PDA

View Full Version : How is killing floor running?


Wheremahupdates
05-20-2010, 09:45 PM
My friend who plays on PC has been begging me to get it, so we can play together. How does it run guys?

stone man
05-20-2010, 09:49 PM
My friend who plays on PC has been begging me to get it, so we can play together. How does it run guys?

You should probably post in the Third-Party games forum rather than the Source games forum since, y'know, it's a third-party game not based on Source. That's where everybody who wants to talk about Killing Floor will be.

d10sfan
05-20-2010, 09:49 PM
What is your system? I have a macbook pro with a 8600m and it runs extremely well on high settings.

09rmbrown
05-20-2010, 10:07 PM
Running full max settings and native res of 1440x900 (except 0 AA, don't need it on a 15" screen) getting 80 fps average

i5 MBP with a GT 330m

tsphan
05-20-2010, 11:48 PM
Running 640x480 with lowest settings on a old summer 2007 Macbook. It's pretty much a legacy device now but Killing Floor is still enjoyable even with this underpower baby! Maybe 30 fps? :-D

emodro
05-21-2010, 12:34 AM
It runs ok, it does have some bugs though, for example when playing in windowed mode the display somehow doesn't display anything or the mouse doesn't show, its like a frozen screen. (tip, cmd+tab out and move the window a bit and then it'll work)

misterpearce
05-21-2010, 08:07 AM
I've only had it happen once where the game lagged and then dumped me back to the title. But no actual crashes yet. And it was on a custom map with bajillions of weapons laying around. So that probably didn't help.

Seph64
05-21-2010, 08:15 AM
Not source based, but it runs well on high (probably not highest) settings at the native resolution of my monitor which is: 1920x1200 on my 2009 Mac Mini 2.26 GHZ, 2GB Ram GeForce 9400M

ATLbandit
05-21-2010, 09:41 AM
It runs ok, it does have some bugs though, for example when playing in windowed mode the display somehow doesn't display anything or the mouse doesn't show, its like a frozen screen. (tip, cmd+tab out and move the window a bit and then it'll work)

I have the same issue, Ill have to try this...

Are you using X1600?