PDA

View Full Version : Chaos Rising Crash


Sixx91
03-12-2010, 11:14 AM
Hi today I've buyed Chaos Rising, but when I play I always crash before completing the first mission...here are my spec Windows XP Nvidia Geforce 8800 GT 3GB of ram and Intel Core Duo 3GHz...

Mike_74
03-12-2010, 11:15 AM
Hi today I've buyed Chaos Rising, but when I play I always crash before completing the first mission...here are my spec Windows XP Nvidia Geforce 8800 GT 3GB of ram and Intel Core Duo 3GHz...

Try disabling AA, soft particles, and rain effects in the graphics menu and see if that clears it up...

Sixx91
03-12-2010, 12:13 PM
I've already tried it, I put the graphical setting to the minimun, but nothng changed

Mike_74
03-12-2010, 12:28 PM
I've already tried it, I put the graphical setting to the minimun, but nothng changed

Hmm.. that fixed all the crashing for me (using an 8800). Are you using the latest drivers and have you verified your Steam cache?

Sixx91
03-12-2010, 12:54 PM
have you verified your Steam cache?
Mmh how do I do it?

john490
03-13-2010, 07:15 AM
Hi all,

For verifying the game cache you can find instructions here,

https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=2037-QEUH-3335

I'm having crashes too. Got most of the way through the first mission and the laptop died. It happens all of the time now. Mostly around the first minute into the game.

a patch went live to deal with rendering problems,

http://community.dawnofwar2.com/

Hopefully, this might sort some stuff out.:)

Core duo 2.6ghz
8800 gtx
4gb ram

Sixx91
03-13-2010, 09:08 AM
Hi all,

For verifying the game cache you can find instructions here,

https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=2037-QEUH-3335

I'm having crashes too. Got most of the way through the first mission and the laptop died. It happens all of the time now. Mostly around the first minute into the game.

a patch went live to deal with rendering problems,

http://community.dawnofwar2.com/

Hopefully, this might sort some stuff out.:)

Core duo 2.6ghz
8800 gtx
4gb ram
I've found that my game is not patched...My ver is 2.1.046...how can I manually patch it?

john490
03-13-2010, 10:08 AM
I'm fairly sure that you can't manually patch games that are using steam.

It could be the case that the patch went live around the time that Valve closed for the weekend. I'm guessing at this I'm afraid.

I'm hoping when I boot up it will *magically* patch to version 2.1.1

Another user suggested this link,

http://www.gamingnewslink.com/2010/03/13/fixing-dawn-of-war-2-chaos-rising-crashing-freezing-saving-problems-and-other-errors/

It might help you out, best I can do at the moment I'm afraid.

HamekEisenfaust
03-17-2010, 09:57 AM
I bought and installed CR yesterday. I have removed, reinstalled, verified cache, deleted and redownloaded DOW2.module, changed AA settings to App Control, removed the LUA file, used every resolution in game and regular desktop from 800X600 to 1900X1200 without success. I have downgraded and reinstalled my video drivers, currently running 196.21 Nvidia on an 8800GTS, intel duo 6400 with 2g. what is occuring is a large black blob where the character on the main screen should be, with a waving sword tip coming out of the blob and a crash to desktop when campaign is chosen. i can run the 'performance test' fine.

Ariolander
03-18-2010, 02:17 PM
I bought and installed CR yesterday. I have removed, reinstalled, verified cache, deleted and redownloaded DOW2.module, changed AA settings to App Control, removed the LUA file, used every resolution in game and regular desktop from 800X600 to 1900X1200 without success. I have downgraded and reinstalled my video drivers, currently running 196.21 Nvidia on an 8800GTS, intel duo 6400 with 2g. what is occuring is a large black blob where the character on the main screen should be, with a waving sword tip coming out of the blob and a crash to desktop when campaign is chosen. i can run the 'performance test' fine.

Either turn off AA or change your graphics card's AA to "Multisampling AA"

CaptainDingo
03-18-2010, 02:55 PM
That's not a crash, that's just the warp overtaking your computer.

IT IS A GOOD PAIN!

HamekEisenfaust
03-19-2010, 06:36 PM
Either turn off AA or change your graphics card's AA to "Multisampling AA"

No Joy. Didnt make any difference at all. Im still fighting with THQ on their end as well. Considering this has hosed DOW2 as well, im really ticked.

KatMan
04-29-2010, 12:02 AM
I bought and installed CR yesterday. I have removed, reinstalled, verified cache, deleted and redownloaded DOW2.module, changed AA settings to App Control, removed the LUA file, used every resolution in game and regular desktop from 800X600 to 1900X1200 without success. I have downgraded and reinstalled my video drivers, currently running 196.21 Nvidia on an 8800GTS, intel duo 6400 with 2g. what is occuring is a large black blob where the character on the main screen should be, with a waving sword tip coming out of the blob and a crash to desktop when campaign is chosen. i can run the 'performance test' fine.

Did you manage to fix this at all? I have exactly the same problem, and I've tried everything. I'm on XP, SP3, Radeon HD4870, latest Catalyst drivers, latest everything.

I've been playing vanilla DOW2 for months, perfectly fine, - but as soon as I've installed CR and it patched everything, I got this black blob thing and the game immediately crashes whenever I try to start it, single player or multiplayer. And yup, it also screwed vanilla DOW2, same problem.

HamekEisenfaust
05-13-2010, 01:58 PM
Nope, ive given up and tossed em until i break in a new machine. i might give them a shot then, but probably not, ive also warned off a bunch of folks that were looking at this due to the bugs and the general apathy FROM support.

PaYnE
05-15-2010, 05:43 AM
Yozz!

Update DirectX clean cut from micros*ft.