PDA

View Full Version : terrible connection lag. BC2 only. WITH VIDEO!


Revelstoke
03-05-2010, 07:53 PM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3X2mOK1aFxg

what the flux

this is the only game where i have this issue. it happened a bit in the beta, but went away near the end, and i could basically play fine. im on a fast connection. can play bf2, 2142, tf2, cs:s, all with pings in the 20s and 30s. only idea i have is that under task manager, my network card goes up to 100% usage when playing BC2. maybe some sort of issue there? network card drivers are up to date.

specs are:

i7 920
6gigs of OCZ
hd4850
600watt enermax
2 1tb drives

anyone have any ideas? basically i connect, and have a 999 ping. nothing i do solves it :( really want to play.

NiVoXE
03-05-2010, 07:57 PM
Pfffffffffffff............

That's nothing compared to the lag my mates and I get.. consider yourself lucky..

Revelstoke
03-05-2010, 07:59 PM
this is like the ultimate lag. its like this on every server i join. how could you even play with lag like that? you cant

serg_boy202
03-05-2010, 08:03 PM
this is like the ultimate lag. its like this on every server i join. how could you even play with lag like that? you cant

How could you even get into a server?:eek:

Revelstoke
03-05-2010, 08:05 PM
have to join like 5-10.

all the servers ive joined are low ping too.


anyone got any idea wtfs going wrong? :(

jim2006193
03-05-2010, 08:06 PM
Do you have a router? Why don't you post what kind of motherboard you have? Is it an on-board NIC?

Revelstoke
03-05-2010, 08:08 PM
dont have a router. on a campus connection though. but i dont have any issues with other games, or battlefield games even

its an asus mobo. yes its an on-board NIC

Revelstoke
03-05-2010, 08:15 PM
http://ca.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=QtpKQuERkuYw6trc&templete=2

this is my motherboard

running vista ultimate 64 btw

Revelstoke
03-05-2010, 08:25 PM
heeeeeelp :(

Takenover83
03-05-2010, 08:28 PM
You really should see if you can test the game on another PC. If another PC on campus does not lag, then something is wrong on your end.

Also, share results of speedtest.net (http://www.speedtest.net/), with us.

Revelstoke
03-05-2010, 08:37 PM
http://www.speedtest.net/result/738801693.png


there isn't anyone else i know on campus that does pc gaming. there's a LAN cafe attached to the res commons, but theyre on a different connection i think.

greenthang
03-05-2010, 08:39 PM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3X2mOK1aFxg

what the flux

this is the only game where i have this issue. it happened a bit in the beta, but went away near the end, and i could basically play fine. im on a fast connection. can play bf2, 2142, tf2, cs:s, all with pings in the 20s and 30s. only idea i have is that under task manager, my network card goes up to 100% usage when playing BC2. maybe some sort of issue there? network card drivers are up to date.

specs are:

i7 920
6gigs of OCZ
hd4850
600watt enermax
2 1tb drives

anyone have any ideas? basically i connect, and have a 999 ping. nothing i do solves it :( really want to play.

The game is full of bugs and lag issues.

Revelstoke
03-05-2010, 08:46 PM
The game is full of bugs and lag issues.

yeah.. just havent seen anyone else report this issue :(

Takenover83
03-05-2010, 08:53 PM
That's a crazy good connection. Is that real or is it kinda fake, using those power-boost technologies? I wonder if that could have a effect on BC2?

http://www.speedtest.net/result/738801693.png


there isn't anyone else i know on campus that does pc gaming. there's a LAN cafe attached to the res commons, but theyre on a different connection i think.

POW! HAHA
03-05-2010, 08:54 PM
I have the same issue. basically the same setup really annoying hopefully they will patch soon. :mad:

highfreak1c
03-05-2010, 09:08 PM
LOL

Nobody has mentioned that he has a pretty good PC (apart from the graphics card) yet he still plays on a 4:3 monitor?

Revelstoke
03-05-2010, 09:09 PM
im a poor university student

the processor and board were a gift from my dad


lay off :(

Takenover83
03-05-2010, 09:10 PM
LOL

Nobody has mentioned that he has a pretty good PC (apart from the graphics card) yet he still plays on a 4:3 monitor?
You nailed it. He is lagging because of a 4:3 monitor. Then again, maybe he just set it at that rez for capture and quick upload to youtube?

Revelstoke
03-05-2010, 09:16 PM
nope.. that's the resolution i play at.

am i really missing out by not playing on a widescreen or something?

Lokust
03-05-2010, 09:19 PM
I got school in St. Louis.
This is what my wireless connection speed is:
http://www.speedtest.net/result/738822233.png

And this is when I connect LAN on the same place.
http://www.speedtest.net/result/738823051.png

Speed test score has nothing to do with how laggy your game will be because since I started playing I have experienced only a few seconds that have had lag.

Takenover83
03-05-2010, 09:20 PM
I got school in St. Louis.
This is what my wireless connection speed is:
http://www.speedtest.net/result/738822233.png

And this is when I connect LAN on the same place.
http://www.speedtest.net/result/738823051.png

Speed test score has nothing to do with how laggy your game will be because since I started playing I have experienced only a few seconds that have had lag.
Wow that is strange. Your LAN connection is slower then your WIRELESS connection.

Revelstoke
03-05-2010, 09:27 PM
alas there is no wireless connection in residence for me to try :(

Lokust
03-05-2010, 09:34 PM
Wow that is strange. Your LAN connection is slower then your WIRELESS connection.
yezzir.
The thing is, I can only use steam with the LAN connection. Go figure.

Revelstoke
03-05-2010, 10:40 PM
just played and the connection randomly goes down to 150, then spikes back up to 999 :(

jim2006193
03-05-2010, 11:05 PM
See if someone else has the game there. If not It could be a problem with the Uni's network hardware.

Revelstoke
03-05-2010, 11:07 PM
really? even though i can connect to tf2, cs:s, bf2, 2142, wow, eve-online, etc?

ugh that pretty much means im screwed :(

D4mnit
03-05-2010, 11:11 PM
Wow, my University has 40mb/s DL and I thought that was comparatively slow. My home connection is 8mb/s and I have no lag whatsoever.

If other games function fine I would look at the router. It may be that a vital port is not open for BC2.

Borderline769
03-05-2010, 11:22 PM
Have you tried dropping the game to directx 9? Go to My Documents>BFBC2>settings.ini and change DxVersion=auto to DxVersion=9

Revelstoke
03-05-2010, 11:24 PM
carleton's internet has historically been pretty ♥♥♥♥e.

guess ill just have to wait to may to play :(

Revelstoke
03-05-2010, 11:38 PM
yeah i tried dx9. still the same issue.

Dangerdog
03-05-2010, 11:42 PM
RenderAheadLimit

in the settings.ini file it defaults to 2, try lowering it to 1 or 0.

verify that the server you're connecting to isn't too high of a ping.

http://www.gametracker.com/search/bc2/1500/

Revelstoke
03-06-2010, 12:01 AM
okay so now i join a different server, its in new york, server browser says ping of 42

i join, in game ping says 500, it drops down to 130 for a bit, then fluctuates between 100 and 800

but it doesn't go back up to 999

and when im at around 100- 200 the game is actually playable

ITS LIKE EA IS TEASING ME :(

Borderline769
03-06-2010, 12:21 AM
ITS LIKE EA IS TEASING ME :(

To be fair, they are spiteful bastards...

Revelstoke
03-06-2010, 12:40 AM
i really dont get it though.

besides for slow login times, the beta worked!

Revelstoke
03-06-2010, 07:11 PM
bump :(

Revelstoke
03-06-2010, 11:02 PM
tried running steam and the game as admin, didnt help

Revelstoke
03-07-2010, 06:06 PM
bump :(

juggernaut911
03-07-2010, 06:41 PM
Dude, kudos. You got into a game! I'm still trying to figure out how to do that since I can't get past the ERROR boss. lol

Revelstoke
03-07-2010, 07:19 PM
i can join games fine. just cant actually play...

rbkrenek
03-07-2010, 07:45 PM
I'm having the same issue. I can connect just fine but when i get in lag makes it unplayable.

i7 920
nvidia 260
intel x58 motherboard
6GB ddr3

using wireless.

Overt.Enemy
03-07-2010, 07:48 PM
Have to say I've barely seen any lag at all since playing the retail game. Nothing like day 1-2 of the BETA, for example. MW2 still has much worse lag than this and "migrating host" messages, and a whole lot more aggravating things than this game so far.

rbkrenek
03-07-2010, 08:08 PM
I heard uninstalling and reinstalling PB might work, except I tried it and it didn't...

Jaskaj
03-07-2010, 08:28 PM
I have a server provider based lag. Gameserves say they know about lag and
trying to fix it.

http://www.speedtest.net/result/740926734.png

ZoSo
03-07-2010, 08:30 PM
HD4850, not enough of a GPU for BC2, even if you had 2x 4850.

mltdwn
03-07-2010, 08:46 PM
That's a crazy good connection. Is that real or is it kinda fake, using those power-boost technologies? I wonder if that could have a effect on BC2?

DOn't know if it is crazy good, here is mine:

http://www.speedtest.net/result/740936485.png (http://www.speedtest.net)

Most people I know in the area are as good or better (technically this is slow as I am supposed to have a 25mbps connection). Odd thing is I get the lag as well. Or all I can think is lag when I unload point blank with a saiga, every round hits but does no damage.

Douken
03-07-2010, 09:08 PM
Ok, to those of you suggesting about changing the rendering in BC2 well. It's not PC LAG (Slow FPS, Sluggish GRaphics). The problem is obviously his university connection screwing him up. It's something in-campus or it can be the ISP giving the connection to the university but not game servers or your computer. Your computer is fine. Probably a packet management problem or port related by his ISP.

ZoSo
03-07-2010, 09:09 PM
Sure his computer is fine at running low resolutions, but not anything higher than 1680x1050.

rbkrenek
03-07-2010, 09:14 PM
Ok, to those of you suggesting about changing the rendering in BC2 well. It's not PC LAG (Slow FPS, Sluggish GRaphics). The problem is obviously his university connection screwing him up. It's something in-campus or it can be the ISP giving the connection to the university but not game servers or your computer. Your computer is fine. Probably a packet management problem or port related by his ISP.

I agree its definately not the PC. I am having very similar ping issues. However, how can you explain some games work online just fine and this one alone is giving me issues? I think it must be something with the servers somehow. My internet runs other games like EVE online and TF2 and red faction just fine, but my ping is off the charts on a BC2 server. It's not a firewall, and unless there are some ports I'm missing, i've forwarded all the ports recommended on the EA BC2 PC forums and still no success. I've uninstalled PB and joined a server with PB disabled that indicated my ping would be 32 and it still jumps to 999. I respectfully disagree that its the ISP or a port related issue. I don't know much about packet management so I can't say anything about that, but I'm pretty sure this is a problem with the servers in some way based upon the things i've tested and tried.

ZoSo
03-07-2010, 09:16 PM
Where are you checking your ping? It's not even listed in the Tab screen. I check mine through my G15 heads up display and it is usually under 60

rbkrenek
03-07-2010, 09:21 PM
Where are you checking your ping? It's not even listed in the Tab screen. I check mine through my G15 heads up display and it is usually under 60

The ping is not displayed on the tab screen in the squad deathmatch matches. However when i use the tab screen in RUSH or Conquest it shows my ping right before the score. Sometimes it shows when I press esc.

Revelstoke
03-07-2010, 09:33 PM
im play at 1280x1024 on medium. get around 60fps on average. the game (graphics) runs fine. i played the entire singelpayer campaign on high. worked fine. my internet connection isn't the issue here. it's the game.
look at how many other people are having the same issue on the EA boards:
http://forums.electronicarts.co.uk/battlefield-bad-company-2-pc/936931-high-ping-every-server.html#post13160398

its not my connection, its not my computer, its their servers

ZoSo
03-07-2010, 09:33 PM
The ping is not displayed on the tab screen in the squad deathmatch matches. However when i use the tab screen in RUSH or Conquest it shows my ping right before the score. Sometimes it shows when I press esc.

What you are seeing is the stat/perks used, that isn't your ping.

rbkrenek
03-07-2010, 09:38 PM
??? I'm pretty sure its my ping. I mean i can't actually see the word "ping" at the top because there is other text writing across it. But the number starts at like 250, then when i look again after a few seconds its at like 500, then when i can't move do anything at all its at like 999. I tried taking a SS to post it but prnt screen isn't taking any screen shots for me so meh. But yeah, i'm like 100% sure its my ping.

ZoSo
03-07-2010, 09:41 PM
That is not your ping, look at everyone on the server. No one has below a 100 "ping as you call it". Mine is normally around 200 due to the perks I'm using and my G15 is showing 60 ping. It is not your ping.

rbkrenek
03-07-2010, 09:42 PM
That is not your ping, look at everyone on the server. No one has below a 100 "ping as you call it". Mine is normally around 200 due to the perks I'm using and my G15 is showing 60 ping. It is not your ping.

Well its true no one is below 100, but uh, how do you explain mine changing so radically when i'm not actually changing anything, im just standing there? Let me look again.

rbkrenek
03-07-2010, 10:00 PM
http://img138.imageshack.us/img138/5962/bfbc2game20100308005416.png

so that number next to my score that says 999 is NOT my ping? (Also note that my FPS is 60, i know much isn't going on but I run the game on singleplayer in the highest possible settings and keep about 60FPS.)

ZoSo
03-07-2010, 10:06 PM
no that is not your ping

Revelstoke
03-07-2010, 10:20 PM
yes that is your ping

zoso you obviously dont know what youre talking about

rbkrenek
03-08-2010, 08:26 AM
bumpppppppppppppppppp

Revelstoke
03-08-2010, 01:26 PM
bumpp

Revelstoke
03-14-2010, 02:57 PM
bumpp

BawlZINmotion
03-14-2010, 03:22 PM
My friends and I have all experienced the same lag issues, even after this so-called "upgrade" EA/DICE performed Friday/Saturday. Network performance is bad enough that we more or less stopped playing. I have all my ports forwarded and no this does not happen with other games.

If I wanted to play Strider, I'd play Strider. Know what I mean? I hope this gets resolved soon, because BC2 is an awesome game.

hannibal007
03-14-2010, 11:29 PM
i'm running the intel i7 920 core. Two gtx 295 video cards sli. Can play the single player 1900/1200 res settings maxed out. I liked the single player. Yet multiplayer is unplayable. I get 10 secs if lucky before my character looks like its running in glue. then drags me back to spawn point. Then usally followed up by a sniper bullet in the head.. Hope something gets worked out. The game is good enough i'll wait for the fixes to come. Other then that multiplayer well just have to wait.

sander_dutch
03-15-2010, 01:55 AM
Show a screenshot of this so-called ping nr so we can all decide if its really your ping or not.
The only way i ever saw my ping was through my Logitech G15 monitor, and at the server browser

Xx_KiLLeR_xX
03-15-2010, 03:05 AM
It might be related to the IT department of your university that blocks connections on specific ports. When i was in university, you weren't allowed to use some p2p programs and sharing stuff, maybe they also block like that. I'm assuming you're using the connection from your dormitory ofc...

LTxbox
03-19-2010, 04:48 AM
I had serious lag issues ping 150 to 999, first I thought it was my CPU E6400@2,6 (GPU GTX 260) But single player was fine, so I finally found this and it solved the problem:

Open regedit
Go to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Multimedia\SystemProfile
There will be an entry for network performance throttling, default value is 10; set it to FFFFFFFF hex (willl look like 0xFFFFFFFF to the right of the entry)
Reboot

source: http://www.sevenforums.com/gaming/31980-lag-online-games-windows-7-a.html

Atzy99
12-02-2010, 02:52 PM
http://www.speedtest.net/result/1054849270.png (http://www.speedtest.net)