PDA

View Full Version : far cry 2 fails to work


Tower6
03-22-2010, 09:50 AM
Looks like far cry 2 doesn't work on a 4 core cpu, its slowly loading itself at 1 frame a minute, tryed the benchmark and the benchmark runs ok until you launch the benchmark then it slows down to a very slow crawl, I had a look through the cpu settings file and my cpu isn't listed. My cpu is newer than the configuration file.

Zone_Dymo
03-28-2010, 07:16 AM
It does run on my Q9550 fine

NitrousX
03-28-2010, 07:49 PM
Make sure your video drivers are fully up to date if you have not done so. This game runs fine on my i7 quad.

MADDOGGE
03-28-2010, 08:06 PM
Same here! It's runs fine on my quad and Win 7 64.

FreemanForPrez
03-28-2010, 10:01 PM
I've run FC2 on 2 different Quad Cores - a Q660 and a Q9550, with three different operating systems - Vista x64, Win 7 x64 beta and Win 7 x64 RTM, so it definitely doesn't have a problem with quad cores.

What are your other specs, Tower?

Ricochet_Saw
04-04-2010, 10:58 AM
hmm.... TURN DOWN YOUR SETTINGS duh XD