PDA

View Full Version : Glitch At Beginning = Unplayable!


sdub86
12-21-2009, 03:51 PM
I bought the game off Steam.
Installed it.
Ran it.
Set up my character.
Enter the game.
I go through the initial conversation with the guy on the ship.
After I press '1' to say "OK" and actually start playing, my screen goes to the 'active, playing' state for about a quarter of a second, then immediately opens back up the previous conversation dialog. Every time I select a response I get a quarter second of gameplay then it goes right back to the conversation. So I can't actually ever play the game.
I downloaded an update (v1.03) and installed it, to see if it would fix the problem, but it did not.
Does anyone else have any experience with this issue?
If the game doesn't work I'd like to have my $10 refunded...does Steam have a policy for refunding games that don't work?

Fire2box
12-24-2009, 03:23 PM
I have the same problem and my computer should be able to run the game perfectly hardware wise.


AMD 64 X2 Dual core @ 2.2 GHz
2 GB of DDR ram
Nivdia 8800GT with 512 MB's of video ram (factory overclocked from EVGA)
My realtek sound drivers are working fine and I have the newest audio/video drivers.


I just got the game last night during steams holiday 2009 sale.

Cmh202
12-26-2009, 11:33 PM
I'm having this problem too :(

lakku
12-27-2009, 07:34 AM
Same here :[

HolgerBowman
12-27-2009, 11:44 AM
I have this **** too :( . this guy with that i talk repeats all the time his sentence and i cannot move or anything + i have weird graphic errors and the sequences etc. runs with Turboboost.

Unplayable for me ! :o :o :o


my system
-------------
WIN XP SP3
AMD ATHLON 64 X2 5200 @ 2.60 GHZ
2 GB Ram 800 mhz
ABIT KN9S
NVIDIA 9500GT 1024 mb
REALTEK HD AUDIO 5.1

yakkawoocha
12-27-2009, 04:45 PM
It doesn't even get to the main screen for me. It immediately crashes for me.

sdub86
12-27-2009, 09:24 PM
Steam, are you gonna give us a full refund, or a patch to fix this, or are we just screwed?

HolgerBowman
12-28-2009, 02:46 AM
-----------------------------------------------------------------
EDIT:

I fixed the problem and the game runs well now for me:

go to the steam folder > \Steam\steamapps\common\swkotor
open the file "swkotor.ini".scroll down a bit and under [Graphics Options]
i changed the settings RefreshRate=60 Height=1080 Width=1920 and saved.

the game runs smooth now without graphic errors and without turboboost.

-----------------------------------------------------------------



I found something...may it helps for someone.

Go into the steam folder > \Steam\steamapps\common\swkotor and start the program: "swupdate". it download a patch.for me this didnt helped i still have problems with the game.

then i run swconfig and pressed "SCAN HARDWARE" and it shows me that my system can handle the game "good" only two things what makes me confuse:

GRAPHIC : WARNING : NVIDIA GEFORCE 9500 GT 1024MB(<---My card)

Recommend Graphiccard ATI RADEON 9200 or Better,
NVIDIA GEFORCE4 Ti or better (128 mb vram)


AUDIO : Pinnacle PCTV 100i Stereo NTSC Capture Device
( it shows me, that my old tv card works as soundcard)
( i removed this card 1 month ago ) :confused:




Here the LOGFILE from the Hardware Scan:

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=28.12.2009 10:36:34
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v1.03.514077
GameInstallLocation=j:\steam\steamapps\common\swko tor\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 3
Service Pack=Service Pack 3
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
D:\pagefile.sys=2046

[CPU]
CPUCount=2
CPUSpeed=2600
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=3
CPUStepping=2
CPUVendor=AMD
CPUName=AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=2048
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=2.89GB
D: (NTFS), UNICODE=112.15GB
J: (NTFS), UNICODE=247.22GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=I:\
Drives=PHILIPS DVDR1660P1

[Video]
Video Card Name=NVIDIA GeForce 9500 GT
Video Memory=1024
Desktop Resolution=1920x1080x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX (9.0+) (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=3.2.0
OpenGL Vendor=NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL Renderer=GeForce 9500 GT/PCI/SSE2/3DNOW!
NVidia Driver=6.14.11.9562
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Pinnacle PCTV 100i Stereo NTSC Capture Device
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor.ini

[Sound Options]
Sound Init=0
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=100
Force Software=0
EAX=2
Disable Sound=0
Number 3D Voices=16
Number 2D Voices=24
Environment Effects Level=0.60
2D3D Bias=1.50
Environment Effects=1
Environment Effects Nonstreaming=1
Environment Effects Streaming=1

[Game Options]
GUIsInScreenShot=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=33
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
Enable Tooltips=1
Difficulty Level=0
TooltipDelay Sec=1.000000
Memory Access=1
Memory Level=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie 0=16
Movie 1=0
Movie 2=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 9=0
Movie10=0

[Alias]
HD0=.\
OVERRIDE=.\Override
TEMP=.\Temp
MODULES=.\Modules
LOGS=.\Logs
LOCALVAULT=.\LocalVault
DMVAULT=.\DMVault
SERVERVAULT=.\ServerVault
STREAMMUSIC=.\StreamMusic
TEMPCLIENT=.\Tempclient
SAVES=.\saves
CURRENTGAME=.\currentgame
TEXTUREPACKS=.\texturepacks
STREAMWAVES=.\StreamWaves

[Graphics Options]
RefreshRate=75
Height=1024
Width=1280
V-Sync=1
Anisotropy=2
Frame Buffer=0
Anti Aliasing=4
Texture Quality=2
Emitters=1
Grass=0
Soft Shadows=1
Shadows=1
Brightness=58
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1

[Autopause Options]
Mine Sighted=1
End Of Combat Round=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action265=52
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=62
Action213=60
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67



im still on it guys to find a solution...

Thrid
01-03-2010, 12:34 AM
Joining the chorus of complaints on this count.

System:
WinXP SP3
Athlon 64 X2 4200+
Radeon X1900 XT

Strange to say, everyone with systems posted has an X2 processor. Seems like it should be a graphics card problem, but...

Emrimion
01-03-2010, 01:06 PM
Same here. give me $5 or fix it please. k thx. Doesn't help that this was my first steam purchase either...

Thrid
01-07-2010, 08:37 AM
I notice that with a recent KoToR update this bug has been resolved (for me, at least).

Cheers,

Ekku
01-07-2010, 01:22 PM
When was the update, today o:?

Fire2box
01-11-2010, 02:12 AM
Same here. give me $5 or fix it please. k thx. Doesn't help that this was my first steam purchase either...

I rarely have any problems with Steam games, plus this doesn't seem to be a wide issue for most. Steam gives warnings for buying some games.. like shattered horizon only being able to work with DX10 and not DX9 or anything before that.

Ytsejam
01-13-2010, 09:17 AM
Joining the chorus of complaints on this count.

System:
WinXP SP3
Athlon 64 X2 4200+
Radeon X1900 XT

Strange to say, everyone with systems posted has an X2 processor. Seems like it should be a graphics card problem, but...

Yes, it could be X2 related. I had that processor (4200+) and exact the same problem. I've upgraded my computer (phenom II X4 965)and gonna test it tonight.

However, in my case I was able to pass that first screen by quiting/rebooting the system (quit/relaunch did't work), but the glitch kept coming back at different points in the game, very annoying.

Emrimion
01-14-2010, 09:37 PM
Same here. give me $5 or fix it please. k thx. Doesn't help that this was my first steam purchase either...

I just randomly tried again today and now it works.

Go figure.

Ytsejam
01-22-2010, 10:50 AM
Just an update, I've tested the game on my new machine (phenom II X4 965) and I don't have this problem anymore. Considering all the other posts here, I think it's pretty much safe to say that the problem is related to the athlon X2 processor.

However, I have another problem now. Sometimes after killing an enemy, I get stuck, can't move my character at all using the keyboard or the mouse. I can rotate the camera, but that's it. Only solution I found so far is load a previous save, but sometimes that also fails (I get stuck killing the same enemy, over and over again).

Very annoying to say the least. Any ideas?

shadowfactor
01-31-2010, 10:54 PM
I have an I7 920 and an I7 960 both with win7. I havent gotten far yet (went into the cantina). I was crashing at first but not lately. However, I do have the workbench problem (can only get to lightsabers and guns). Does anyone know if this happens only in the hideout or is it at other workbenches also? BTW, I do not have the steam version.

Fire2box
02-18-2010, 08:24 PM
I found the problem.. it's since we have dual or quad core CPU's. This game was designed when single core CPU's were still widely used.

When you launch he game, go into tasker manager by pressing Ctrl+ Alt+ Delete. Go to KOTOR's process, under affinity, click all the boxes until it uses ONE core. Then resume the game and enjoy.

This is how I got psychonauts to not play on ludicrous speed.

Cythrawl
03-01-2010, 09:50 AM
I found the problem.. it's since we have dual or quad core CPU's. This game was designed when single core CPU's were still widely used.

When you launch he game, go into tasker manager by pressing Ctrl+ Alt+ Delete. Go to KOTOR's process, under affinity, click all the boxes until it uses ONE core. Then resume the game and enjoy.

This is how I got psychonauts to not play on ludicrous speed.

Thanks for this, I wasn't sure what the problem was at first, so I trotted over to the forums and found this post. Game runs smooth as could be now that I set it to one core. Thanks again for posting this fix.

Kwask
03-22-2010, 08:54 PM
Steam doesn't normally offer refunds unless its a pre-order for a game that hasn't come out yet, otherwise, your stuck with your purchases

giannyboi
03-23-2010, 01:54 AM
same problem where it just goes to black screen and crashes, so annoying but do steam have a refund policy? id rather have the game work tbh..

Win7
AMD Turion64 DualCore 2.0ghz
Nvidia GeForce 9300m G
4gb RAM
surely i should run it fine? :S

also whenever i go to validate the files through steam it always says there are some missing but it does it every time and never fixes the problem :/