PDA

View Full Version : Fallout 2 Windowed/Widescreen?


KazooieBanjo
04-20-2010, 01:52 PM
I don't have a 4:3 display.

KazooieBanjo
04-21-2010, 03:26 PM
Anyone?

DIONightmare
04-25-2010, 07:51 AM
No. No.
Prohibit scaling in video driver, so game will be on the center with black bars to left and right. My notebook with NVIDIA card does just that automatically with every 4:3 game.

Or you can run it in virtual machine (simplest way is Virtual Win XP which is Windows XP installed on VirtualPC and free for Windows 7 Ultimate users. If not, try VMware workstation) and that'll be in window by default. Or you can run Fallout under WINE - again in window by default.

There's some utility to run D3D apps in window, but it's buggy as hell and doesn't work most of the time, so don't bother (and it was in Japanese last time I checked).