PDA

View Full Version : Disappointed w/ Steam: Europa Universalis III doesn't work


chrobrego
05-26-2010, 08:28 PM
My brother and I both purchased Europa Universalis III Complete via Steam with high expectations based on Steam's solid reputation on the PC. Unfortunately neither of us can get the game to launch properly on our new macbooks; apparently this is a very common problem. The people who have gotten it to work report that it is unplayable due to the frequent crashes.

My question to Steam is why would you consider publishing a title on your network which is so faulty? Choice is nice, but I'd much rather have fewer games that work and have been tested by your staff than cobbling together a string of titles which tick off your customers.

Anyway, it's been nearly a week and no luck getting this pig to launch properly -- tried everything including removing the overlay and doing several reloads.

It's difficult to blame the configuration because Apple controls the configuration so in theory I shouldn't have any problems whatsoever; after all, I just have a standard Macbook that is less than a year old.

Anyway, the point is that I'm a game-hound and purchase quite a few, but now I'm afraid to trust Steam with any purchase since someone wasn't minding the store with this title.

Sorry, just a little ticked off at the lack of supervision given to this title. Now I'm out $30, and have zip to show for it despite having a system which clearly exceeds the demands listed on your website.

oelbal
05-27-2010, 12:05 AM
Same here.

Valve. Now is a good time to remove EU3 from Steam. It is unplayable.

frags1981
05-27-2010, 05:45 AM
Have you tried registering you key with Paradox forums and asking their tech support?

http://forum.paradoxplaza.com

oelbal
05-27-2010, 06:05 AM
You won't get any support from Paradox. They're not responsible for the EU3 Mac release.

Novatheorem
05-27-2010, 09:08 AM
Don't worry, it's not Mac-only.

I have it for the PC, and it crashes after every second running of the tutorials. I cannot seem to get it to stay running, so I have not even tempted to play the game. Glad I didn't buy it full price.

frags1981
05-27-2010, 09:26 AM
Don't worry, it's not Mac-only.

I have it for the PC, and it crashes after every second running of the tutorials. I cannot seem to get it to stay running, so I have not even tempted to play the game. Glad I didn't buy it full price.

I'm sorry to disappoint you but your game isn't broken. The tutorial however is broken for EU3 complete because since they updated the game with Napoleon's ambition and In Nomine, the tutorial has become incompatible(causing the crashes).

They've an updated tutorial for Heir To The Throne though. You could download the HtTT demo and play the tutorial there or just ignore the demo, go into the manual, register your game on the Paradox forums and get the strategy guide for the game.

When in doubt ask in the forums. People are very helpful.

I've posted on the official forums about these Mac problems. Hope you guys get some help soon.

deadwulfe
05-31-2010, 07:16 AM
I've posted a couple of work arounds for the launch crashing here: http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1282713&page=2

Yanneyboy
12-31-2010, 02:38 PM
Same problem here with the pc version. I can run 1 tutorial at a time, and just restart the game every time. Glad to see I'm not alone, there should be a fix pretty soon I suppose...

KarlMonster
12-31-2010, 06:11 PM
To the OP:

I know Steam is easy to put at the top of the 'blame' list when your brand new game is dysfunctional, but they are just the content provider/reseller.

I occasionally help with game issues in the Fallout 3 forum. Fallout 3 is vulnerable to conflicting software, and many other strange incompatibilities - not all of which are known. My personal install of Fallout 3 in Win 7 will run for about 4 minutes before freezing. It is incredibly frustrating and I shall probably install a second HDD with Win XP just to get it to run properly.

Yes, EU3 has a known issue, and if a fix does not come from Paradox, then shame on them. Much like Fallout 3, and the STALKER games, fixes often come from the user community when the developers cannot, or will not provide one.

If at first you don't succeed, check the forums. And if someone helped you find the fix, please pay it forward when you can: by helping others find the fix. Peace out, and frag on.

ty_hot
12-31-2010, 08:38 PM
Same problem here with the pc version. I can run 1 tutorial at a time, and just restart the game every time. Glad to see I'm not alone, there should be a fix pretty soon I suppose...

This tutorial problem happens here too, Win7 64bits.

And I have some graphic issues that dont let me play the 'Trial - Unts and Warfare' becase it doesnt let me select my unit (which is the first thing to do in this trial!

i've never played EU3 and by now i'm completly disapointed with all these problems!

All drivers up to date, ofc.

I would have bought Hearts of Iron 3 the day before if I knew all those problems.

1989Dresden
01-01-2011, 12:09 AM
I have the same exact problem as the user above. Tutorials don't allow me to change without exiting and can't even play a trial because my unit won't select.

Very disappointed in this game. Shame on Valve/paradox.

ownu00
01-01-2011, 12:42 AM
I don't know if this will work for you guys but I had to verify the integrity of the game files in steam about 5 times before they stopped finding problem and re-downloading some part.

I can play no problem and change tutorial without restarting the game.

Did not have any crashes since.

BoringPat
01-01-2011, 01:58 AM
This tutorial problem happens here too, Win7 64bits.

And I have some graphic issues that dont let me play the 'Trial - Unts and Warfare' becase it doesnt let me select my unit (which is the first thing to do in this trial!



I have just checked out the Paradox Interactive's forum. Here is a "fix" for this 'Trial - Units and Warfare' tutorial.

http://forum.paradoxplaza.com/forum/showthread.php?379359-Tutorial-section-in-IN-bugs-and-glitches-from-new-user&p=9006579&viewfull=1#post9006579

Basically it involve editing the tutorial script.

BoringPat
01-01-2011, 04:20 AM
This is a correct solution for the "Units and Warfare" tutorial.

1. Goto "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\europa universalis iii - complete\tutorial"
2. replace (backup first for safety) chapter6.txt with the following code.

tutorial =
{
title = "TUTORIAL_6"
desc = "TUTORIAL_6_DESC"
tutorial_window = "TUTORIAL_WINDOW_1" # default window
interactive = yes
country = BRA


page =
{

effect = {
treasury = 1000
MAG = {
add_casus_belli = THIS
}
}

args = {
regiment_type = "Western Men-At-Arms"
province = "Ruppin"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_1_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_1_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_1_conc"

trigger = {
51 = {
infantry_in_province = 1 # At least one
}
}

}

page =
{

args = {
province_1 = "Ruppin"
province_2 = "Brandenburg"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_2_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_2_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_2_conc"

trigger = {
50 = {
units_in_province = 2 # At least 2
}
}

}

page =
{

args = {
amount = "3"
province = "Brandenburg"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_3_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_3_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_3_conc"

trigger = {
50 = {
infantry_in_province = 7
}
}

}

page =
{

args = {
province = "Brandenburg"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_4_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_4_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_4_conc"

trigger = {
50 = {
units_in_province = 1
NOT = {
units_in_province = 2
}
}
}

}



page =
{

args = {
province = "Brandenburg"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_5_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_5_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_5_conc"

trigger = {
50 = {
unit_has_leader = yes
}
}

}

page =
{

args = {
nation = "Magdeburg"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_8_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_8_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_8_conc"

trigger = {
war_with = MAG
}

}


page =
{

args = {
province = "Brandenburg"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_9_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_9_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_9_conc"

trigger = {
52 = {
unit_in_battle = yes
}
}

}


page =
{

args = {
province = "Altmark"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_10_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_10_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_10_conc"

trigger = {
BRA = {
controls = 52
}
}

}

page =
{

args = {
nation = "Magdeburg"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_11_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_11_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_11_conc"

trigger = {

NOT = {
war_with = MAG
}
}

}
}

ty_hot
01-15-2011, 10:28 AM
This is a correct solution for the "Units and Warfare" tutorial.

1. Goto "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\europa universalis iii - complete\tutorial"
2. replace (backup first for safety) chapter6.txt with the following code.

tutorial =
{
title = "TUTORIAL_6"
desc = "TUTORIAL_6_DESC"
tutorial_window = "TUTORIAL_WINDOW_1" # default window
interactive = yes
country = BRA


page =
{

effect = {
treasury = 1000
MAG = {
add_casus_belli = THIS
}
}

args = {
regiment_type = "Western Men-At-Arms"
province = "Ruppin"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_1_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_1_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_1_conc"

trigger = {
51 = {
infantry_in_province = 1 # At least one
}
}

}

page =
{

args = {
province_1 = "Ruppin"
province_2 = "Brandenburg"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_2_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_2_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_2_conc"

trigger = {
50 = {
units_in_province = 2 # At least 2
}
}

}

page =
{

args = {
amount = "3"
province = "Brandenburg"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_3_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_3_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_3_conc"

trigger = {
50 = {
infantry_in_province = 7
}
}

}

page =
{

args = {
province = "Brandenburg"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_4_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_4_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_4_conc"

trigger = {
50 = {
units_in_province = 1
NOT = {
units_in_province = 2
}
}
}

}



page =
{

args = {
province = "Brandenburg"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_5_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_5_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_5_conc"

trigger = {
50 = {
unit_has_leader = yes
}
}

}

page =
{

args = {
nation = "Magdeburg"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_8_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_8_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_8_conc"

trigger = {
war_with = MAG
}

}


page =
{

args = {
province = "Brandenburg"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_9_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_9_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_9_conc"

trigger = {
52 = {
unit_in_battle = yes
}
}

}


page =
{

args = {
province = "Altmark"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_10_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_10_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_10_conc"

trigger = {
BRA = {
controls = 52
}
}

}

page =
{

args = {
nation = "Magdeburg"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_11_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_11_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_11_conc"

trigger = {

NOT = {
war_with = MAG
}
}

}
}



Thanks, I'm going to try this now.
Anyway, I didnt even looked at the game affter all the problems I had on my first time with it... hope now things run better :)

Col. Hamilton
01-21-2011, 07:18 AM
Oh my god, yeah btw if you get the expansion from someone else and try to add it to the "hacked" steem version you will find the checksum changes.

I had a big problem with this last year, and I mean big problem, I talkd to steam support and they flatly told me I should go get a refund.

As if this wasnt bad enough, they suspended my account for publically humiliating them when I released private emails they sent to me on a public database. Funny though, it seems I can post again, and a year later still the same BS

Sly_Squash
01-21-2011, 09:10 PM
Why blame steam? They're just the retailer.

I don't blame Wal-Mart if software I buy there doesn't work. I blame the guys that wrote the software.

Berzeger_
01-22-2011, 02:35 AM
As if this wasnt bad enough, they suspended my account for publically humiliating them when I released private emails they sent to me on a public database. Funny though, it seems I can post again, and a year later still the same BS

Chances are they didn't suspend your account for humiliation. Making private letters public without acknowledge of all sides is kind of against the law.

gamer_x
01-22-2011, 01:24 PM
This is a correct solution for the "Units and Warfare" tutorial.

1. Goto "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\europa universalis iii - complete\tutorial"
2. replace (backup first for safety) chapter6.txt with the following code.

tutorial =
{
title = "TUTORIAL_6"
desc = "TUTORIAL_6_DESC"
tutorial_window = "TUTORIAL_WINDOW_1" # default window
interactive = yes
country = BRA


page =
{

effect = {
treasury = 1000
MAG = {
add_casus_belli = THIS
}
}

args = {
regiment_type = "Western Men-At-Arms"
province = "Ruppin"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_1_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_1_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_1_conc"

trigger = {
51 = {
infantry_in_province = 1 # At least one
}
}

}

page =
{

args = {
province_1 = "Ruppin"
province_2 = "Brandenburg"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_2_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_2_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_2_conc"

trigger = {
50 = {
units_in_province = 2 # At least 2
}
}

}

page =
{

args = {
amount = "3"
province = "Brandenburg"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_3_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_3_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_3_conc"

trigger = {
50 = {
infantry_in_province = 7
}
}

}

page =
{

args = {
province = "Brandenburg"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_4_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_4_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_4_conc"

trigger = {
50 = {
units_in_province = 1
NOT = {
units_in_province = 2
}
}
}

}



page =
{

args = {
province = "Brandenburg"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_5_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_5_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_5_conc"

trigger = {
50 = {
unit_has_leader = yes
}
}

}

page =
{

args = {
nation = "Magdeburg"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_8_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_8_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_8_conc"

trigger = {
war_with = MAG
}

}


page =
{

args = {
province = "Brandenburg"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_9_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_9_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_9_conc"

trigger = {
52 = {
unit_in_battle = yes
}
}

}


page =
{

args = {
province = "Altmark"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_10_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_10_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_10_conc"

trigger = {
BRA = {
controls = 52
}
}

}

page =
{

args = {
nation = "Magdeburg"
}


window = "TUTORIAL_TASK"
text = "tut_miss_11_task"
window = "TUTORIAL_HINT"
text = "tut_miss_11_hint"
window = "TUTORIAL_CONC"
text = "tut_miss_11_conc"

trigger = {

NOT = {
war_with = MAG
}
}

}
}

Thanks, it worked. :)

samurai225
01-22-2011, 06:02 PM
SO is there any fix to it keeping crashing? I tried to play Japan and it just said ♥♥♥♥ it and it crashed on me, I'm running win7 64bit too.

gamer_x
01-22-2011, 06:10 PM
When any tutorial crashed, i re-validated the cache files one time and it was always finding 5 corrupt files. Sometimes i re-validated another time just to make sure (but the second time didn't find anything wrong). Then i defragmented the cache files so that the game would load faster. And then i played the tutorial that crashed before, this time without crashes.

************* EDITED *****************
This way i managed to play ALL the tutorials.
*************************************

As for the game itself, i just played today and had no crashes. I have win Xp SP3. My version of the game is EU Complete. I still don't have the third and fourth expansions.

trebor8273
01-23-2011, 03:07 AM
Why blame steam? They're just the retailer.

I don't blame Wal-Mart if software I buy there doesn't work. I blame the guys that wrote the software.

agree 100% if people had bought it in a store, would they moan and cry then?

DeadHorse
01-23-2011, 07:32 AM
To anyone having issues with this game on Win7:

Have you tried manually installing DX9? Steam attampts to do so, but fails since it only seems to check if you have the most up to date version, not if you're running a complete version history. Win7 does come with DX11 but misses DX9 almost completely.

In anycase it's worth a try if you haven't done so yet. I've done it and didn't experience any problems since (Win7 64bit + defective RAM [so my system is even more likely to have problems ^^]).

utopianwizard
02-07-2011, 07:16 PM
I can't believe I'm seeing this. I do not speak this computer language that the reps of these companies who published Europa are trying to insinuate that I can as a user be comfortable with doing to my computer. I an an English professor. I as well as the vast majority of users am scared to death of trying to insert something like this into a file on my computer. With one mistake what in my own imagination could happen to all my other files on the computer. You techies find it easy b/c you really have the substantive background to be confident in making such computer moves, but to expect people like me to do this is not reasonable. The solution is simple really. You people need to establish at some considerable cost to all the millions of dollars of profit you have already made by selling this game to so many users, the kind of chat system where the representative goes through the steps with the user or even does the steps themselves to ensure things are looking correct in the game files.

I would get online with no compunction whatsoever with a game rep who would do this service with me, but I've not heard one mention of this potentially simple solution to this problem. HUMMM wonder why?

hairlessOrphan
02-08-2011, 11:19 AM
I can't believe I'm seeing this. I do not speak this computer language that the reps of these companies who published Europa are trying to insinuate that I can as a user be comfortable with doing to my computer. I an an English professor. I as well as the vast majority of users am scared to death of trying to insert something like this into a file on my computer. With one mistake what in my own imagination could happen to all my other files on the computer. You techies find it easy b/c you really have the substantive background to be confident in making such computer moves, but to expect people like me to do this is not reasonable. The solution is simple really. You people need to establish at some considerable cost to all the millions of dollars of profit you have already made by selling this game to so many users, the kind of chat system where the representative goes through the steps with the user or even does the steps themselves to ensure things are looking correct in the game files.

I would get online with no compunction whatsoever with a game rep who would do this service with me, but I've not heard one mention of this potentially simple solution to this problem. HUMMM wonder why?

I agree with you on principle. That said: from a pragmatic standpoint, don't be afraid to make the change to the file. It's just a text file. All you have to do is copy the text from the post above and then paste it into the corresponding text file - it's no different than editing any other text file.

Or skip the tutorial (which, to be quite honest, is worth very little anyway).

Paradox is pretty bad about user-friendliness or customer service. If I thought they were actually a professional and corporate outfit rather than just a bunch of socially clumsy nerds (and I don't mean that stereotypically. Interact with them on their official forums, you will see what I mean), I would be disinclined to purchase from them. That said, EU3 (especially with Heir to the Throne) is a fantastic game and, IMHO, worth the effort.

And anyway, if you totally bonk the text file edit, just uninstall / reinstall.

skyerxd
02-09-2011, 10:16 AM
I can't believe I'm seeing this. I do not speak this computer language that the reps of these companies who published Europa are trying to insinuate that I can as a user be comfortable with doing to my computer. I an an English professor. I as well as the vast majority of users am scared to death of trying to insert something like this into a file on my computer. With one mistake what in my own imagination could happen to all my other files on the computer. You techies find it easy b/c you really have the substantive background to be confident in making such computer moves, but to expect people like me to do this is not reasonable. The solution is simple really. You people need to establish at some considerable cost to all the millions of dollars of profit you have already made by selling this game to so many users, the kind of chat system where the representative goes through the steps with the user or even does the steps themselves to ensure things are looking correct in the game files.

I would get online with no compunction whatsoever with a game rep who would do this service with me, but I've not heard one mention of this potentially simple solution to this problem. HUMMM wonder why?

Agree.

Smo
02-10-2011, 06:40 PM
I can't believe I'm seeing this. I do not speak this computer language that the reps of these companies who published Europa are trying to insinuate that I can as a user be comfortable with doing to my computer. I an an English professor. I as well as the vast majority of users am scared to death of trying to insert something like this into a file on my computer. With one mistake what in my own imagination could happen to all my other files on the computer. You techies find it easy b/c you really have the substantive background to be confident in making such computer moves, but to expect people like me to do this is not reasonable. The solution is simple really. You people need to establish at some considerable cost to all the millions of dollars of profit you have already made by selling this game to so many users, the kind of chat system where the representative goes through the steps with the user or even does the steps themselves to ensure things are looking correct in the game files.

I would get online with no compunction whatsoever with a game rep who would do this service with me, but I've not heard one mention of this potentially simple solution to this problem. HUMMM wonder why?

English tip for the internet: shorter paragraphs :).

People on this forum are not reps btw, we're just mostly just users.


And I fixed the Mac problem by... installing Windows on my Mac :/ seems to be the only way I could get it to work.

cadetstick
04-02-2011, 02:50 PM
Is this fixed now? a month after the last post?

szimm
04-07-2011, 05:44 AM
I can't believe I'm seeing this. I do not speak this computer language that the reps of these companies who published Europa are trying to insinuate that I can as a user be comfortable with doing to my computer. I an an English professor. I as well as the vast majority of users am scared to death of trying to insert something like this into a file on my computer. With one mistake what in my own imagination could happen to all my other files on the computer. You techies find it easy b/c you really have the substantive background to be confident in making such computer moves, but to expect people like me to do this is not reasonable. The solution is simple really. You people need to establish at some considerable cost to all the millions of dollars of profit you have already made by selling this game to so many users, the kind of chat system where the representative goes through the steps with the user or even does the steps themselves to ensure things are looking correct in the game files.

I would get online with no compunction whatsoever with a game rep who would do this service with me, but I've not heard one mention of this potentially simple solution to this problem. HUMMM wonder why?

First of all - that is ridiculous. The difficulty of applying this fix to your EU III installation is comparative to replacing the batteries in a TV remote or setting the channels on said device. In other words, any non-mentally challenged human being can perform this repair by following a few, simple instructions. In fact, being able to post on this forum is a more intricate task than the aforementioned fix, so by definition, you should be capable of doing that simple copy and paste operation easily.

Secondly, however, I find it lazy of Paradox, that they don't release this fix as an actual patch, when they clearly know both the problem and the necessary steps to solve it.

But seriously, come on... Don't be pathetic. Nothing regarding the fix has any potential of harming your computer. Perhaps if you attempt to do it blindfolded... In which case you are asking for it. The worst that can happen is that your EU III won't start, and you'll have to swap back the old version of the file.

By the way, you have a lot of bad grammar for an english professor. Just saying.

Oh, and I believe you are vastly overrating the money-making potential of a game like EU. This isn't exactly Call of Duty, you know.

aerar
05-13-2011, 10:18 AM
so how doe i geth the game running on windows vista when its been saying the game is currently unavailable please try again another time for 2 weeks now?