PDA

View Full Version : Playing Civilization 4 windowed - my mouse cursor is invisible


Baljot187
05-15-2010, 02:39 PM
I like to play the game windowed so I can multitask with the rest of my work, but annoyingly, in Civ 4, and Colonization, I can't actually see my mouse cursor. Any fix for this? :mad:

dakh7
05-16-2010, 10:19 AM
I have the same issue, if I middle click or load the dashboard while the mouse is invisible in the game I can see the regular mac mouse cursor when I go back and can play the game as usual, but if i move the mouse cursor back out and in then it disappears again.

TheSomian
05-16-2010, 11:36 AM
the rest of my work

:D

you made my day.

dpgirl
05-17-2010, 07:09 AM
whats your machine specs that you cannot see the mouse? I play in windowed mode and it works fine for me.

Baljot187
05-22-2010, 05:48 PM
2.2 Core 2 Duo
4 GB 667 DDR2 SDRAM
nVidia GeForce 8600GT
OSX 10.6.3

It's really strange.

jsyi
05-26-2010, 05:33 AM
I can also confirm having this very annoying problem.

Similar specs

2.4 Core 2 Duo
4 GB 667 DDR2 SDRAM
nVidia GeForce 8600M GT
OSX 10.6.3

vxvfox
07-07-2010, 04:07 AM
I used my Mighty Mouse and it worked, so i think you should try using an usb/external mouse instead of trackpad

stodge
07-07-2010, 07:22 PM
I see this if I switch to another app and then back to Civ. I find that if I wiggle the mouse around in big circles using the trackpad the cursor returns after a couple of seconds.

Genexi2
07-07-2010, 08:50 PM
I think it might be a glitch involving the use of Spaces.

At any rate, I've been using the aforementioned "hover mouse over the Dock" trick to remedy the issue. Not really a big problem for me given the gameplay is turn-based and nothing is really lost aside from a second of your life. :P

hsthompson
09-06-2010, 12:17 PM
I find that when I click "Play" in Steam, if I don't do *anything* before Civ IV comes up in a window, the cursor works fine.

If I switch to another app, or otherwise lose focus, the invisible cursor bug hits me.

VoodooDS
02-12-2011, 04:14 AM
I had the same problem. Here's how it worked for me:

1. Go to the Graphic / Video Options
2. set Antialiasing Multisample (for example to 2 or 4)
3. if necessary: click somewhere on your desktop, outside of the game window and then click back in
4. Boom - here's the mouse cursor again :D