PDA

View Full Version : So why can't we get a 64-bit crysis?


Zoydude
02-28-2010, 05:01 PM
I wish I could run it using 64bit but for some reason steam doesn't give it to us.:o

L.o.D.
02-28-2010, 05:40 PM
There was a thread here that someone had used the retail version of the 64bit exe file to run the steam version of Crysis in 64bit.
He had it uploaded I believe.

Zoydude
02-28-2010, 06:12 PM
:eek:
WHERE!

bobsbarricades
02-28-2010, 06:23 PM
word. let's get some updation on that

fumanshoe64
03-03-2010, 02:18 AM
anyone saying 64-bit doesn't improve performance over 32 is wrong. my weaker laptop can get through warlord (if only at a crawl) but rolls over and dies in crysis.

as for the other thread on this topic whining about crysis not having 64-bit on steam, read the fine print at the steam store: "*** Currently only the 32-bit version is available." if you buy and hope, that's on you.

snapper.fishes
03-04-2010, 07:16 AM
64 bit improve performances on certain games. I belive that Crysis, Gears of war and Half life 2 are the 3 games that benefits the most from 64 bit mode.

THE Nakedgun
03-05-2010, 08:34 AM
The ingame overlay built into steam is only 32 bit so doesn't work on any 64 bit game.

mathesar
03-05-2010, 11:44 AM
The ingame overlay built into steam is only 32 bit so doesn't work on any 64 bit game.

Isnt Crysis Warhead 64bit on Steam?

snapper.fishes
03-05-2010, 11:44 AM
Just diable the ingame overlay then. It's not like I want it anyway.

edit: I downloaded the Crysis bin64 folder. It's not working.

THE Nakedgun
03-05-2010, 06:45 PM
Isnt Crysis Warhead 64bit on Steam?
No idea I do not own that game. If so does the 64bit version work with the overlay? I tried athe 64bit version of Farcry as a "non steam game" and it didn't work which is why I came to that conclusion.

milkweg
03-07-2010, 11:56 PM
The ingame overlay built into steam is only 32 bit so doesn't work on any 64 bit game.

Then Valve had better develop a 64bit exe too because 64bit is going to be needed for future games if you want the best game experience.

I have retail Crysis so this is a non issue for me but just saying.

nrnoble
03-08-2010, 01:48 AM
The ingame overlay built into steam is only 32 bit so doesn't work on any 64 bit game.

It's the beta of Steam currenty both 32\64 bit?

dinky2012
03-08-2010, 01:54 AM
Just diable the ingame overlay then. It's not like I want it anyway.

edit: I downloaded the Crysis bin64 folder. It's not working.

seems the thread with the original link is deleted. want to share it?

snapper.fishes
03-08-2010, 07:21 AM
seems the thread with the original link is deleted. want to share it?

Bugger. I found the download link again, but it seems like hotfile removed it due to copy right infringement.

dinky2012
03-08-2010, 05:13 PM
any other way of obtaining these files...legally, of course ;)

L.o.D.
03-08-2010, 05:54 PM
No idea I do not own that game. If so does the 64bit version work with the overlay? I tried athe 64bit version of Farcry as a "non steam game" and it didn't work which is why I came to that conclusion.

I have that version & was going to try it, but it seems I am out of authorizations. EA's Warhead de-auth tool does not work with it.

mathesar
03-08-2010, 09:24 PM
Im just curious if there's actually a performance difference w/ 64bit version.

PoIson895
03-08-2010, 11:32 PM
Are you sure you can't go into he program files and select 64 bit? Thats what you have to do with the retail....Sorry if I missed something. Just popp'd in this forum for a quick look around.

dinky2012
03-09-2010, 12:01 AM
Are you sure you can't go into he program files and select 64 bit? Thats what you have to do with the retail....Sorry if I missed something. Just popp'd in this forum for a quick look around.

The Bin64 folder isn't included with the Steam version, although there are ways of getting it.

mathesar
03-09-2010, 01:48 PM
I just installed Warhead via Steam and it has the bin64 folder & 64bit executable.

Not sure why they couldnt do the same with original Crysis.

L.o.D.
03-09-2010, 01:55 PM
I just installed Warhead via Steam and it has the bin64 folder & 64bit executable.

Not sure why they couldnt do the same with original Crysis.

For some reason, EA did not want it included for Crysis.
BUT, if you know someone that has the retail version, you can use that crysis.exe file from it's bin64 folder.
The crysis64.exe crashes for me.

mathesar
03-10-2010, 05:39 PM
Just thought I'd post my 32bit vs. 64bit results, I used a program called FBWH Tool 0.32 to benchmark Crysis Warhead, It lets you specify any graphic settings / resolutions / dx9 / dx10 / 32bit / 64bit etc. options before running the benchmark, I chose the 'Gamer' global graphic setting which puts all settings on High, DX10, No AA, and told it to loop each demo twice before averaging the score.

First off here's results from the Frost timedemo:

32bit:

DirectX 10 GAMER 2X @ Map: frost @ 0 1600 x 1024 AA 0x
==> Framerate [ Min: 26.52 Max: 50.78 Avg: 39.22 ]

64bit:

DirectX 10 GAMER 2X @ Map: frost @ 0 1600 x 1024 AA 0x
==> Framerate [ Min: 26.89 Max: 48.74 Avg: 38.68 ]

And the Ambush Flyby timedemo:

32bit:

DirectX 10 GAMER 2X @ Map: ambush flythrough @ 8 1600 x 1024 AA 0x
==> Framerate [ Min: 28.46 Max: 63.93 Avg: 45.34 ]

64bit:

DirectX 10 GAMER 2X @ Map: ambush flythrough @ 8 1600 x 1024 AA 0x
==> Framerate [ Min: 27.44 Max: 62.51 Avg: 44.89 ]

As you can see 64bit mode loses around 1FPS overall, I was hoping to see gains in 64bit judging from what moste people claimed.. but as you can see its not really a big deal after all..

HOWEVER ... One interesting benefit I noticed with 64bit is the load times .. they are MUCH Shorter when running the 64bit exe. Even the timedemo program would load maps with 64bit exe about 4x faster than the 32bit version.

PC specs:

i7 920 @ 3.2ghz
6GB Corsair DDR3 1600 / Triple channel
EVGA GTX 260 Superclocked edition / 196.21 driver
RealtekHD audio (onboard)
650W BFG psu
Win7 64bit Ultimate.

Benchmark program used can be found here:
http://www.crymod.com/filebase_redirect.php?fid=16877&sid=29e993d4c67fbb332ce6b1c42ff4b035

snapper.fishes
03-10-2010, 06:22 PM
I finally figured out why I couldn't run Crysis in 64 bit even though I downloaded the 64-bin folder. I was trying to run crysis64.exe instead of crysis.exe. Opps.

Anyway, like mathesar says, not much of an improvement. Well, not for me anyway.

And I found out why hotfile removed the 64 bin folder. apparently if you have the folder, you can run crysis without running Steam first. So it's like a no-CD patch, except it's a no-steam patch.

L.o.D.
03-10-2010, 06:43 PM
I finally figured out why I couldn't run Crysis in 64 bit even though I downloaded the 64-bin folder. I was trying to run crysis64.exe instead of crysis.exe. Opps.

That's what I basically stated in my previous post. :D

mathesar
03-10-2010, 11:35 PM
I finally figured out why I couldn't run Crysis in 64 bit even though I downloaded the 64-bin folder. I was trying to run crysis64.exe instead of crysis.exe. Opps.

Anyway, like mathesar says, not much of an improvement. Well, not for me anyway.

And I found out why hotfile removed the 64 bin folder. apparently if you have the folder, you can run crysis without running Steam first. So it's like a no-CD patch, except it's a no-steam patch.

Actually you do run the Crysis64.exe, at least thats how it works with Warhead. you can verify if you're running 64bit by bringing down the console during gameplay and type r_displayinfo 1.

I have a shortcut on my desktop which points to the crysis64.exe and it works fine (and also bypasses steam).

L.o.D.
03-11-2010, 07:50 AM
Actually you do run the Crysis64.exe, at least thats how it works with Warhead. you can verify if you're running 64bit by bringing down the console during gameplay and type r_displayinfo 1.

I have a shortcut on my desktop which points to the crysis64.exe and it works fine (and also bypasses steam).

The crysis.exe in that same bin64 folder will run Crysis in 64bit.

mathesar
03-11-2010, 09:31 AM
The crysis.exe in that same bin64 folder will run Crysis in 64bit.

I thought it would to but it always launched the 32bit version according to r_displayinfo 1

I just took a couple screenshots to prove it (note on top where it says "DX10 32bit" or "DX10 64bit"

launching crysis.exe from bin64 folder:
http://ded.zenblue.net/warhead_bin64_crysisexe.jpg

launching crysis64.exe from bin64 folder:
http://ded.zenblue.net/warhead_bin64_crysis64exe.jpg

framerate is pretty much the same between both the only difference is the much faster load times with 64bit version.

L.o.D.
03-11-2010, 12:32 PM
The crysis.exe from the bin64 folder has always launched in 64bit mode for me.

BTW, what settings are you using to get that lighting??
I like that.

mathesar
03-11-2010, 12:48 PM
The crysis.exe from the bin64 folder has always launched in 64bit mode for me.

BTW, what settings are you using to get that lighting??
I like that.

Im just using the Enthusiast setting in Warhead, it basically puts all settings on Very High. I haven't made any manual changes.

L.o.D.
03-11-2010, 12:58 PM
I use high myself.

mathesar
03-11-2010, 04:21 PM
I use high myself.

Ya you can try just changing the Shader option to Very High, it has a big impact on the overall lighting. (but also hurts performance a bit).

snapper.fishes
03-11-2010, 05:15 PM
I thought it would to but it always launched the 32bit version according to r_displayinfo 1

I just took a couple screenshots to prove it (note on top where it says "DX10 32bit" or "DX10 64bit"

launching crysis.exe from bin64 folder:
http://ded.zenblue.net/warhead_bin64_crysisexe.jpg

launching crysis64.exe from bin64 folder:
http://ded.zenblue.net/warhead_bin64_crysis64exe.jpg

framerate is pretty much the same between both the only difference is the much faster load times with 64bit version.

But that's warhead, not crysis.

mathesar
03-11-2010, 10:23 PM
But that's warhead, not crysis.

Ya I know.. I cant find the bin64 files needed to run steam's version of crysis at the moment.