PDA

View Full Version : Runs like p00p


KoukiFC3S
04-27-2010, 10:23 AM
Not good guys. Im only getting 15fps in the first level. :o

i7 3.5Ghz - GTX470 SLI 800/1848

Need new drivers!!

AussieSausage
04-27-2010, 10:51 AM
2x 5770s 620 @ 3.2 and getting avg of 25fps first training level, when its black and white it goes to 60 :\

SHREDDER
04-27-2010, 11:17 AM
WHAT THE HELL ANOTHER UNOPTIMIZED CONSOLE PORT? What settign are you playing it ??

AussieSausage
04-27-2010, 11:31 AM
WHAT THE HELL ANOTHER UNOPTIMIZED CONSOLE PORT? What settign are you playing it ??

when i drop my settings, my fps drop with them

if im on low, when its coloured i get like 16fps, if i max it out completly, i get like 30+ lol, chuckin a arma 2 on me

Zurv
04-27-2010, 11:45 AM
It is working great @ 1080p on my HTPC. i7 @ 4.2ghz, win7, ati 5870.
But, the 360 controller isn't working correctly *ugh*

I'll try it on my main box with gtx 480 3 way sli. maybe the 470/480s in SLI don't like this... dow 2 doesn't seem to like it either....

brb

Zurv
04-27-2010, 11:55 AM
"Video card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 480 Not supported"

yeah.. that is hot >.<

Zurv
04-27-2010, 12:23 PM
yeah.. pref sucks balls.. *cry*
can't play on the ATI box cause the 360 controller doesn't work..
can't play on the nvidia box cause 480s have problems.. *sigh*

NoVa528
04-27-2010, 12:43 PM
Yeah, I definitely meet the recommended specs but the game is unplayable even at the lowest settings for me.

Zurv
04-27-2010, 12:53 PM
My system should ROX this game.. but it doesn't cause i guess they didn't really thing nvidia's new cards would really be released or something

my specs:
EVGA X58 Classified
Core i7 920 D0 4.2ghz 1.32vcore
G.SKILL DDR3 1600 (12gigs)
Tagen BZ 1300 Watt PSU
OCZ 120GB Vertex SSD x4 (raid 0)
Seagate 2TB HD
GTX 480 Tri-SLI (Koolance VID-NX480)
HT Omega claro plus
30" 2560x1600 LaCie 730 LED LCD
30" 2560x1600 Dell LCD
Logitech G19 / G9
Windows 7 x64
http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=2118850

ALSO!!


please make sure you also ♥♥♥♥♥ on the offical fourms. They don't fix something they don't know about (they still might not.. but they aren't going to be looking here)


http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/frm/f/7211014258 <-- ♥♥♥♥♥ here too

StingingVelvet
04-27-2010, 12:54 PM
Weird, runs fine here... GTX 275 and a Q9550.

Pretty sure it defaulted to max settings as well. I did not check my framerate, but it felt perfectly fine.

Zurv
04-27-2010, 12:57 PM
Weird, runs fine here... GTX 275 and a Q9550.

Pretty sure it defaulted to max settings as well. I did not check my framerate, but it felt perfectly fine.

the issue is with the new nvidia cards. I'm sure if i pulled out my old tri-sli GTX 260s it would run fine...

just the new GTX 470/480s works like crap!

shadowxsssr
04-27-2010, 01:00 PM
Off topic but where did you get the idea of adding FC3S to the end of your username, Kouki?

Freyar
04-27-2010, 01:19 PM
Intel Q9550 2.8Ghz
4GB RAM
2x GeForce 9800 [SLi]

Runs at about.. 25-30 FPS on medium. Looks great, though performance is still meh.

Aphrodite
04-27-2010, 01:25 PM
Got mine on full settings and it's running around 60-80 fps. Get better computers everyone :)

Zurv
04-27-2010, 01:27 PM
Got mine on full settings and it's running around 60-80 fps. Get better computers everyone :)

meh, look @ my specs that say that...

Freyar
04-27-2010, 01:27 PM
Got mine on full settings and it's running around 60-80 fps. Get better computers everyone :)

How about you share your specs too?

Azath
04-27-2010, 01:30 PM
Got mine on full settings and it's running around 60-80 fps. Get better computers everyone :)

i can assure you that game wont give over 60fps even on the super machines it was developed,stop pulling out random numbers ,people do have good computers you get a clue.

joreyez
04-27-2010, 01:56 PM
disable the screen space ambient occlusion in the options menu, and you are good to go!

did it myself and the game is playable now and smooth.

Seems someone needs to work on fixing hte performance with SSAO on.

Liquid_Paper
04-27-2010, 01:59 PM
Running just fine here, just the random crash-to-desktop is getting into my nervs, other than that the game runs smooth

Zurv
04-27-2010, 02:30 PM
I just look @ GPU % usage.. yeah.. only using one card.

JaimeRodr85
04-27-2010, 02:42 PM
i have an intel i7 @ 3.00GHz, 6GB Ram, and a single radeon 5870. At max high settings it runs pretty well but it should be blazing smoking hot with my rig.

MrXGamer
04-27-2010, 02:55 PM
I think Ubisoft admitted themselves that they didn't put much efforts in porting it - only added the usual higher resolution and AA support. It's another quick money grab like ACII. Their last good console port was Rainbow Six Vegas 2 when they cared a little. Now they are selfish arrogant pricks.

kurashu
04-27-2010, 03:05 PM
AA Sucks a lot of FPS. Turn it off and see if that helps. I did it and got from 15 fps to 40 fps. Everything else maxed.

Freyar
04-27-2010, 03:07 PM
Their last good console port was Rainbow Six Vegas 2 when they cared a little.

Rainbow Six Vegas 2 was a joke.

StingingVelvet
04-27-2010, 03:30 PM
Rainbow Six Vegas 2 was a joke.

It was a very good port... game quality itself is subjective.

And I think this game has been ported fine, not perfect, but fine. It has many graphical options, runs well and has PC menu controls. My only port issue is some sluggish mouse response.

Vorith83
04-27-2010, 03:38 PM
I set it to my 22" monitors native 1680x1050, high settings. Ran smooth, never even bothered to check the FPS.

Phenom II 965
GTX 260
4GB DDR3 1333

KoukiFC3S
04-27-2010, 04:18 PM
Off topic but where did you get the idea of adding FC3S to the end of your username, Kouki?

Used to have an FC, and it was a Kouki. :D

Back to tweaking. Hopefully I can get better fps.

EDIT: Disabling SLI works. Same settings, one card 40-50fps.