View Full Version : Error message when trying to start ArmA 2

03-02-2010, 04:42 AM
Hi, I have a problem with this error message always popping up when I try to start Arma 2 up. I tried verifying integrity of game cache, I tried deleting the file and verifying - nothing helped.

Anyone has any idea what to do?

03-02-2010, 07:28 AM
I'd try and patch it to the latest version(maybe even the beta patch) if you haven't already. It has fixed a LOT of stuff.

Also, I'm not computer savvy and I'm probably stating the obvious now, but have you got any mods installed? It links the error message to a file in the "addons" folder, so maybe just disable that mod? Maybe the mod isn't updated and doesn't work with a newer patch?

03-02-2010, 10:54 AM
What're your specs?

03-03-2010, 12:45 PM
I've solved it. I just deleted all the *.pbo files in Documents/Arma2.
I was already on patch 1.05

03-18-2010, 04:24 AM
hi can u tell me where to locate the .pbo files

03-18-2010, 02:10 PM

^^ >.>