PDA

View Full Version : Bug thread


avorntur
10-31-2009, 11:17 AM
Since there isn't a general bug thread yet I though I'd start one :)

2 bugs I found:

On first starting the game the mouse cursor is invisible, but you can press on buttons, by going to options, control options and disabling "Use System Cursor" you get a visible cursor.
With a multiple monitor setup the game does not capture mouse movements (IE when trying to move the camera to the left my mouse ends up at the left monitor instead).

Holgmo
10-31-2009, 11:30 AM
Since there isn't a general bug thread yet I though I'd start one :)


Good idea. Thanks!


On first starting the game the mouse cursor is invisible


This happens in rare occasions on some Nvidia cards. The easiest way to solve this is to press
"CRTL + BACKSPACE"
in the Main Menu. This toggles the mouse cursor from system cursor to ingame cursor.

The ingame cursor might be less responsive than the system cursor. Try changing it back when you apply new drivers from Nvidia because this is driver related. Hopefully the problem is solved in the next version of the drivers.


With a multiple monitor setup the game does not capture mouse movements (IE when trying to move the camera to the left my mouse ends up at the left monitor instead).


We have no solution for this at the moment. A kind of workaround is to move the camera with keys. Standard is WSAD and arrows but you can change the configuration in the options.

avorntur
10-31-2009, 12:29 PM
This happens in rare occasions on some Nvidia cards.

I'm using a Ati HD3870, so maybe that gives you further understanding of the problem. Got the 9.10 drivers.

Using the arrow keys to move works good indeed :)

Holgmo
10-31-2009, 12:53 PM
Thanks! Very helpful information!

NobleKale
11-01-2009, 06:46 AM
Game has crashed to desktop twice when attempting to run a game on the first Tower Challenge.

No error message, no memory hang-on, game just quits out.

Running on:
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual
Core Processor 3800+
2.01GHz, 1.00 GB Ram

Graphics card:
NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GT


Quote:
With a multiple monitor setup the game does not capture mouse movements (IE when trying to move the camera to the left my mouse ends up at the left monitor instead).

We have no solution for this at the moment. A kind of workaround is to move the camera with keys. Standard is WSAD and arrows but you can change the configuration in the options.
This one is also occuring for me.

EDIT: Make that 4 times. Looks like tower mode is definately fscked here. Pretty disappointing, as the rest of the game is actually quite a bit boring so far.

Holgmo
11-01-2009, 07:22 AM
Looks like tower mode is definately fscked here.

Bug found and fixed. Will be corrected with the next update (tomorrow or Tuesday). Thanks for the info.

NobleKale
11-01-2009, 10:27 AM
Bug found and fixed. Will be corrected with the next update (tomorrow or Tuesday). Thanks for the info.

Looking forward to trying it out.

Pity if it doesn't make it tomorrow (which is now today) - it's a four day weekend here, and I was vaguely planing this as my entertainment.

Alucardy
11-02-2009, 07:05 AM
hello
i am running the game at 1280x1024 resolution, but it's like the game actually is a bit bigger than that. in fact i can't see completely the minimap and the unit table (just a little slice). also when i move the cursors above the units on the third column i can't see their cost(always because it's out of the screen).

Holgmo
11-02-2009, 10:04 AM
Thanks for the feedback. I put that bug on the to-do list.

Alucardy
11-02-2009, 10:26 AM
i am a bit desperate. running win7 64bit to use my 4gbs of ram has been the worst choice since ever. from driver to software, nothing is supported. now i managed to get audio working, but on some fullscreen games i get distorted unbearable sounds.
king's bounty and sacraboar.
premise that it's an audio issue and not your game's fault, have you got any clue of what i should look for?becuase other games, such as nation red or atomic tank, work fine. and all windowed games work well too.

Holgmo
11-02-2009, 12:04 PM
Sacraboar uses OpenAL. Not sure about King's Bounty though. Maybe you could re-install OpenAL?
Send me the dxdiag-file of your machine. I will have a look. Maybe I can give you some hints.

Please send the file to
support (at) makivision (dot) com.

NobleKale
11-07-2009, 07:44 AM
Bug found and fixed. Will be corrected with the next update (tomorrow or Tuesday). Thanks for the info.

This now seems fine on my end. Thanks

impoc
11-07-2009, 05:07 PM
i am a bit desperate. running win7 64bit to use my 4gbs of ram has been the worst choice since ever. from driver to software, nothing is supported. now i managed to get audio working, but on some fullscreen games i get distorted unbearable sounds.
king's bounty and sacraboar.
premise that it's an audio issue and not your game's fault, have you got any clue of what i should look for?becuase other games, such as nation red or atomic tank, work fine. and all windowed games work well too.

I have Win7 64bit as well, I haven't had the problem with this game, but I have Borderlands and Dragon Age and I get distorted sounds every so often when I'm playing them, I can only assume its the sound card drivers, I have Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS and before I installed Win7, the update manager said there might be a problem with compatibility, the only drivers from Creative are Beta drivers so I can only assume that thats the problem

Nypyren
06-24-2010, 11:42 PM
To the developers: You can fix the "mouse exits screen" on multiple-monitor systems by using the ClipCursor Win32 API call.

Broo2
06-28-2010, 11:07 AM
In regards to the comment on no Mouse cursor not visible comment: "This happens in rare occasions on some Nvidia cards"

It is doing the same thing on my ATI HD5850. Also having the multi-monitor issue.

Win 7 x64
i7 860 w/ P55 MoBo
ATI 5870
Dual monitors

mach0
06-28-2010, 12:01 PM
I cannot normally launch the game, it says installing optimize.exe and does it forever. I can only launch it when I kill the optimize.exe in the task manager. What's wrong?

DJdeadpool
06-28-2010, 12:01 PM
ALT + Tab out of game then back in makes me lag any ideas why?;/

Sgt Frag
06-30-2010, 10:34 AM
Good idea. Thanks!



This happens in rare occasions on some Nvidia cards. The easiest way to solve this is to press
"CRTL + BACKSPACE"
in the Main Menu. This toggles the mouse cursor from system cursor to ingame cursor.




Actually, it happened to me also.

ATI 5850 with latest driver (10.5 I think)

Holgmo
07-01-2010, 01:00 PM
I cannot normally launch the game, it says installing optimize.exe and does it forever. I can only launch it when I kill the optimize.exe in the task manager. What's wrong?

We are currently looking into this. I will send you a PM as soon as we have a solution. You could help us by sending your dxdiag-file to
support (at) makivision (dot) com.

Thanks.

Holgmo
07-01-2010, 01:05 PM
ALT + Tab out of game then back in makes me lag any ideas why?;/

Yep, this is because the particle system keeps running. And when you switch back to the game it slows things down.
We recommend that you don't use ALT + tab - or at least not for longer than some seconds.

Holgmo
07-01-2010, 02:16 PM
Actually, it happened to me also.

ATI 5850 with latest driver (10.5 I think)

Yes, you are right. ATI has this bug too. I have a 5850 myself and all drivers worked well. When I wrote that it was an Nvidia problem there were only two people who reported that error and both had Nvidia cards.

freibooter
07-05-2010, 02:22 AM
Yep, this is because the particle system keeps running. And when you switch back to the game it slows things down.
We recommend that you don't use ALT + tab - or at least not for longer than some seconds.

Isn't that something that could be fixed? I would appreciate it, if it were.
So far that and the "mouse exits screen on multiple-monitor systems"-bug are the most annoying bugs I found, the game feels fairly polished otherwise but could use some performance improvements.

Rumtruffle
07-06-2010, 01:02 AM
just to add information :

radeon 4890 - 10.6 whql catalyst drivers - mouse cursor invisible.

tbh this problem has been there since 2009. i would have thought that an active developer would have fixed it by now, it certainly cant be multiple generations of the same driver on different cards thats the root cause of it.

Holgmo
07-06-2010, 10:18 AM
Isn't that something that could be fixed? I would appreciate it, if it were.
So far that and the "mouse exits screen on multiple-monitor systems"-bug are the most annoying bugs I found, the game feels fairly polished otherwise but could use some performance improvements.

The running particle system is technically not a bug. We would have to rework that part of the engine to make it work differently. This is a huge task and I don't think that we can do it. Sorry.

We are working on a patch that adds achievments and some bonus missions. We will do something about the multiple-monitor thing. Please be patient, it will be included within the patch.

Holgmo
07-06-2010, 10:28 AM
just to add information :

radeon 4890 - 10.6 whql catalyst drivers - mouse cursor invisible.

tbh this problem has been there since 2009. i would have thought that an active developer would have fixed it by now, it certainly cant be multiple generations of the same driver on different cards thats the root cause of it.

Yes it can. The ingame cursor works without any problems. That's our part.
The SYSTEM cursor (as the name indicates) is part of the SYSTEM. Even if it would be possible you wouldn't want any developer messing around with the drivers of your system.

We found some other cases in other games with the same problems. Sometimes it seems to help to de-activate the mouse trail. But that didn't work for everybody. It seems that it's related to the specific system settings. We were never able to reproduce it so we couldn't find a workaround.

Rumtruffle
07-06-2010, 11:42 AM
Yes it can. The ingame cursor works without any problems. That's our part.


it begs the question why on earth are you trying to use the system cursor at all if your own ingame cursor works flawlessly for everyone?

why is there even the option there if it clearly doesnt work??

why is it not turned to ingame cursor by default, instead of defaulting to something that, again, clearly doesnt work??

and i care because this miniscule problem, and miniscule to fix, going unfixed for so long makes me think that there isnt anyone actually coding for this game anymore and any support is really just in words rather than deeds.

good job i didnt waste very much money.

Holgmo
07-06-2010, 12:20 PM
it begs the question why on earth are you trying to use the system cursor at all if your own ingame cursor works flawlessly for everyone?
The ingame cursor is drawn by the engine each frame. The system cursor is not. The system cursor is a bit more responsive because it is independent from frame rates.

why is there even the option there if it clearly doesnt work??
It works on over 99% of all computers.

why is it not turned to ingame cursor by default, instead of defaulting to something that, again, clearly doesnt work??
Because it works for nearly everyone.

and i care because this miniscule problem, and miniscule to fix
This is simply wrong. Please google for yourself how many games out there use something like "compatibility mode" or similar for the mouse.

going unfixed for so long makes me think that there isnt anyone actually coding for this game anymore and any support is really just in words rather than deeds.
You are wrong. I posted that we will add achievments and change the mouse behaviour on multi-monitor systems. We are listening to the players and we do what's possible.

BUT the bug is not part of the game. There is nothing we can code. Drawing the SYSTEM cursor is NOT done by the GAME, it's done by the SYSTEM. I can't explain it any better.

good job i didnt waste very much money.
So the game works fine for you with the ingame cursor. But you can't use the system cursor and others can. This makes you say you wasted your money and we don't care about support?
Seems to me you are a bit unfair here.

Rumtruffle
07-07-2010, 12:58 AM
well at least you responded civilly to my rant.

if you were derek smart you would have flamed me off the forum. :D

points taken. although i still feel that the game should default to using the ingame cursor because that one doesnt have any problems at all whereas the other one does for some.