PDA

View Full Version : Not again.... Runtime Error is back...


Regenerator
02-19-2010, 09:44 AM
I spend 5 hours downloading this game and now it refuses to work!
When I try to run the game it gives me the Runtime C++ Error.
I'm running Vista x64 on a laptop. Help me, please.

WarGameKlok
02-19-2010, 09:54 AM
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable was updated ( as was DirectX)when I installed Shattered Horizon yesterday. Did you notice if those programs where updated on your laptop when you installed SH?

Regenerator
02-19-2010, 09:58 AM
Yes, twice.

FM_Jarnis
02-19-2010, 10:01 AM
This might help:

http://getsatisfaction.com/futuremark/topics/cannot_get_past_preinstalltion_install_fails_on_vi sual_c_redist_will_not_start

Regenerator
02-19-2010, 10:08 AM
Nope...
I installs just fine but when I try to run the game it ALWAYS gives me the Runtime Error. *sigh* Well, thanks anyway.

FM_Jarnis
02-19-2010, 10:14 AM
Nope...
I installs just fine but when I try to run the game it ALWAYS gives me the Runtime Error. *sigh* Well, thanks anyway.

runtime error when you run the game? Can you be just a tad more specific. What error?

Regenerator
02-19-2010, 10:17 AM
This one
http://s43.radikal.ru/i101/1002/fe/e84848f2f7e3.jpg (http://www.radikal.ru)

FM_Jarnis
02-19-2010, 10:36 AM
This one
http://s43.radikal.ru/i101/1002/fe/e84848f2f7e3.jpg (http://www.radikal.ru)

Turn off D3DOverrider, it doesn't like DX10 games.

WarGameKlok
02-19-2010, 11:12 AM
How does one turn off D3DOverrider in Vista x64?

FM_Jarnis
02-19-2010, 11:16 AM
How does one turn off D3DOverrider in Vista x64?

It is a third party program known to do that. If that ain't the culprit (you don't have it installed), I suggest you go through all your programs in your tray and figure out which one is interfering. I'm pretty sure it is some background program that is preventing the game from launching.

darkrenji
02-19-2010, 11:28 AM
Hello , i have too an error with the game : i have windows vista 32bit and directx 10 but when i instal the game an error :

http://s2.noelshack.com/uploads/images/20022986281122_screen.jpg
http://s2.noelshack.com/uploads/images/8678705092695_screen2.jpg

Thanks for help :)

FM_Jarnis
02-19-2010, 11:30 AM
Hello , i have too an error with the game : i have windows vista 32bit and directx 10 but when i instal the game an error :

http://s2.noelshack.com/uploads/images/20022986281122_screen.jpg
http://s2.noelshack.com/uploads/images/8678705092695_screen2.jpg

Thanks for help :)

The second one has been covered in the FAQ

- "Shattered Horizon encountered a fatal error and will be terminated" without more detail
Usually caused by incompatible or missing video codecs. Workaround is to disable the intro videos:

Edit the sh.settings file using notepad in the local appdata folder:
C:\Users\*username*\AppData\Local\Futuremark\Shatt ered Horizon\sh.settings

(AppData folder is a hidden folder, you have to enable viewing of hidden folders from Folder Options in Windows)

add "play_intro false"
to the "string_settings" section of sh.settings.

Example:
...
string_settings
{
play_intro false
.....
}

Doesn't anyone read the stickies any more?

Film11
02-19-2010, 11:32 AM
Doesn't anyone read the stickies any more?

No.

Welcome to the Steam forums :(

(We certainly do appreciate your presence here however)

darkrenji
02-19-2010, 12:30 PM
The first error still but the game works thanks :)

F-Minus
02-19-2010, 02:27 PM
Doesn't anyone read the stickies any more?

A) He has the OS you claim you need to run the game.
B) He has the hardware needed.
C) The game still doesn't work and you condescend on him for not reading your petty FAQs.

I suggest you go patch your game so that it works for your paying customers instead of teaching them how to fiddle with game system files (which clearly is your job, not ours).

The no-server issues is going on for about an eternity, and users still have to manually manage the master-server issue. Wonder how long will it take you to actually fix this, instead of sending people to do it themselves.

FM_Jarnis
02-19-2010, 02:35 PM
The FAQ is there so you can find the answers to most common questions *without* having to post yet another thread asking the same thing. We are happy to help (just look at my post volume for the past few days) but it would be helpful if people would bother to check the stickies (there are only two) before heading to post...

As to the issue at hand...

The masterserver issue is a STEAM code issue. Shattered Horizon uses Steam APIs for server browsing, and unfortunately in some scenarios a STEAM client file can end up corrupted.

If we could somehow fix it properly, trust me, we would. Heck, we had internal discussions that considered either a hack that would actually install you a known good masterserver file with SH install, or a set of hardcoded servers in the game, but both have their share of issues and neither is really the "real" way to fix the problem and eventually it was decided against as such hacks would be "high risk" additions to the game just before a free weekend (risking that such late addition would break something)

Interestingly there is a new beta Steam client now available (if you enable Beta participation in Steam client settings) which might also resolve this issue - anyone with the problem should definitely try it.

Regenerator
02-19-2010, 09:28 PM
Still no changes.
Runtime Error
The program requested Runtime to terminate in unusual way blah-blah-blah.
It seems that my problem is pretty unique. OK, thanks for trying to help me anyway guys. I'm going to delete the game. A shame, it looked quite promising...

Ghil
02-19-2010, 09:32 PM
Have you tried a reinstall? It could be a borked install.

il-mouzer
03-11-2010, 02:06 PM
I'm reporting the same exact problem, I've tried reinstalling the game with all the components needed, inc. nVidia PhysX etc Yet it keeps on reporting the same error. I validated the game cache and everything was in order.

Shame because I really liked the game :(

snapper.fishes
03-11-2010, 05:29 PM
Doesn't anyone read the stickies any more?

Welcome to the internet.