PDA

View Full Version : Question about resolutions and windowed mode


cipher86
12-30-2009, 05:16 PM
When this game boots up, it auto runs in its native resolution. In full screen on my widescreen monitor, it makes the colors look a bit washed out and the picture is a bit blurry, so I Alt+Enter to go into Windowed mode, and it looks way better. However, when I do this, the window only takes up the left 2/3 of my monitor. I'd like to put it in the center of my screen, but I can't just click and drag it. Any ideas on how to accomplish this?

stooeh
12-31-2009, 02:44 AM
try adding -width 1680 -height 1050 or whatever your monitor native is to launch options in steam for Braid.

cipher86
12-31-2009, 05:06 PM
I'm 1440 x 900, I tried setting it to that but it still doesn't look that great ingame. I played it on 360 so I know it shouldn't look this blurry.

:(

essecks
01-01-2010, 12:47 AM
You can't change the resolution in Braid. I always ran in Windowed Mode.
To move it around, alt+tab to another window, click on that Window (like Firefox or Chrome) and then click up the top of Braid and hold and move. Done.

:)

I run at 1920x1200 as well, so I know what you mean by the way.

cipher86
01-01-2010, 08:15 AM
Genius! That did it! Thank you so much!

EDIT: Hmmm, it just crashed. I played through all of World 2 in windowed mode (beautiful!), then when I got to World 3, started the first level, grabbed the key, reversed time, and my screen turned black. I could hear the music, but nothing would revive my screen. I had to force a reboot.

EDIT: I'm able to keep playing, but the fact that it did lock up my comp makes me a sad panda.

puffincat
01-01-2010, 09:05 AM
I turned off flat panel scaling in nvidia settings, that stops it being blurry.

Remember, it's a hand drawn 2d game so you can't just resize the graphics without losing quality.

stooeh
01-01-2010, 01:13 PM
You can't change the resolution in Braid. I always ran in Windowed Mode.
To move it around, alt+tab to another window, click on that Window (like Firefox or Chrome) and then click up the top of Braid and hold and move. Done.

:)

I run at 1920x1200 as well, so I know what you mean by the way.

You can change the resolution, I use the commands -width 1920 -height 1080 from steam launch options and it works great. Perhaps it has issues with 16:10 resolutions?

Edit: Here's a screenshot at above res, is this what you mean by blurry?

http://img156.imageshack.us/img156/677/braid1.jpg

SCS 85
07-03-2010, 11:06 PM
try adding -width 1680 -height 1050 or whatever your monitor native is to launch options in steam for Braid.

This did the trick for me.

Previously the game was running at 720p and stretched for some reason. Now the game fills the screen like it should.

I have been hoping to come across a solution for this for 1/2 a year.

Ximaceo
06-19-2012, 02:18 PM
try adding -width 1680 -height 1050 or whatever your monitor native is to launch options in steam for Braid.

Thank you!! Works perfect.