PDA

View Full Version : Will Civ 3 work in Windows 7?


Me Lose Brain?
11-14-2009, 01:40 AM
The product description says 2000/XP only, but let's pretend I didn't read that. Has anyone got it working?

Europhoria
11-15-2009, 12:09 AM
You could try compatibility mode. I haven't installed Civ3 for years so I might give it a try tomorrow evening.

dccafe1984
11-23-2009, 10:34 PM
yes, it works~~

nahka
11-27-2009, 01:38 PM
Doesnt work me, only works when I am using compatibly mode. But when I am using that Steam In-Game Overlay doesnt work. Well, have to try live with that.

Jesse_Dylan
12-14-2009, 10:42 AM
Lame. Guess I'll wait for Civ 4 Complete to go on sale.

Jesse_Dylan
12-20-2009, 10:37 AM
Seems to work fine for me on Windows 7 64-bit without making any changes. Launching through Steam software.

Crazy Welshy
12-26-2009, 05:29 PM
Running Window 7 32bit. No issues here. Got a GeForce 8600GS.

anorexicpuppy
03-06-2010, 12:46 PM
Running Win7 x64, core i7 and boatloads of RAM. The computer can handle such an old game easily, but I can't bring up the overlay. I'm logged in and online, but nothing happens when I shift+tab.

k3v1n83
03-06-2010, 02:27 PM
Works fine for me using Win 7 x64.

Hohum
03-06-2010, 02:36 PM
Running Win7 x64, core i7 and boatloads of RAM. The computer can handle such an old game easily, but I can't bring up the overlay. I'm logged in and online, but nothing happens when I shift+tab.

The game doesn't use a modern rendering API, so the overlay can't be rendered. Nothing that can be done about that unfortunately.

OOIEatte
03-07-2010, 06:08 AM
running a quadcore amd and 64-bit windows 7, and the game works fine except the overlay

Zanduar
05-09-2010, 09:21 PM
Running 64 bit Windows 7 and the game won't launch properly. When I click launch game or the desktop icon it shows the loading circle next to the cursor and then does nothing. Bringing up the task manager shows Civ4 running but it is not possible to bring it to the front.

HappyDwarf
05-10-2010, 05:29 AM
Windows 7 64, HD48500. Can't launch the game: "Civ3 Complete has stopped working". Tried so far:
- Run as admin
- Disable desktop composition
- Compatibility options: XP - SP1, SP2, SP3; Win95; Win2000...

Nothing... Maybe I'll try to run it on my laptop...