PDA

View Full Version : Game Launcher fails at start of game


icarndos
03-01-2010, 02:45 AM
I downloaded this game from steam when my friend pointed out it was under $30. But once I tried to play it it went through the opening cinematic then back to the title name then goes black and then I get this error...

"Game Launcher has encountered a problem and needs to close..."

This is the second time I've bought a game on steam and it just doesn't work at all.

Please help me fix this issue.

Arrenus
06-01-2010, 01:35 PM
I get exactly this same problem. The game ran fine before I rebuilt my PC, with windows 7, a gtx 470 and 6gb of ddr3. I have dx11, the latest drivers, and very little else installed that might be interfering. Support would be appreciated greatly.

rhune
06-02-2010, 02:01 PM
I have the same problem damn it and there is no resolution nowhere

rhune
06-02-2010, 04:10 PM
I've check the version directly on the exe file and it's still on 1.0.0.1 is it possible that steam forgot to patch?

xthread
06-02-2010, 04:55 PM
same problem here but with the demo...

game crashes after intro with the launcher error message.


win xp sp3, 3 gb ram , core2duo, gf 8800 gts

MarcBaldy
06-03-2010, 03:45 AM
yup same here, running xp with nvidia 8800gts

as soon as opening campaign cinematic finishes it CTD's

VutherAC
06-03-2010, 07:41 PM
I too have this problem.

Madbox
06-04-2010, 07:54 AM
Got the same problem... not acceptable,

maul_inc
06-04-2010, 08:51 AM
I feel your pain ;)

ImmoralFibre
06-04-2010, 01:10 PM
I'm seeing this too - Game Launcher crashes out on startup.

Welshman
06-05-2010, 03:37 AM
I had the same problem, You'll have to set Your Desktop resolution to 1280 by 1024 to get it past the start-up screen

VutherAC
06-05-2010, 01:12 PM
I had the same problem, You'll have to set Your Desktop resolution to 1280 by 1024 to get it past the start-up screen

This has worked for me, as well.

Madbox
06-06-2010, 05:14 AM
no dice here on the resolution setting...

rhune
06-07-2010, 01:12 PM
Hey Guys did u tried to check the properties of your kingarthur.exe?

My version is 1.0.0.1, normally it should be the 1.4 is it the same for you?

Kate_Neocore
06-15-2010, 05:00 AM
Hey everyone,

All of you who are experiencing crashes on startup, please write us to support@kingarthurthewargame.com

There are many things that can cause this issue (like firewalls, quarantined files, update problems, etc.) so please contact us directly with a description of your problem and your system specification. Wed like to help you, but well need more info to be able to do so.

rhune
06-17-2010, 05:35 AM
Ok It was my antivirus, now it's work