PDA

View Full Version : are achievements working?


Logomorph
04-25-2010, 09:47 AM
I just got Plain sight, and I've been playing for a while. In-game, sometimes, the text "Achievement" pops up, but there's no unlocked achievement in steam. Are they working?

BeatnikRob
04-25-2010, 11:09 AM
someone mentioned this on our forums today - we're looking into this tomorrow morning to see if there are any issues with the game talking with Steam ...

Logomorph
04-25-2010, 12:35 PM
ok:) if you need a log or something like that, tell me, and I'll provide it

sweeney5
04-25-2010, 12:36 PM
I'm the same. Been playing for a few days, and I've denfinetly got at least 2 of them about 5 times.

DarthNinja
04-25-2010, 03:28 PM
I'm the same. Been playing for a few days, and I've denfinetly got at least 2 of them about 5 times.

Same in my case.

mellow dice
04-25-2010, 04:37 PM
They don't work.

Just won my first round on beatnik's own servers, nothing.
Cut someone up who was about to explode, nothing.

NylonAdmiral
04-26-2010, 10:18 AM
I'm not getting credit for achievements, either. Just thought I'd throw that out there.

Logomorph
04-26-2010, 01:19 PM
well, it's already tomorrow....

bayolau
04-26-2010, 07:13 PM
I think there's a integration problem with steam. The archievements don't work, and I can't get the leaderboard/ranking either.

tonycac
04-28-2010, 06:28 PM
yup, same here. i see achievements pop up in game but they aren't registered on steam. still shows 0/26.
and steam only shows that i've logged 1 hour total play time when i've actually played a good 5-6 hours.
time flies!
:)

#masher

banjoses
04-29-2010, 04:14 AM
I broke steam achievements in the last patch when I was fixing leaderboards because I'm a doofus. They will return in the next patch which should go up later today!

mellow dice
04-29-2010, 03:40 PM
I was wondering... Why do you require an account? Shouldnt it be enough to have the steam api in the back?