PDA

View Full Version : gta San Andreas


animefan211
04-13-2010, 03:26 PM
MY GTA: San Andreas will not launch, I have uninstalled it and reinstalled it 4 time, and I have even tried to verify the game files, and it says they all verified, I even deleted the folder and did it and re download the files and it still wont launch, I go to launch the game, it says it is loading but then it just stops and close the game engine after less then 6 sec.

Intel Core i5 CPU 750 @ 2.67 GHZz
RAM 4.00 GB
Windows 7 64 bit

Salis
04-13-2010, 04:03 PM
MY GTA: San Andreas will not launch, I have uninstalled it and reinstalled it 4 time, and I have even tried to verify the game files, and it says they all verified, I even deleted the folder and did it and re download the files and it still wont launch, I go to launch the game, it says it is loading but then it just stops and close the game engine after less then 6 sec.

Intel Core i5 CPU 750 @ 2.67 GHZz
RAM 4.00 GB
Windows 7 64 bit

any error?

animefan211
04-13-2010, 04:26 PM
no, no error it just says Preparing to Launch and loads for 6 sec and then just closes and that it is, no pop ups, no warnings, nothing just up then down

Salis
04-13-2010, 04:30 PM
I just installed retail version of GTA:San Andreas, played it some weeks and one time when i clicked on shortcut, so nothing, no launch, no error... I reinstalled it and nothing, so i uninstalled it...
sry but i dont know what to do... and sry for my english

animefan211
04-14-2010, 03:13 AM
I just installed retail version of GTA:San Andreas, played it some weeks and one time when i clicked on shortcut, so nothing, no launch, no error... I reinstalled it and nothing, so i uninstalled it...
sry but i dont know what to do... and sry for my english

it is ok, I can understand you ^^ but do you think it could be a problem with win 7?

T@F
04-14-2010, 03:47 AM
No probs with win 7 mine runs ok but i do have the retail one though.

RedDragon513
04-14-2010, 05:33 AM
Delete the GTA San Andreas User Files folder in your documents and try it again.

animefan211
04-14-2010, 06:47 AM
I have tryed that already I have deleted everything and reinstalled it and nothing changes at all

theenigma
04-15-2010, 11:55 AM
Hey,

I'm having the same trouble, I can / could play SA a little while ago (both disc and steam version) but things have just stopped as the OP mentioned.

I really want to play SA again and I've tried everything I can to get it working but no success!

Please help,

Cheers,

FWIW I'm running XP with all updates

animefan211
04-15-2010, 02:18 PM
that is really weird and when I contact rockstar they never even email me back at all

Bluesman
04-15-2010, 07:13 PM
Post your hardware specs. What graphics card do you guys have?

animefan211
04-16-2010, 03:25 AM
Nivida GeForce GT 220

silencerx
07-06-2010, 11:37 PM
I'm having the same problem, I'm running it on steam windows 7 32-bit. i have tried it in win xp compatibility mode with desktop composition disabled and admin rights. UAC is disabled on my computer, i have the latest gfx driver and directx. i've also tried running it in windowed mode and 800x600, but that doesn't even matter as when i start the game it prepares to launch then nothing happens, and i have to go into the processes and end gta_sa.exe.

everyone says the game works and i have also max payne 1+2 and they work. i've also reinstalled the game, i've tried pretty much everything oh and i have xfire i disabled that and also i tried disabling the in-game steam thingy. any help would be appreciated as it seems noone has figured this problem out yet.

Arcturian
07-12-2010, 12:03 PM
Same problem here. Max Payne worked. On XP32 Pro, GTX260, Q9400 core2quad, 4gb ram. I double click the program (in client and the physical file), and nothing happens.

gizard_alive
07-15-2010, 11:54 PM
I'm not able to load San Andreas either :(

I'm on XP, running up to date, was working a week ago.

Kerrby
07-16-2010, 02:59 AM
I had the same problem.

The way how I fixed it was to restart my computer and the a patch popped up on steam.

If that doesn't work, try a downgrade patch or delete gta_sa.set in your documents.