PDA

View Full Version : Corrupted graphics - Quake 3 Arena


PetusGeekus
03-30-2010, 05:34 AM
As you can see from the image link the graphics are corrupted. Anyone know how to fix? I've already tried editing the cfg file and forcing resolutions but it always defaults back to 640x480. Could be it's loading in safe mode via the Steam launcher? But I would think safe mode would work better than most.
http://img691.imageshack.us/img691/9955/quake32010033012540030.png (http://img691.imageshack.us/i/quake32010033012540030.png/)

Win7 32bit
ATI Mobility 4530 with latest 8.632 stable drivers

Edit: Q3TA works fine btw. Even widescreen by opening console and entering:
r_mode -1
r_customheight 769
r_customwidth 1366

Yet to even test Q1 and Q2 though.

Edit 2(last one I promise :))
Finally forced resolution in Q3A to 1366x768 by using the "force" and typing blind into the console ... problem is the graphics still corrupt :/

Mastix
03-30-2010, 07:28 AM
I have the same problem, for me, the Steam Overlay causes the problem.

MenaceInc
03-30-2010, 08:34 AM
Strange...perhaps try changing the texture settings to 32bit instead of Default?
This is what my settings screen looks like.
http://i938.photobucket.com/albums/ad222/MenaceInc/quake32010-03-3015-31-37-03.jpg
The resolution is a custom one I set in the .ini file by doing this...
Go to <gameDir>\baseq3.
Edit q3config.cfg with these changes:

seta r_mode "x"
Set this to -1.

seta r_customwidth "xxxx"
seta r_customheight "xxx"
Set this to your favorite widescreen resolution.

seta cg_fov "90"
Set this according to your preference. I recommend 100 for 16:10 resolutions and 105 for 16:9 resolutions.

PetusGeekus
03-30-2010, 09:02 AM
I have the same problem, for me, the Steam Overlay causes the problem.
Bingo! Fixed :)

Cheers guys. Now I can enjoy some quality nostalgia.

Forgot about the FOV. Will go change it now.

Cheers again!

MenaceInc
03-30-2010, 09:09 AM
Bingo! Fixed :)

Cheers guys. Now I can enjoy some quality nostalgia.

Forgot about the FOV. Will go change it now.

Cheers again!


No problem, maybe I'll see ya out there ;)

merty_boy1207
03-30-2010, 05:05 PM
I have the same problem, for me, the Steam Overlay causes the problem.

same here! Does my head in when they dont check this stuff! Why are steam selling stuff that doesnt work on the latest version of windows? What makes it worse is that they dont post something telling you they are aware of the problem and are working on a fix. Granted other users post solutions but these are all well and good if your comfortable editing code which im not.

MenaceInc
03-30-2010, 06:28 PM
same here! Does my head in when they dont check this stuff! Why are steam selling stuff that doesnt work on the latest version of windows? What makes it worse is that they dont post something telling you they are aware of the problem and are working on a fix. Granted other users post solutions but these are all well and good if your comfortable editing code which im not.

You shouldn't need to mess about with code or anything to fix this particular problem, if you go into the options screen I specified above and change texture quality and Color Depth to 32bit. That should fix the issue since the Steam overlay appears to be using a 32bit interface so that it can be transparent while Quake 3 defaults to 16bit since 32bit was a waste of resources back when it was made.

paratech2008
03-30-2010, 08:05 PM
Again thanks for the heads up.

Fragger.nl
03-31-2010, 01:18 PM
Hello,

The above solutions didnt work for me, so i disabled the "steam community in game" in the tab settings/ingame in steam. And that worked for me.

Gr Fragger

Xyphious
03-31-2010, 02:00 PM
I have the same problem, for me, the Steam Overlay causes the problem.

+rep for you sir!

Bruno_Morais
09-02-2011, 12:59 PM
Ty for the tip of steam overlay
That solved my problem to :D

EDIT:nevermind,doesnt did the trick :S

Grimlockhaze
05-07-2013, 03:33 AM
Hi guys I tried the config modifications and they didn't work but turning off the overlay did.

Thanks for the ideas and happy fragging