PDA

View Full Version : GLQuake not working, crash on launch immediately


PeteRoy
12-25-2009, 07:57 AM
Help,

I have just purchsed ID Pack and GL Quake isn't working for me, it crashes immediately

I have Windows Vista 64 SP2
Core i7 920
GTX 280
6GB RAM

What can I do to make it work?

This is the message I get:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Glquake.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 340332e5
Fault Module Name: StackHash_7cdc
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 5f4c4720
OS Version: 6.0.6002.2.2.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 7cdc
Additional Information 2: 70c277a423806e733b1cf98057bba36e
Additional Information 3: 6b02
Additional Information 4: ac21ea90a67f987b58d3ca8c4377c29f

Read our privacy statement:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=50163&clcid=0x0409

Nemesis101
12-25-2009, 08:16 AM
I too purchased the ID pack today - great value at £12 or so I thought. GLQuake and Quake 2 both crash on launch immediately, (original software Quake works fine though). Anyone with any ideas at all please?

I have Win 7 x64, Nvidia GTX285, AMD Phenom9950 Quad Core,8Gb RAM.

Thanks

Daemoc17
12-25-2009, 09:20 AM
Go to your nVidia control panel, under "Manage 3D settings" set "extension limit" to "On"

Turn this back off when playing newer games.

Enjoy!

binaural42
12-25-2009, 12:08 PM
I'm having similar problems with the id pack. Quake 2 and RTCW crash at launch. I checked my NVidia settings and the extension limit is already "off".

Anyone got any ideas?

I got Win Vista64 SP2, Dual Core 2.6, 6Gb RAM, NVidia GForce GTS 250

Daemoc17
12-25-2009, 12:14 PM
You want to set the extention limit to "On" to play older OpenGL apps like GLQuake, Quake 2, and RTCW.

Turn it "Off" for newer games.

PeteRoy
12-25-2009, 12:20 PM
I don't have that option in my Nvidia 3D settings

Daemoc17
12-25-2009, 12:50 PM
This should be there if you are using actual nVidia drivers...

Right click anywhere on your desktop and select "NVIDIA Control Panel"

Inside the control panel on the the left side there should be a list of tasks:

- 3D Settings
.....Adjust image setting with preview
.....Manage 3D Settings
.....
- Display
...
- Performance
...
- Stereoscopic 3D
...
- Video
...

Click on the "Manage 3D Settings"

In the middle of your window should be a box with 2 tabs, "Globle Settings" and "Program settings"

under the Global Settings tab, the 9th option from the top will be "Extention limit".

By default, this is set to "off".

You need to set this "On" for older OpenGL apps.

...again, this should be there with any nVidia driver release.

Ghastous
12-25-2009, 12:58 PM
i also dont have that option either

Quatrix
12-25-2009, 01:02 PM
No such setting here either with the 195.62 drivers in 7 Pro x64, and even if there was, you should set it for the individual game executable instead of switching it back and forth in the global options.

Daemoc17
12-25-2009, 01:06 PM
The only thing I can think of is you are using "standard view"

Inside your nVidia control panel, at the top menu, under "view" you have an option for "standard" or "advanced", click on advanced, that should show you the "manage 3D settings".

Nemesis101
12-25-2009, 01:12 PM
I shouldn't have posted so hastily. The NHancer fix posted by TheNakedGun in this thread has worked perfectly for me: http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=103973

PeteRoy
12-25-2009, 01:13 PM
It's in advanced and there is no such thing extension limit

Driver: 195.62
OS: Win Vista 64

Here's a screenshot: http://img704.imageshack.us/img704/4633/3dsettings.jpg

PeteRoy
12-25-2009, 01:14 PM
I shouldn't have posted so hastily. The NHancer fix posted by TheNakedGun in this thread has worked perfectly for me: http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=103973

Link not working

Ghastous
12-25-2009, 01:18 PM
yup link dont work

Quatrix
12-25-2009, 02:10 PM
Never mind.

vpshockwave
12-25-2009, 03:21 PM
Pretty sure you can't see it in global options. You have to go to program options and find the game specifically.

Nemesis101
12-25-2009, 04:04 PM
I'll try again then.....it's only a few threads back 'Quake 2 will not load'

http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1039737

ReaganRage
12-25-2009, 10:49 PM
Instead of the hassle of this, try an alternate engine, such as joequake, darkplaces, fitzquak. Just google the names, and you'll find the sites.

Parapluiez
03-31-2010, 04:36 AM
I don't have that option in my Nvidia 3D settings

I updated my nvidia drivers to 197.13 and the "Extension Limit" appeared to control panel.. I changed it to ON and GLquake started to work IMMEDIATELY.

Parapluiez
03-31-2010, 04:38 AM
I updated my nvidia drivers to 197.13 and the "Extension Limit" appeared to control panel.. I changed it to ON and GLquake started to work IMMEDIATELY.

MenaceInc
03-31-2010, 06:40 AM
I updated my nvidia drivers to 197.13 and the "Extension Limit" appeared to control panel.. I changed it to ON and GLquake started to work IMMEDIATELY.

Nice way to resurrect a thread. :P

There's an easier way that doesn't involve setting GL extensions on and off all the time just to play Quake


Details are in this thread
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1209528

Nishnabotna
04-01-2010, 03:44 PM
Go to your nVidia control panel, under "Manage 3D settings" set "extension limit" to "On"

Turn this back off when playing newer games.

Enjoy!

THIS!!!
This stopped the GLQuake.exe has stopped working message.
THIS!!!

QUAKEMASTER
05-15-2010, 12:12 PM
How do you get to run GL Quake, Quake 2 and Sin 1 (in case of problems) with GeForce 9 + and Windows 7

(have only the German version of the driver for the GeForce cards installed, but guess the pictures will still help ;) )

1
NVIDIA Systemcontroll

http://img714.imageshack.us/i/88511290.jpg/


2
http://img191.imageshack.us/i/16069893.jpg/

3
http://img139.imageshack.us/i/67842260.jpg/

4
http://img337.imageshack.us/i/57733422.jpg/

Although you can set it under the Global Settings but I recommend the profile for the game to select or when there is none in the list to create a for each game.

For this way the setting made only for the game to use the Global Settings

5
Erweiterungsbeschränkung = extension limit

Such options are
- Global recruitment / From NVIDIA Recommended
- Off
- On

Sometimes there can be only one off or do not activate the restriction but it'll be only playing the cards have no problems with the

http://img23.imageshack.us/i/31532398.jpg/

MenaceInc
05-15-2010, 12:20 PM
How do you get to run GL Quake, Quake 2 and Sin 1 (in case of problems) with GeForce 9 + and Windows 7

(have only the German version of the driver for the GeForce cards installed, but guess the pictures will still help ;) )

1
NVIDIA Systemcontroll

http://img714.imageshack.us/i/88511290.jpg/


2
http://img191.imageshack.us/i/16069893.jpg/

3
http://img139.imageshack.us/i/67842260.jpg/

4
http://img337.imageshack.us/i/57733422.jpg/

Although you can set it under the Global Settings but I recommend the profile for the game to select or when there is none in the list to create a for each game.

For this way the setting made only for the game to use the Global Settings

5
Erweiterungsbeschränkung = extension limit

Such options are
- Global recruitment / From NVIDIA Recommended
- Off
- On

Sometimes there can be only one off or do not activate the restriction but it'll be only playing the cards have no problems with the

http://img23.imageshack.us/i/31532398.jpg/



Orrrrr you could just install a quick and easy patch that fixes the issues AND restores the soundtrack. :D
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=972530

QUAKEMASTER
05-15-2010, 12:51 PM
I know ;)
and for Quake 1, there is also DarkPlaces as an alternative engine ^^

But the games for example based on the GL version of the Quake 1 engine or the Quake 2 engine, such as Hexen 2 or Soldier of Fortune 1 & Sin will not run on newer systems ;)

And so you can then start it again without any problems ^^

MenaceInc
05-15-2010, 01:14 PM
I know ;)
and for Quake 1, there is also DarkPlaces as an alternative engine ^^

But the games for example based on the GL version of the Quake 1 engine or the Quake 2 engine, such as Hexen 2 or Soldier of Fortune 1 & Sin will not run on newer systems ;)

And so you can then start it again without any problems ^^

That's because I haven't gotten around to putting together fixes for them ;) hehe

The fix that I made uses the DarkPlaces engines as a base.
Basically my patch replaces the WinQuake and GLQuake exe's with the single DarkPlaces exe and with the music as well. It's a bit more complicated than that but it eliminates the need to setup profiles for Quake at least :D

QUAKEMASTER
05-15-2010, 02:01 PM
I wonder why eh no id software for the Steam release of the Quake 1 + 2 & Hexen 2, the Exe have not already changed the one as in the engine DarkPlaces the music only as a wav or ogg pack in a folder must be because Valve could be to offer the music ^^