PDA

View Full Version : Is my CPU...TOO COLD!?


October Pillar
12-31-2009, 04:01 PM
So I just upgraded to a Zalman CNPS9500 AM2 Heatsink (with AS5) from stock on my AMD Phenom II X3 at stock speeds. My idle temps now are 18 degrees C... Thats NUTS! It has never been that cool before. Both HWM and AMD Overdrive are reporting the same temps. the max it has gone so far (30 min running) is 22 degrees!

So I am thinking to maybe over clock this. What is the proper way to overclock in BIOS? I have a setting in there for CPU overclock and its by percentages. 5/10/15/20% etc...

Can I just chose one (dont want to go above 3.2-4 GHz) or do I need to go in and adjust voltage, multiplier (what is that anyways?) etc....

p.s. my idle GPU temp (with a GTX 260) is 42C. Is that normal?

Fuzz Bucket
12-31-2009, 04:05 PM
That's... really not that cold.

Urd
12-31-2009, 04:07 PM
That's... really not that cold.

Actually that's really cold for air cooling. Do you have AC blowing right on it or something, because air cooling can only get temps down as far as the temperature of the ambient air, and 64 Fahrenheit air is pretty darn cold to be sitting in.

PC_Helper
12-31-2009, 04:09 PM
To cold @ 18C?

The best overclocker's in the world have had the Phenom II @ near absolute zero with liquid helium.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wB0JodKgZ0A

tpho2500
12-31-2009, 04:09 PM
Multiplier is what it sounds like

Let's say the FSB is 133 Mhz and the multiplier is 18. So 18x333 = 2394 Mhz = 2.394 GHz = 2.4Ghz.

Baron_Fel
12-31-2009, 04:11 PM
That would be lower than ambient temps (I assume), so I wouldnt trust those numbers.

PC_Helper
12-31-2009, 04:13 PM
That would be lower than ambient temps (I assume), so I wouldnt trust those numbers.


I assume he's recording the CPU sensor and not the core temp's.

October Pillar
12-31-2009, 04:13 PM
Actually that's really cold for air cooling. Do you have AC blowing right on it or something, because air cooling can only get temps down as far as the temperature of the ambient air, and 64 Fahrenheit air is pretty darn cold to be sitting in.

well its 67 in my house right now. My electric bill is out the whazoo right now so im not running the heater. How on earth is this thing at the same temp as the ambient air?


also, I dont know if any of you have ever used Zalman coolers but is it normal for the cooler to be able to shift like, clock and counter clock wise slightly with enough pressure? It cant move up and down on CPU but since the tension bar thing that holds it down is only verticle, it allows the cooler to slightly twist with enough force.

Normal? Or no?

PC_Helper
12-31-2009, 04:16 PM
well its 67 in my house right now. My electric bill is out the whazoo right now so im not running the heater. How on earth is this thing at the same temp as the ambient air?


also, I dont know if any of you have ever used Zalman coolers but is it normal for the cooler to be able to shift like, clock and counter clock wise slightly with enough pressure? It cant move up and down on CPU but since the tension bar thing that holds it down is only verticle, it allows the cooler to slightly twist with enough force.

Normal? Or no?

It is normal.

October Pillar
12-31-2009, 04:16 PM
ya im not new I know what numbers to look at:

http://img29.imageshack.us/i/27425912.jpg/

To cold @ 18C?

The best overclocker's in the world have had the Phenom II @ near absolute zero with liquid helium.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wB0JodKgZ0A

hey thats neat except im using three case fans and a zalman! Sorry if this isnt new to you or something, but out of the ten years I have built computers I have never been able to achieve less than 20C on an air cooled computer.

kdawgmaster
12-31-2009, 05:53 PM
lol thats not even that cold at all. My CPU runs at 16C with my zalman 9700 with arctic silver 5 and its a Q8200 clocked at 3.33

masta121
12-31-2009, 06:22 PM
That's a great temp, your CPU will definitely have a long life.

October Pillar
12-31-2009, 07:03 PM
ok so ran into a little problem overclocking. So I went into BIOS, went to the CPU overclocking section and set it to 15 percent. This brought it to 3.2 GHZ. Played Crysis for a bit then bam, blue screen. Brought it down a bit. Set it at 10% which was 3.08Ghz. Same thing only this time, freeze. Brought it down to 5 percent. 2.9 or 3 Ghz. Kept freezing. Went back down to stock settings, no problems.

Now I got this Heatsink so I could do a little overclocking. Am I doing it wrong? What is the proper way to overclock? Are you not supposed to use your Motherboards built in easy overclock tool in BIOS?

At stock settings, while playing Crysis WH maxed out with 2x AA for about half an hour, the temp didnt go above 27C so thats good right?

xJPM100x
12-31-2009, 07:04 PM
Lowest temp I've had is 13c, was during the winter of course lol.

marie pavie
12-31-2009, 07:24 PM
Are you not supposed to use your Motherboards built in easy overclock tool in BIOS?

Via the BIOS is the way to do it, but that's all the advice I can give.

slayvus
12-31-2009, 07:34 PM
This is with my i7 920 clocked to 3.6GHz.

http://lookpic.com/i/702/noyJS2x4.png

14*C - Black TRUE

October Pillar
12-31-2009, 07:41 PM
This is with my i7 920 clocked to 3.6GHz.

http://lookpic.com/i/702/noyJS2x4.png

14*C - Black TRUE

what are the other four core temps?

xJPM100x
12-31-2009, 08:09 PM
Those are the individual core temps.

Baron_Fel
12-31-2009, 08:09 PM
Those are the temps that matter, in other words.

October Pillar
12-31-2009, 08:21 PM
Lol then his claim of 14C isnt accurate?

Everybody, this wasnt a thread to boast about my temps. Thats stupid and a waste of time. i was excited to see it that low so before asking my questions I expressed my excitement. Im not in a competition nor care if yours are lower.

slayvus
12-31-2009, 09:28 PM
Lol then his claim of 14C isnt accurate?
It is accurate. It's the temp of the IHS, which covers the actual CPU.

It's not like your 18*C idle temps are accurate by that logic because you have the same reading as I do. From the IHS.

There would be no possible way for me to get my i7 920's CORE temps to 14*C on air cooling without it being below freezing and this was inside my house with all the windows closed.. ESPECIALLY with it OC'd about 35%.

If you want to get into overclocking, the fine folks at the Extreme Overclocking forums are always willing to help.

http://forums.extremeoverclocking.com/index.php

Use me as a referrer, though I don't understand the purpose of it.

October Pillar
12-31-2009, 09:38 PM
It is accurate. It's the temp of the IHS, which covers the actual CPU.

It's not like your 18*C idle temps are accurate by that logic because you have the same reading as I do. From the IHS.

There would be no possible way for me to get my i7 920's CORE temps to 14*C on air cooling without it being below freezing and this was inside my house with all the windows closed.. ESPECIALLY with it OC'd about 35%.

If you want to get into overclocking, the fine folks at the Extreme Overclocking forums are always willing to help.

http://forums.extremeoverclocking.com/index.php

Use me as a referrer, though I don't understand the purpose of it.

Im not understanding why people are posting things that dont even pertain to what I was posting/asking. So your water cooling. And your at 14C. Awesome! .....:confused:


and I was going buy my three core temps. All are reading 18-23C. I dont have a fourth temp. http://img707.imageshack.us/i/12949166.jpg/

slayvus
12-31-2009, 09:45 PM
Im not understanding why people are posting things that dont even pertain to what I was posting/asking. So your water cooling. And your at 14C. Awesome! .....:confused:


and I was going buy my three core temps. All are reading 18-23C. I dont have a fourth temp. http://img707.imageshack.us/i/12949166.jpg/

I just posted something that pertained to what your are talking about and I was also replying to what others had said.

If you like I will unpost what I was trying to be helpful with.

AND I don't have liquid cooling. I have air.

PC_Helper
12-31-2009, 10:41 PM
what are the other four core temps?

Those are the individual core temps.

This is with my i7 920 clocked to 3.6GHz.

http://lookpic.com/i/702/noyJS2x4.png

14*C - Black TRUE

28-31C core temps. In black and white in the link.

NitrousX
12-31-2009, 10:58 PM
October Pillar,

Those are actually pretty low temperatures. My i7 860 overclocked to 3.6GHz achieves 31/28/29/26 idle.

Link (http://i45.tinypic.com/13yowhz.jpg)

October Pillar
12-31-2009, 11:02 PM
28-31C core temps. In black and white in the link.

so his temps are not 14C? correct?

anyways. I cant OC this at all. ANY slight OC I do results in a blue screen! What the heck is the deal here? Do i need to disable something in BIOS? And why does my BIOS say that my CPU temp is 42C when HWM and AMD OD says its 19-23?

Duke Something
12-31-2009, 11:36 PM
Actually that's really cold for air cooling. Do you have AC blowing right on it or something, because air cooling can only get temps down as far as the temperature of the ambient air, and 64 Fahrenheit air is pretty darn cold to be sitting in.

you must not be from minnesota! :)

my house is set at 62-68 all the time and i love it.

PC_Helper
12-31-2009, 11:48 PM
so his temps are not 14C? correct?

anyways. I cant OC this at all. ANY slight OC I do results in a blue screen! What the heck is the deal here? Do i need to disable something in BIOS? And why does my BIOS say that my CPU temp is 42C when HWM and AMD OD says its 19-23?

The 14C temp is correct. it's the cpu temp.

The core temps which are 28-31C.

All his temp's are correct for his ambient's.

Temps will never go below the ambient with air.

Hardwood
01-01-2010, 03:51 AM
Im not understanding why people are posting things that dont even pertain to what I was posting/asking.

Eeyup. Anyhow here's some reading on OCing. You don't specify your CPU (a 720??) but this info will be mostly the same for you.

Read this: http://blogs.amd.com/play/2009/04/22/overclocking-101-with-the-amd-phenom-ii-x4-955-black-edition-processor/

Then google AMD_Dragon_AM3_AM2_Performance_Tuning_Guide find the "Unleash the Dragon" link, read and memorize it.

I wouldn't trust any program that tells me my cpu is below ambient, especially when the BIOS is disagreeing.

TheTempest
01-01-2010, 06:33 AM
I think I have the best idle temps, I got down to 1C, but I didn't take a SS. I have one of mine at 6C, I think. Oh, and thats on stock cooling, too.
EDIT: http://i623.photobucket.com/albums/tt315/Zethios/godlytemps.png?t=1262356723

As to your overclocking,
I've never heard of overclocking via percentage.
You raise the multiplier to the max, and raise the HT bus, but lower the ram speed. Maybe run the ram at lowest speed, lower the HT multi to x6, and then turn up the multi to the max, and start cranking up your HT bus, but in small increments (like 5 or 10).

Oh, and my cpu is OC'd to 3.5GHz, too.

EDIT: What motherboard do you have?

October Pillar
01-01-2010, 09:49 AM
I think the reason I keep getting blue screen is because in BIOS the max temp CPU is 65 with -/+ 2 degrees of tolerance. And since BIOS is reading 20+ degrees higher than the three other programs that read the same thing, it thinks the CPU hits 65C and shuts itself down.

Does that make sense? Should I disable this in BIOS? Im reading on different sites that people dont even trust BIOS temperatures either.

Oh and I have an ASRock M3A790GXH/128M

Baron_Fel
01-01-2010, 11:12 AM
I dont think thats it, but you could try running a stress test and monitoring the temp at the same time to confirm.

October Pillar
01-01-2010, 08:27 PM
so since no matter how i overclock or by how little i still get a blue screen, what approach should i take at getting this processor to 3 ghz.

masta121
01-01-2010, 08:31 PM
so since no matter how i overclock or by how little i still get a blue screen, what approach should i take at getting this processor to 3 ghz.

Are you raising the multiplier and not the FSB?

October Pillar
01-01-2010, 09:17 PM
Are you raising the multiplier and not the FSB?

see im not sure. i used Bios auto overclock and also the amd overdrive tool to Do it. i never changed any individual thing. the amd tool was supposed to be very reputable and easy to use and most people haven't had this problem

xJPM100x
01-01-2010, 09:32 PM
You'll have much better success doing everything manually from the BIOS.

October Pillar
01-01-2010, 09:50 PM
You'll have much better success doing everything manually from the BIOS.

how would be the best way to do this and by how much?

TheTempest
01-01-2010, 10:54 PM
I think I have the best idle temps, I got down to 1C, but I didn't take a SS. I have one of mine at 6C, I think. Oh, and thats on stock cooling, too.
EDIT: http://i623.photobucket.com/albums/tt315/Zethios/godlytemps.png?t=1262356723

As to your overclocking,
I've never heard of overclocking via percentage.
You raise the multiplier to the max, and raise the HT bus, but lower the ram speed. Maybe run the ram at lowest speed, lower the HT multi to x6, and then turn up the multi to the max, and start cranking up your HT bus, but in small increments (like 5 or 10).

Oh, and my cpu is OC'd to 3.5GHz, too.

EDIT: What motherboard do you have?

I guess no one saw this?
Read the middle part

October Pillar
01-01-2010, 11:09 PM
I guess no one saw this?
Read the middle part

oh thanks. Ill try that. Now one last thing. You dont think my PSU would have anything to do with it would you?

PSU:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139004

AMD Phenom II X3 720
OCZ 4gb PC10666 1333mhz 1.8V
ASRock M3A790GXH/128M
MSI N260GTX-T2D896-OCv2 GeForce GTX 260 896MB 448-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16

is it already pushing its max?

Hardwood
01-02-2010, 03:27 AM
In post #29 I linked to documents that explain the proper way to OC and they define the terminology. I take it you didn't read them. :/

Once you've read them and you understand CPUvid and offsets, NorthbridgeCPU link vs. Northbridge chipset, HTrefclk et al then you can get some OC action going. AMD Overdrive is sufficient for multi OCing and CPU voltage but anything that modifies the NorthbridgeCPU speed must be done from BIOS. It's all in what I linked to.

TheTempest
01-02-2010, 01:14 PM
oh thanks. Ill try that. Now one last thing. You dont think my PSU would have anything to do with it would you?

PSU:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139004

AMD Phenom II X3 720
OCZ 4gb PC10666 1333mhz 1.8V
ASRock M3A790GXH/128M
MSI N260GTX-T2D896-OCv2 GeForce GTX 260 896MB 448-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16

is it already pushing its max?

LOL no
Corsairs are the best PSU's,
and since you have a BE cpu, you can just raise the multiplier

October Pillar
01-02-2010, 02:43 PM
LOL no
Corsairs are the best PSU's,
and since you have a BE cpu, you can just raise the multiplier

wait so since i have a BE all i have to Do is raise multi to oc it? nothing else? im trying to figure out why my mobo OC feature and amd OD would cause it to BS

cdoublejj
01-02-2010, 02:46 PM
my 2 cents 8 hours of prime 95 for stability test wich is a given. and in order to get your cpu so cold it will loose stability is in the negative degrees i've seen it done before. and yu will need to raise the multi and volts. I seriously suggest going to overclock.net you find the info and help you need.

PC_Helper
01-02-2010, 03:15 PM
my 2 cents 8 hours of prime 95 for stability test wich is a given. and in order to get your cpu so cold it will loose stability is in the negative degrees i've seen it done before. and yu will need to raise the multi and volts. I seriously suggest going to overclock.net you find the info and help you need.


I've seen the Phenom II dropped to -240 with Liquid Helium (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wB0JodKgZ0A).

10 hours prime95 and 5-20 passes LinX using all memory. I frequent a few overcloking forums and this is pretty much the standard stability test on all of them.

YahooElite
01-02-2010, 04:35 PM
When Overclocking to a certain extent wont the voltage have to be raised a little bit to accomodate for the difference?

PC_Helper
01-02-2010, 04:58 PM
When Overclocking to a certain extent wont the voltage have to be raised a little bit to accomodate for the difference?

Absolutely.