PDA

View Full Version : C&C 4 requires perminant Internet DRM


Konobono
03-17-2010, 02:27 AM
Has same DRM as AC2 http://www.gamespot.com/pc/strategy/commandandconquer4/review.html?tag=topslot;title;4

Larry1212
03-17-2010, 02:32 AM
No thanks, EA.

Bye bye~

Ceridan
03-17-2010, 04:07 AM
yes, but at least in C&C4, it's not tacked on.


Not that I like this DRM design more.

Konobono
03-17-2010, 04:10 AM
yes, but at least in C&C4, it's not tacked on.


Not that I like this DRM design more.

EA shuts down the 2009 version of a game's servers when the 2k10 version is released.

Ceridan
03-19-2010, 09:53 AM
EA shuts down the 2009 version of a game's servers when the 2k10 version is released.

Hence I said: I dont like this DRM Design more...