PDA

View Full Version : Railworks No Longer Starts


fgoepfert
05-25-2010, 05:11 AM
When I first had Railworks in my Win 7 machine it worked fine.
After a few weeks Microsoft did a security upgrade and it did not work after that. I get this error message on start-up:


Visual C# Command Line Compiler has stopped working.
Detail:

System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not find file 'C:\Users\Fred\AppData\Local\Temp\deq7fwko.dll'.
File name: 'C:\Users\Fred\AppData\Local\Temp\deq7fwko.dll'
at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath)
at System.IO.FileStream.Init(String path, FileMode mode, FileAccess access, Int32 rights, Boolean useRights, FileShare share, Int32 bufferSize, FileOptions options, SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES secAttrs, String msgPath, Boolean bFromProxy)
at System.IO.FileStream..ctor(String path, FileMode mode, FileAccess access, FileShare share)
at Microsoft.CSharp.CSharpCodeGenerator.FromFileBatch (CompilerParameters options, String[] fileNames)
at Microsoft.CSharp.CSharpCodeGenerator.FromSourceBat ch(CompilerParameters options, String[] sources)
at Microsoft.CSharp.CSharpCodeGenerator.System.CodeDo m.Compiler.ICodeCompiler.CompileAssemblyFromSource Batch(CompilerParameters options, String[] sources)
at System.CodeDom.Compiler.CodeDomProvider.CompileAss emblyFromSource(CompilerParameters options, String[] sources)
at System.Xml.Serialization.Compiler.Compile(Assembly parent, String ns, XmlSerializerCompilerParameters xmlParameters, Evidence evidence)
at System.Xml.Serialization.TempAssembly.GenerateAsse mbly(XmlMapping[] xmlMappings, Type[] types, String defaultNamespace, Evidence evidence, XmlSerializerCompilerParameters parameters, Assembly assembly, Hashtable assemblies)
at System.Xml.Serialization.TempAssembly..ctor(XmlMap ping[] xmlMappings, Type[] types, String defaultNamespace, String location, Evidence evidence)
at System.Xml.Serialization.XmlSerializer.GenerateTem pAssembly(XmlMapping xmlMapping, Type type, String defaultNamespace)
at System.Xml.Serialization.XmlSerializer..ctor(Type type, String defaultNamespace)
at System.Xml.Serialization.XmlSerializer..ctor(Type type)
at WrapperNS.Wrapper.saveOptions()
at WrapperNS.Wrapper.loadOptions()
at WrapperNS.Wrapper.loadAndProcessOptions()
at WrapperNS.Wrapper.Wrapper_Shown(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnShown(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.CallShownEvent()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallba ckDo(ThreadMethodEntry tme)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallba ckHelper(Object obj)
at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.runTryCode(Objec t userData)
at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.RuntimeHelpers.Exe cuteCodeWithGuaranteedCleanup(TryCode code, CleanupCode backoutCode, Object userData)
at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.RunInternal(Exec utionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state)
at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionCon text executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallba ck(ThreadMethodEntry tme)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallba cks()


Railworks simply claims it should work. Microsoft states that if the update made Railworks non-compatible, it is up to them to fix it.

I now have a useless piece of software that I paid $50 for.
I am NOT happy.
I want this fixed!!!
Either that or refund my money!

arizonachris
05-25-2010, 05:46 AM
Dude, you just said a Microsoft security update killed the game. Why are you asking for a refund from Steam?????????

Verify the game files by clicking on the Steam icon in the Tool Tray. Choose Libraries. Right click on the game, choose Properties> Local Files tab> Verify.

I have had to verify the game files on all my Steam games since the last Steam update. Don't get pissed at Rail Works.

OTTODAD
05-25-2010, 06:54 AM
Microsoft states that if the update made Railworks non-compatible, it is up to them to fix it.

If the operating system has been updated for some reason then one would expect suppliers of hardware drivers and software to make sure that they still work after the update has been installed, Microsoft usually advising major ones of changes before they release them.

The same applies to Railworks updates. If it's updates affect the work of add-on suppliers then one can not expect RS.com to fix it !

O t t o

zm4r
05-25-2010, 11:27 AM
[QUOTE=fgoepfert;15116313]When I first had Railworks in my Win 7 machine it worked fine.
After a few weeks Microsoft did a security upgrade and it did not work after that. I get this error message on start-up:

Are you taking yourself seriously?

Well I don't

I'm running RW on a notebook with win7 without a problem.

Erik

seseorang
05-25-2010, 01:26 PM
Have you tried clearing the blueprints cache? I think that's what it's called

OTTODAD
05-25-2010, 02:38 PM
[QUOTE=fgoepfert;15116313]I'm running RW on a notebook with win7 without a problem.

Do your notebook's graphics support Pixel Shader 2.0 which RW requires to function, many do not ?

O t t o

zm4r
05-25-2010, 03:13 PM
[QUOTE=zm4r;15119785]

Do your notebook's graphics support Pixel Shader 2.0 which RW requires to function, many do not ?

O t t o

Sorry if it's not clear, but my message was intended for fgoepfert.
There's nothing wrong with RW on my notebook.
The only thing, I can't use the highest settings, but with almost everything to medium it's also not bad.

Grtz
Erik

OTTODAD
05-25-2010, 04:11 PM
[QUOTE=OTTODAD;15122542]Sorry if it's not clear, but my message was intended for fgoepfert.

It may have been, but you mentioning using a notebook made me ask whether it has Pixel Shader 2.O, most laptops / notebooks have not, it being missing on my standby WIN-XP computer it can not run RW !

O t t o

zm4r
05-25-2010, 06:52 PM
[QUOTE=zm4r;15123097]

It may have been, but you mentioning using a notebook made me ask whether it has Pixel Shader 2.O, most laptops / notebooks have not, it being missing on my standby WIN-XP computer it can not run RW !

O t t o


4.0 DX10

HP Presario CQ71

http://www.notebookcheck.net/NVIDIA-GeForce-G-103M.27626.0.html

http://www.notebookcheck.net/?id=13790

Grtz
Erik

OTTODAD
05-25-2010, 07:57 PM
[QUOTE=OTTODAD;15124102]HP Presario CQ71


Thanks !

I was asking because a friend is thinking of getting a laptop and did not think that many use heat creating graphics cards in a confined space.

Looked up this model and it uses the Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 4500MHD which features a Pixel Shader.

O t t o