PDA

View Full Version : Tomb Raider Aniiversary does not start


GeekGuy99
03-16-2010, 06:08 AM
Hi All,

I have downloaded Tomb Raider Anniversary from Steam and when trying to start the game, get this message.

'Application Error

Failed to find Steam'

I have verified the game files, installed latest drivers. My rig is core i7 930, Asus P6T, Asus ATI 5850, 6Gb DDR3-1600 ram.

Any advise will be appreciated.

Geekguy

GeekGuy99
03-17-2010, 12:48 AM
Has no-one else every had this error? I can verify that using the same game file on another pc works ok, just not on the new system.

Geekguy

hoonatic
06-05-2010, 06:05 AM
try making a shortcut on your desktop and set the target to:-

"C:\Program Files\Steam\Steam.exe -applaunch 8000"

or if steam isn't installed in "C:\Program Files" then copy another steam shortcut and change the target so the applaunch number is 8000

If you get the same error launching it from there, then search for anniversary executable (tra.exe), which is probably at :-

"C:\Program Files\Steam\\steamapps\common\tomb raider anniversary\tra.exe"

& check the properties, compatibility tab to make sure there is no compatibility mode (no ticks).

failing that, i'm out of ideas i'm afraid. hope this helps you, or someone else. Also hope you don't run into the same problem as me where the game just dies after the intro video :-(

urbanrats
08-12-2010, 02:42 PM
won't load to me neither.
i load the game and it starts, but after the intro it crashes to the desktop!
Same with TR Legend, after the intro(before the main menu)it crashes to the desktop.
I've tried everything i could, defrag, verifying the cache, running as administrator and whatnot.. :(

Fijut
02-20-2011, 12:48 PM
i'm having this problem too, just got the square pack.

kind of sucks.

It crashes at end of the game's first cutscene.
I get a box that says "fatal error" and extra details says cd error or something, and another window pops up saying "failed to find steam"

NeKryXe
02-21-2011, 08:54 AM
won't load to me neither.
i load the game and it starts, but after the intro it crashes to the desktop!
Same with TR Legend, after the intro(before the main menu)it crashes to the desktop.
I've tried everything i could, defrag, verifying the cache, running as administrator and whatnot.. :(

i have the exact same problem. already tried that all too, and set lauch "-winxp" and "-dxlevel 90" nothing works. now i know why they are selling it so cheap :)

chalkman
02-21-2011, 09:15 AM
Oh no.. i just bought this.

nabokovfan87
02-21-2011, 09:42 AM
Set steam to run as administrator, if the game itself won't launch, then you need to set the .exe to run as admin as well.

NeKryXe
02-21-2011, 10:51 AM
Oh no.. i just bought this.

just ended the Legend download, it doesn't work too, i think that all the pack may be damaged. i'm not going to download the others.

Amander
02-21-2011, 10:56 AM
Do you guys, by any chance, have some sort of "firewall" or "internet security" installed? Those programs can seriously damage inter-process-communication.

NeKryXe
02-21-2011, 11:06 AM
Do you guys, by any chance, have some sort of "firewall" or "internet security" installed? Those programs can seriously damage inter-process-communication.

i only have microsoft security essentials and nothing more, not even a firewall. i use this pc for games only, and even the oldest games i own are running well.

Amander
02-21-2011, 11:39 AM
Tried the forum solution (http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showpost.php?p=13911561&postcount=5)?

NeKryXe
02-21-2011, 11:52 AM
Tried the forum solution (http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showpost.php?p=13911561&postcount=5)?

just tried now. same thing, it runs the intro on both anniversary and legend and then closes. i also tried the file on sistem32 but also the same. it must be some kind of problem from the steam version, because those who are playing the retail version doesn't have any problem. looks like we'll have to wait for a fix :(

thanks anyway for the help.

fazio
02-21-2011, 01:29 PM
NeKryXe, try the solution I posted on this thread (http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1618885).

Quatrix
02-24-2011, 02:34 PM
Do you guys, by any chance, have some sort of "firewall" or "internet security" installed? Those programs can seriously damage inter-process-communication.

Or not.

baddog-11
10-17-2011, 08:18 AM
If you still get this Application Error use google to search for a fixed tra.exe and replace it with the broken one in your steamapps folder

Dragunov2
11-01-2012, 07:07 PM
Nothing works!

Where to search, cannot use a cracked exe for an official game :confused:

I hope they gonna release an update soon for TR Anniversary, cause I really want to replay the games

DoubleD
11-05-2012, 06:42 AM
Nothing works!

Where to search, cannot use a cracked exe for an official game :confused:

I hope they gonna release an update soon for TR Anniversary, cause I really want to replay the games

Did you simply restart Steam?

That works for me.