PDA

View Full Version : My BFBC2 Beta doesn't Show ping


JasonTang21
02-05-2010, 05:00 PM
someone please help mi cause my BFBC2 Beta doesn't Show ping at the 'Lat', it show '-'
T.T

Deroy
02-05-2010, 05:04 PM
Your router. Or firewall. Fix it.

I don't know how since I didn't have the problem.

Awakening
02-05-2010, 05:06 PM
I get the same problem on my client. Hopefully it'll be fixed for retail. And no, it's not my router or firewall.

EZero
02-05-2010, 05:10 PM
I really doubt it's a router issue.

I used to get server pings before the whole server browser CTD issue + patch.

Now I don't get any pings and the router hasn't been restarted yet with no changes.

I have no ping issues with other games.

DeadAlot
02-05-2010, 05:33 PM
Get a G19 or G13 and it shows fine:)

watchmedie
02-05-2010, 05:35 PM
it isnt his router, this still happens to tons of people. And I've never even heard of a game requiring ports to be forwarded or anything to show pings.

I have never seen people having problems seeing pings in any other game either.

Its a bug with the beta that still needs to be fixed/thread.

And I also already tried running admin, didnt do ♥♥♥♥.

JasonTang21
02-05-2010, 06:47 PM
What is G13 and G19??

HoodooGuru
02-05-2010, 07:02 PM
What is G13 and G19??

The Logitech G13 is a gaming keyboard with an LCD display that shows game stats like kills, deaths, ping, round time, etc. I have one and it's fantastic.

teioh
02-05-2010, 07:12 PM
can't see pings either and have tried running as administrator and in sp3 compatibility mode

teioh
02-05-2010, 07:17 PM
the 4x scope is a lot better

4x scope with that tp88 thing is awesome

TheWarfox
06-04-2010, 12:10 PM
troll!!!

Beezy
06-04-2010, 12:13 PM
troll!!!

Note the post date?

Troll!!!

Coquito
06-04-2010, 12:16 PM
why are you still using beta?


:confused:

=CF=Hurricane
06-04-2010, 12:33 PM
Guys,

That happened to me. So, I goes to Steam and BC2 folder, seek for both executable and run as admin. Right click on .exe > properties > compatibility mode tab > run as admin.

It fix for me.