View Full Version : Getting new mobo+cpu, need help choosing fan

02-17-2010, 03:53 PM
So my motherboard finally went the way of old yellow, and I've picked out a new CPU/mobo combo to replace it. However, I am a bit confused as to which CPU heat-sink I need to get. The motherboard is AM2/AM2+ but also supports AM3 CPU's, the CPU that comes with the package is AM3. So I don't know if I need to get an AM3 heat-sink or AM2, since they're listed separately on the site I'm not sure if they're compatible, or if I have to get an AM2 heat-sink to fit the mobo, or an AM3 heat-sink to fit the CPU. Any help would be appreciated. I'm not a computer noob, but its been about 3 years since I built my computer and 10 since I built my last AMD, so I'm not familiar with the current AMD sockets. Thanks.

CPU/Mobo combo I am buying:

The mobo info site:

02-17-2010, 04:31 PM
Because the AM2/AM2+/AM3 only differ internally, I would bet that heatsinks would be interchangeable. Best to go for the best quality you can find. Copper is your friend

02-17-2010, 05:33 PM
I personally would not touch a Athlon cpu old old old cpu is old.

02-17-2010, 05:35 PM
My alternative is not buying the combo, and just buying a new motherboard for my current cpu, a single core Celeron D (http://processorfinder.intel.com/details.aspx?sSpec=SL98U) that's literally 5 years old.

02-17-2010, 05:42 PM
Points maybe to this ----> (http://www.newegg.com/Product/ComboDealDetails.aspx?ItemList=Combo.334788)

02-17-2010, 05:46 PM
Newegg.com doesn't ship to Canada, and they don't have that combo on newegg.ca

02-17-2010, 05:48 PM
The orginal Athlon is the K6/3, then the original Athlon, then Athlon XP, Athlon 64, Athlon x2, Athlon II - Not sure where the Phenom and Phenom II sit in this line.

This Athlon is that latest in the line, although it may not be the top of it's generation

02-17-2010, 05:49 PM

Too expensive?

02-17-2010, 05:57 PM
Thanks for the suggestions on alternative hardware, but really all I needed to know was if I could use an AM2 heat sink with the AM3 CPU. When I posted this thread I also posted on the mobo manufacturers website, and they just said it would work. So, problem solved.