PDA

View Full Version : How can I fix my CoD Modern Warfare 2 font ??


sarzaminman
11-11-2009, 03:03 PM
How can I fix my CoD Modern Warfare 2 font blur?
Okay, So I bought and installed a legit copy of Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2,
all the texts/fonts/options/buttons are blurred and all colored and wide like a fuzzy picture,
but only on the text areas, How can I fix this?
http://img404.imageshack.us/img404/1594/pic5839tmp.jpg
all text broken
:confused:

bazza168
11-11-2009, 04:45 PM
How can I fix my CoD Modern Warfare 2 font blur?
Okay, So I bought and installed a legit copy of Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2,
all the texts/fonts/options/buttons are blurred and all colored and wide like a fuzzy picture,
but only on the text areas, How can I fix this?
http://img404.imageshack.us/img404/1594/pic5839tmp.jpg
all text broken
:confused:

yes i have da same problem ! how can we fix that!? is that a bugs or els!?

bazza168
11-11-2009, 04:50 PM
nobody els have this problem!?

cnick6
11-11-2009, 04:52 PM
Looks like the graphics driver isn't rendering the textures correctly. Make sure you have the latest version from your vendor.

kitsunestrife
11-11-2009, 04:53 PM
Hmm, sometimes the latest driver wont work. You gotta guess which driver IW tested the game with.

cnick6
11-11-2009, 04:54 PM
Hmm, sometimes the latest driver wont work.

If this is true, then you have a crappy video vendor. :D

kitsunestrife
11-11-2009, 04:59 PM
If this is true, then you have a crappy video vendor. :D

Heh, its not me, but I've seen this happen with other people. It all depends on who made your card, and what kind of special driver support it needs. Let's face it, some card manufacturers are better than others.

bazza168
11-11-2009, 05:00 PM
well! my card is radeon x1950xtx

bazza168
11-11-2009, 05:09 PM
i have no problem with all my other games!

SouthPark0r
11-11-2009, 05:11 PM
update graphicdrivers that should fix it
ati.com
nvidia.com

bazza168
11-11-2009, 05:54 PM
it's works after i update my drivers but cant extend movie or vidoe to my lcd tv!

bazza168
11-11-2009, 07:07 PM
9-1_xp32_dd_ccc_wdm_enu_74230 can extend video movie to my lcd tv , but after that all update drivers don work on video movie but work find in da game !

SLP_Prime
11-11-2009, 07:28 PM
try checking the game cache in steam, fixed it for me

sarzaminman
11-11-2009, 07:38 PM
try checking the game cache in steam, fixed it for me

how cheking game cash?

sarzaminman
11-11-2009, 09:19 PM
update grapgic driver ,but not solve

bazza168
11-13-2009, 09:26 PM
still not fixed da problem

terry2win
11-15-2009, 10:05 AM
i got the same problem, SO ANNOYING !!!!

i got Radeon x1800



need to get this fixed asap plz help !

wettestwillie
11-16-2009, 10:35 AM
I am having the same problem. This is clearly linked to the ATI Radeon x1000 series. Updating drivers does not work and neither does clearing the steam cache.

div1n3euty
11-16-2009, 12:29 PM
I aswell have the issue, i tried every possible driver i can come up with, runing Radeon x1600...

P.S. I wondered, is anyone here not runing on a XP32bit, maybe if i change OS and install those drivers the game will work...

latxnemesis
11-16-2009, 03:07 PM
This actually happens to me.

But it's usually from overheating...

Though I just restart my comp and it's fine again.

4870x2

bazza168
11-16-2009, 07:21 PM
i running x1950xtx ati so this is ati problem!?

wettestwillie
11-16-2009, 08:44 PM
i running x1950xtx ati so this is ati problem!?

I looks like the game might not have been fully tested with x1000 series cards. Hopefully Infinity Ward will acknowledge the problem and patch the game.

Cooch-Hybrid
11-17-2009, 04:00 AM
Do you have an ATI card as i do and i have the same problem. I heard about people who have ATI cards are having this problem. Hopefully IW fixes this problem because i believe they didn't test the game properly on ATI cards. I really want them to come out with a patch or something because i have been waiting a week to play this because of this stupid problem :mad:

juan626
11-17-2009, 03:59 PM
My buddy had this problem and we fixed it by updating his drivers.

He was unlucky because he was running a Mobility Radeon x1400, which ATI says is not supported in Win 7 officially, and which ATI does not provide a driver for (you have to use laptop maker). Dell's latest driver was not very late; 8.56 or so.

ATI says you can install Vista drivers on Win 7 but it is NOT supported. So my buddy downloaded the Cat 9.8 Vista driver, used Mobility Modder to edit the inf to to allow the driver to be applied to "incompatible" hardware, and that fixed the problem.

mattfx
11-17-2009, 04:08 PM
Hi,
Same problem with Ati Radeon X1600... :(

Geezon
11-17-2009, 04:18 PM
Update drivers (again) I just did, driver was released sometime today (17th November) and it's worked for me..

hakonst
11-18-2009, 01:23 PM
either do i download drivers wrong way, or this doesnt work for me..
:S

javblack
11-18-2009, 01:31 PM
Try this, it worked for me and now I play at max res on my x1600.

http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1023257

pede
12-24-2009, 08:05 AM
well i have the same problem, and i tryed canurunit.com (or something) and i had all the stuff i needed and still doesnt work :s it SUCKS.
'Just bought it.

phillibl
12-24-2009, 09:09 AM
Try the 9.3 drivers they work for me.

cjzoom
12-25-2009, 03:23 AM
problem is also with my Radeon X2300, any solutions?

the_grul
12-25-2009, 07:37 AM
Change the resolution.

moonfire711
03-26-2010, 06:53 PM
If you are having trouble with the text in the menu of Modern Warfare 2 and it is looking blocky and unreadable, then use driver sweeper (http://www.guru3d.com/category/driversweeper/) to clean your ati drivers from your computer. Then restart your computer and install the latest graphics drivers. If you are using an ati X1xxx card and windows 7, then you will need the legacy drivers for your card that are for windows Vista.

Once the old drivers are completely removed and the new drivers are installed, restart the computer again. Then, if you did everything right, when you start Modern Warfare 2 again, it will detect changes in your computer and ask to start with optimized graphics setting. Do this, and your problem should be solved!

5hi7h34d
03-26-2010, 08:00 PM
Nice gravedigging there moonfire! 3 month old thread.

moonfire711
03-26-2010, 11:05 PM
Nice gravedigging there moonfire! 3 month old thread.

Well, I guess it never hurts to help the underdogs.

Mastershroom
03-26-2010, 11:14 PM
There's no harm in bumping it...who knows, it may end up helping someone who has trouble.

Andrejnalin
04-07-2010, 08:47 AM
It doesn't work. I tried modifying the installation with the Modder only to find out that it says - "you don't have compatible video card" later. I have Ati Mobility Radeon X1350.

Tried installing several things, even different versions of Catalyst drivers (10.8, 9.2, 9.8) to no avail.

I am so piissed off at this. After waiting for months, I decided to go and play the game like it is.

Can anyone supply me with screenshots of the menus so I can navigate better to them and change my graphics settings to better suite my screen and graph. card? Thank you.

Salis
04-07-2010, 12:22 PM
My friend had the same problem. He reinstalled graphic driver and all working for him.

SomethingWeird
04-07-2010, 12:47 PM
Buy a legit copy of the game?

DAWeeE1
04-07-2010, 12:51 PM
Buy a legit copy of the game?

Ahh, the typical ignorant person, always thinking these errors only come because of piracy...

Oligarchas
02-01-2012, 11:59 AM
Who nows how to fix that font bug? I am on 1gb ram and 1,8 ghz video card ati radeon x1450-128mb,I now that is not the best laptop,but I can easily play sp mode on mw2,but I hate that font bug,and I dont now there I can find my video card drivers,because at amd website there are no drivers for me