PDA

View Full Version : Fix Fast-Forward Bug for Windows 7


deepbreath
12-25-2009, 03:53 AM
Who have problem about Fast Foward walking or drive car, see this video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CjZiF559DBU

Bye

Rilauven
12-26-2009, 04:05 PM
Cheat engine is a nice workaround, but I can't get it to reliably change speeds when a cutscene's about to happen. Sometimes I just can't hit ctrl-f1 fast enough, and sometimes the bound command to turn the speed hack on and off just doesn't work. I've love to know if someone's made a third party patch/mod/hack/whatever to address this problem on a more permanent basis.

iscariahkrieg
12-28-2009, 03:30 PM
There are any chances for gettin a patch for this?
It's ♥♥♥♥ing sad playing like this...

DarkSyde
12-28-2009, 05:10 PM
There are any chances for gettin a patch for this?
It's ♥♥♥♥ing sad playing like this...

We can only hope for a 3rd party hack/patch sadly.

The thing about this that annoys me the most is that it's probably something really ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥ly easy to fix :|. If I knew how to program, I'd take on the challenge myself. I'd love to be able to play Co-op with the couple of friends I have who got this game with the THQ pack sale but with Win 7 it's just screwed up royally playing online.

Zaruka
12-29-2009, 02:44 AM
i don't know why but i download the duel core optimizer for amd processors and it seem to slow the game donw where it playful

iscariahkrieg
12-30-2009, 03:24 AM
No one found a solution yet?

...dio porco

Sinistar
12-30-2009, 12:15 PM
Isn't running Cheat Engine going to "alert" the VAC and get you banned?

Rilauven
12-30-2009, 12:29 PM
I've never even tried to play Saint's Row Multiplayer with the speed hack. I assume it just wouldn't work at all because you'd be terribly out of sync with everyone else.

Sinistar
12-30-2009, 01:10 PM
I've never even tried to play Saint's Row Multiplayer with the speed hack. I assume it just wouldn't work at all because you'd be terribly out of sync with everyone else.

Ahh OK me and a friend were thinking of getting so we can play co-op.. we both have Win 7, so i guess if we both run the hack it should be playable. :)

Let's hope it goes on sale cheaper than $15 during the Steam holiday sale..

JoeB
12-30-2009, 01:51 PM
Isn't running Cheat Engine going to "alert" the VAC and get you banned?

Not for just having it installed. It'll probably cause problems if you have it running while playing on a VAC secured server though so you'll have to remember to close it first when switching games.

Getting VAC banned for something like this would be a rather unfortunate accident.

Toad King
01-01-2010, 01:57 AM
I've never even tried to play Saint's Row Multiplayer with the speed hack. I assume it just wouldn't work at all because you'd be terribly out of sync with everyone else.
Surprisingly, it seems to handle this without any issues, at least over local LAN. If you don't slow your game down, you do run faster than the other guy though, and probably drive cars faster.

mclazyj
01-01-2010, 04:28 PM
I just loaded this up again after my Windows 7 install, and I do not appear to have the fast foward bug. I am using the following specs.

Win 7 Pro 64Bit
6GB RAM
Intel Q6600 Quad Core
Nvidia GTX275 with 896MB RAM
Mouse and Keyboard
Xbox Gamepad
1920x1200 resolution

zero2nine
01-19-2010, 10:34 AM
I got the cursed fastforward bug! Gimme your rig mclazyj!!!

Win 7 Pro 64bit
4 GB RAM
Intel Q9550 Quad core
Nvidia GeForce GTX 280
1920x1200

Was watching a few videos of some people racing on youtube... it was like "I would not have the patience for that!" and then "Man it must be SOOO easy driving at those speeds!".

baldynut
02-01-2010, 11:37 AM
I just wanna know if when I use this cheat engine thing. valve arent going to VAC ban me. cos its pretty lame not being able to play a game you have and want to play without using cheats and a risk of being banned.

zero2nine
02-17-2010, 06:20 AM
I solved the problem, however I cannot recommend anyone else to do it, as it pose a risk of burning out your hardware! Fortunately my rig can handle it, but I am reluctant to post my solution, due to the risky nature of said action.

Kamakazie
02-17-2010, 09:02 AM
Is this problem just that the game runs faster than it should? I must know if I experience this issue as well :O

zero2nine
02-17-2010, 12:34 PM
Is this problem just that the game runs faster than it should? I must know if I experience this issue as well :O

Fast forward (when you have it REALLY bad!) YOUTUBE.COM (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sZTtQ6lV9g8)

Not fast forward YOUTUBE.COM (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=00CFnwE5f7s)

Tides
02-17-2010, 01:28 PM
Win 7 here and no FF bug...

juanneox
02-19-2010, 12:28 PM
turned vsync on, got AA and all graphic options to max, set affinity to one core and still the game goes fast, but at least now to a payable speed, but fast still.

Windows 7
core i7 2.8Ghz
4GB ram
ATI Radeon 4730 512MB

Rilauven
02-20-2010, 12:53 PM
I solved the problem, however I cannot recommend anyone else to do it, as it pose a risk of burning out your hardware! Fortunately my rig can handle it, but I am reluctant to post my solution, due to the risky nature of said action.

You have me curious, I have a 3 ghz quad core with 8 gigs of ram and a Geforce 285, I think I can handle it, if your not comfortable posting it then private message me please!

Shadow Panther
02-21-2010, 03:58 AM
Fix didn't work for me. However, I tried running the .exe in compatibility mode for Vista SP2 and it's work perfectly since.

tardwrangler
02-21-2010, 07:21 AM
Fix didn't work for me. However, I tried running the .exe in compatibility mode for Vista SP2 and it's work perfectly since.

How do you get that work with Steam? When I set the exe to run in compatibility mode Steam tells me the game is unavailable and the exe wont do anything if run outside of Steam.

Shadow Panther
02-21-2010, 09:29 AM
Which OS are you running it compatibility mode for? I only got the 'Game not available' message when I tried to run it for XP. Running it for Vista SP2 launches it no problem whether it's launched inside or outside of Steam for me.

IdolNinja
02-21-2010, 12:40 PM
I had one of the guys in our SR2 group test, and the Vista SP compatibility fix works! He did have to change his sound output from 5.1 surround to Stereo though or else it sounded hissy and tinny. Still it's awesome that the cutscene audio and game audio can be in synch! Thanks for finding this!

He changed the compatibility mode on the exe and then just ran it normally through Steam to make it work.

IdolNinja
02-21-2010, 02:00 PM
and... a couple more people it didn't work for. Seems pretty hit or miss. Oh well.

tardwrangler
02-22-2010, 06:39 AM
So it was the XP Compatibility that was causing the error.

After discovering that I tried all three Vista options and the running and driving were still in fast forward.

Looks like Im stuck using the Cheat Engine thing.

Noth
02-22-2010, 08:01 PM
Valve WONT VAC Ban you for doing this for 2 reasons.

1: You're not doing it in online multiplayer.
2 (and most importantly): THE GAME ISN'T VALVE ANTI CHEAT (VAC) ENABLED

Overnight_Guy
02-24-2010, 10:51 AM
Have any of you actually tried restricting your refresh rate to 60hz and turning on Vsync?

When I play on my 120hz monitor, I get fast forward like crazy but when it is set to 60hz, or played on my HDTV, with Vsync it will restrict it to 60fps.

I use Nvidia hardware so can't confirm if ATI will do this, from experience of The Last Remnant ATI sucked and Vsync didn't work!

DoReMi
02-24-2010, 11:16 AM
Also getting it,

win 7 64
i5-750
4gb
HD5770 + 8800 gts for physx

baldynut
02-27-2010, 02:01 PM
but I would like to be able to play multiplayer on Saints Row 2... tbh Volition seem lame worse than infinity ward. they made a lame port of the game and any bugs in the game they wont even attempt to create any updates and fixes.

Toradorable
03-07-2010, 12:09 AM
So, funny thing happened. Overclocked my CPU to 3.1GHz (Intel Core 2 Duo E6600. Was at 3.0GHz previously) and suddenly, no more fast forward bug.

Fallen_Angel
03-11-2010, 03:15 PM
3GHz is overclocked anyway isn't it for a E6600 (I have the same CPU)? Now I'm curious if this is down to a memory timing issue combined with Windows 7.

Toradorable
03-12-2010, 01:19 PM
Yes, the E6600 original speed is 2.4GHz. Funny thing about this is that the Xbox 360's CPU runs at 3.2GHz.