PDA

View Full Version : Weird error when starting up gmod


Gantheron
05-06-2010, 10:37 AM
Hey i've just bought gmod 10 and i want to play it really bad, but now i get this weird error when i try to start it up (its dutch btw):

http://i674.photobucket.com/albums/vv104/folli/gmod10error.jpg

I already tried all of these solutions: https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=1274-UOHK-5653
But none of them work.
Can someone please help me, i want to play it really bad!

orkal3
05-06-2010, 07:57 PM
Try adding -dxlevel 80 parameter to the launch options via right click > properties and see if that makes a difference.

Gantheron
05-07-2010, 02:51 AM
Try adding -dxlevel 80 parameter to the launch options via right click > properties and see if that makes a difference.

Wtf? Right click on what? On garry's mod? I don't see anything of launch options there.

ultradude25
05-07-2010, 04:29 AM
Wtf? Right click on what? On garry's mod? I don't see anything of launch options there.
The button is pretty big... I don't know how you could miss it. (http://images.matt-russell.com/ZScreen/Garry%27s_Mod_-_Properties_07-05-2010_09.28.46.PM.png)

Gantheron
05-07-2010, 04:31 AM
Ooh in steam lol, i thought desktop xD
So just write -dxlevel 80 in there? (I'm nooby with all that :P)
-Edit-
Tried but doesn't work.

Die_Angel
05-07-2010, 04:40 AM
if you want help, you should go to the facepunch.com forum...

Gantheron
05-07-2010, 05:02 AM
if you want help, you should go to the facepunch.com forum...

I registered there but don't even get a verification e-mail, i tried re sending but i still don't get it, so can't post. I'm sick of this, i am looking around for answers everywhere.

ultradude25
05-07-2010, 05:10 AM
How about telling us your specs?

I'm betting you're using integrated graphics (Although not being able to read the error isn't helping), and it's just not good enough to run GMod. Can you run Ep2? That's the closest to GMod.

Gantheron
05-07-2010, 05:14 AM
How about telling us your specs?

I'm betting you're using integrated graphics (Although not being able to read the error isn't helping), and it's just not good enough to run GMod. Can you run Ep2? That's the closest to GMod.

I don't know how i see what my specs are, but i know some..
I'm using Windows XP (So that's not a problem).
A small time ago i bought ATI Radeon HD 4600 for Modern Warfare 2, so i think that is also ok. (Had to buy alot cause my computer couldn't handle it so i also needed a new motherboard and stuff).
So i can run MW2, HL2 Deathmatch & Lost Coast and i can also run CSS. And alot more, so i guess that is not it either.

ultradude25
05-07-2010, 05:40 AM
HL2:DM, HL2:LC and CS:S are not on the same version of the Source engine as Ep2, therefore their requirements are much lower (And you'd have a hard time finding a computer that can't run them at all).
Not sure about MW2, I would assume it would be fairly Processor/VC heavy.

You can check your specs here (http://images.matt-russell.com/ZScreen/SS_07-05-2010_10.39.15.PM.png).

Gantheron
05-07-2010, 06:05 AM
Ok i'll give you some information, so maybe you know what the problem is:

Well i already told you my graphic card is ATI Radeon HD 4600. Driver DiretX: : ati2dvag.dl
Version driver: 6.14.10.7028 (same as directX version).
32 Bit.
60 Hz renew thing.
RAM: 1023 MB
Audio: Realtek HD Audio output

U need to know more?

Btw i'm now re-installing gmod 10 again, maybe that works. Is it supposed to start at 50% while downloading?
-Edit-
Still same error.

Gantheron
05-07-2010, 10:13 AM
Ok i'm really getting mad now, i can't ask help on facepunch cause i don't get a verification e-mail, and probably no one here seems to care about it. Only these 3 guys but no one is responding now. You guys don't know how bad i want to play Gmod. I know maybe you don't know the solution but there must be someone who knows it.

dungeonseeker_1
05-07-2010, 11:57 PM
Hmm

well a basic english translation of the essage is


The instruction at 0x00010301 referenced memory at 0x09ba2f69. The read or write operation on memory failed.


which seems to suggest a memory error, there is nothing we can do to help that.

Seems a tad wierd that its failing at the Authorizing With Steam part of loadup, do you legally own the game?

Gantheron
05-08-2010, 01:51 AM
I do legally own Garry's Mod 10, also for HL2 but that was an ATI gift so it doesn't count as source so i needed to get another game, so i was getting CSS, but i didn't get CSS legally. Maybe that's it?

dungeonseeker_1
05-08-2010, 02:36 AM
Yup, that'll be ya problem.

If ya canafford it try grabbing DODS as its only 5.99, then i would uninstall GMod, install DOD then reinstall GMod.

Gantheron
05-08-2010, 04:02 AM
What is DODS? Btw is there any of these source games in stores and not only buyable online?

ultradude25
05-08-2010, 04:10 AM
I think you'll find CS:S a lot more useful than DOD:S (http://store.steampowered.com/app/300). The only time I've seen content from it is people using the playermodels.

Gantheron
05-08-2010, 04:14 AM
K, well i just bought Half life 2 - Team fortress 2 for 35 on the internet :) Thank you guys. Btw do i need to uninstall CSS cause maybe that will cause the problem again or not?

dungeonseeker_1
05-08-2010, 04:20 AM
yeah, i would uninstall all source games and start again from scratch, just to be safe

Komposten
06-09-2010, 09:30 AM
Hi! I got an error similar to the one Gantheron got. :(
I translated it from swedish (my windows is Swedish, 'cause I live in Sweden) and it is something like this:

"Exception unknown programexception (0xc0000409)came up in the program on adress 0x12773309"

I'm sure that I don't have any Illegal copies of my games, so you know what may cause this?

Thanks in advance / Komposten