PDA

View Full Version : Error Create2DTexture


LJM600
11-16-2009, 01:10 PM
This error box keeps coming up when loading a map on MW2,it happens in single player and multi player,the screen will go blank and then i have to ctrl, alt ,del to get out of it and shut down the COD exe.I have owned the game since the day of release and still there has been no update to sort this.
Has anyone else managed to solve this problem??? the full error code is

Error Create2DTexture (f15-col,2048,2048,0,827611204)failed:80070000e=Ran out of memory

specs are
Gtx280
Q6600
4gb 1066mhz ram
win 7

RACEFACE
11-16-2009, 01:35 PM
hey, i have exactly the same problem i really get angry everytime i load a map online or singleplayer the game crashes.. but not on every map :/ do we have to wait for a patch? ? ?

i also use the gtx 280, Q6600 and 4 gb ram, win vista,

deophobic
11-16-2009, 01:38 PM
right click the game in steam and go to properties and then verify the cache


after that lower your textures from ultra to high except the top one.

That makes it at least playable until a patch fixes this

RACEFACE
11-16-2009, 01:52 PM
Thank you deophobic! ! !
It works ;) from ultra to high doesnt make much difference. :)

LJM600
11-16-2009, 02:59 PM
I have verified the cache twice already but havent tried lowering the settings. Ill give it a shot. Im starting to hate this game.

LJM600
11-16-2009, 03:27 PM
Thx deophobic for this tip it worked :D.

Pity they cant get it right in the first place, i'd like to play at maximum settings, thats why i bought the harware. lol

I think i'll just play multiplayer until a fix for this bug comes out.

deophobic
11-16-2009, 03:43 PM
Yup no problem guys. Have fun!

latxnemesis
11-16-2009, 04:17 PM
Yup no problem guys. Have fun!

Weren't you exaggerating just a little tad too much? After all, it's Modern Warfare 2 we're talking about.

bloodsuckern
02-26-2010, 12:06 PM
i ♥♥♥♥ing did the Cache thingy and still it doesnt work this is ♥♥♥♥ing stupid!!!!

rror during initialization:
Create2DTexture( $shadowmap_large, 1024, 2048, 0, 75 ) failed: 8876017c = Out of video memory

WHAT THE **** IS THAT SH*T!!!???

bloodsuckern
02-26-2010, 12:07 PM
i THINK IM GONNA THROW MY PC AND ALL MY OTHER F***ING BELONGINGS IN THE TRASHCAN BECAUSE IT SEEMS I HAVE NOTHING LEFT TO LOSE!!! SO WHY GIVE A ****!!!

etnerdnl
04-23-2010, 12:03 PM
It just means ur video memory runs out, just as happens so often with any game.. one tip for ya guys: close xfire before playing will help halve the problems, btw thx for t C2DT Error fix in here:) but if it warns u video memory ran out just lower ur settings !:eek:

ado010
04-23-2010, 12:48 PM
i THINK IM GONNA THROW MY PC AND ALL MY OTHER F***ING BELONGINGS IN THE TRASHCAN BECAUSE IT SEEMS I HAVE NOTHING LEFT TO LOSE!!! SO WHY GIVE A ****!!!

It's a fu cking game, you tw at, chill out. As the poster above also said, it OBVIOUSLY says, "out of video memory." Lower your graphic settings, and update your video drivers. And stop being so fu cking emo, im sick of people bit ching about trivial ♥♥♥♥ when some people are barely getting by in life. Ungrateful fu ck.