PDA

View Full Version : My source recorder broke, need help!


cowking
03-10-2010, 02:25 AM
I have an extremely annoying problem that prevents me from using source recorder all together. Basically it goes like this.

If I use image sequence recording "startmovie xxx" - it only captures those images at 10 FPS no matter what I set my "host_framerate" at. This worked perfectly fine before, now it's completely fubar even though I haven't changed anything. In fact, my config.cfg has been 'read-only' ever since I installed css, so no console command 'sticks' after I close the game.

If I use "startmovie xxx avi" to make a video file, the game crashes when I press my startmovie bind. This happens for windowed mode. If I use full screen, the video compression box is not selectable.

So basically, what I'm asking is does anyone know what could be causing my image sequencing to only record at 10 FPS? Below are all my custom configs. My autoexec.cfg has only a few trivial console commands, mainly to bind play.cfg/movie.cfg to different keys. Any console command not in these configs is default, as I made my config.cfg read-only (like I said before) before making any console commands. I'm not posting my play.cfg because I never use it when using source recorder.

autoexec:

cl_updaterate 100
rate 30000

bind F12 toggleconsole

bind f9 "exec play"
bind f10 "exec movie"

^Deleted cl_updaterate and rate, no effect.

movie.cfg:

sv_cheats 1
cl_forcepreload 1
cl_phys_props_max 1000
cl_ragdoll_collide 1
cl_smooth 1

bind f1 "r_drawviewmodel 1; hud_saytext_time 11; hud_deathnotice_time 6; cl_drawhud 1"
bind f2 "r_drawviewmodel 1; hud_saytext_time 0; hud_deathnotice_time 6; cl_drawhud 0"
bind f3 "r_drawviewmodel 0; hud_saytext_time 0; hud_deathnotice_time 0; cl_drawhud 0"

bind f4 demoui
bind f5 "startmovie css_"
bind f6 "endmovie"

bind 1 "host_framerate 60"
bind 2 "host_framerate 120"
bind 3 "host_framerate 300"
bind 4 "host_framerate 1000"
bind 5 "host_framerate 2000"
bind 6 "host_framerate 0"

^tried deleting all cl_ commands, no effect.

I've been trying to get this fixed for like 6 hours straight, and it's really killing my motivation how buggy the source recorder is. Any help really appreciated, I've tried everything short of reinstall, but at this point I'm not even sure that will help.

Also worth mentioning I tried "fps_max" and set it to 300-1000, no effect.

Also, I actually posted this on another forum, I have now also tried full steam re-install, didn't help. I've pretty much given up all hope of making css movies but just giving this a shot if someone has read/seen this problem before.

cowking
03-15-2010, 09:08 PM
Bump still looking for help :confused:

meditate
04-04-2011, 03:42 PM
also seeking help/information on this issue

Mounthooly
04-05-2011, 08:05 AM
I'm probably out of my depth here, but I looked into Source Recorder, out of curiosity. And after finding a tutorial on YouTube sucessfully made a short movie. But I used 30fps, Xvid MPEG 4 codec. Incidently, I could not find the video compression box either, I had to alt-tab to see it.

Don't suppose this helps, but it's all I know on the matter