PDA

View Full Version : setupArrayProps_R: array prop (null) is at index zero.


TiiM
05-27-2010, 10:05 AM
Hi guys, I've got a problem since the last update (hl2, ep1). When I turn on the mod I get an error setupArrayProps_R: array prop (null) is at index zero. I use my own files in bin client.dll and server.dll. If I remove them, everythink works just fine. Anybody has an idea how to fix it? Thanks a lot.

ashkandi
05-27-2010, 10:18 AM
Same here, i don't know what to do.

dec1234
05-27-2010, 11:47 AM
Happens on all my singleplayer mods, multiplayer mods seem to be working fine.

Biohazard_90
05-27-2010, 11:57 AM
Everything obox is working here, just ensure to use the 218 appid, like it has been mentioned in that thread (http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1284206) already. I can't speak for the source2006 case though, but i'd assume it's the same.

michael89
05-27-2010, 12:22 PM
Everything obox is working here, just ensure to use the 218 appid, like it has been mentioned in that thread (http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1284206) already. I can't speak for the source2006 case though, but i'd assume it's the same.

mod wont launch with 240 (will shut down, when loading the main menu), and crashes on 218 with "setupArrayProps_R: array prop (null) is at index zero - engine" error .

Biohazard_90
05-27-2010, 12:29 PM
mod wont launch with 240

CS:S?

Anyways, what type of mod, engine (I guess source2007?) did you use earlier to begin with? And did you restart steam after changing the appid? Because otherwise the change won't be applied.

I can run old obox mods based on hl2mp, hl2sp and scratch fine...

On the other hand the srcds with gui never worked and caused this error - because it's using the engine tf2 is using after all.

michael89
05-27-2010, 12:44 PM
CS:S?

Anyways, what type of mod, engine (I guess source2007?) did you use earlier to begin with? And did you restart steam after changing the appid? Because otherwise the change won't be applied.

I can run old obox mods based on hl2mp, hl2sp and scratch fine...

On the other hand the srcds with gui never worked and caused this error - because it's using the engine tf2 is using after all.

Sorry, i meant 420 (i have mounted CSS).
And yes, i restarted steam.

Update:

I managed to get the mod to work launch succesfully:

SteamAppId 218
ToolsAppId 211

SearchPaths

Game |gameinfo_path|.
Game ep2
Game episodic
Game hl2


===================
Update 2

EP2's content wont load, but i might have an idea why.
I'm currently checking it out.

Chaosed0
05-27-2010, 01:11 PM
Well, that makes it work, but now anything pertaining to EP2 gets error'd or purple-textured.
I have a feeling a change in the code somewhere messed something up.

michael89
05-27-2010, 01:16 PM
Well, that makes it work, but now anything pertaining to EP2 gets error'd or purple-textured.
I have a feeling a change in the code somewhere messed something up.

But lets cheer up, that now mods will at least launch.
Now we just need to figure out, why EP2's content is not used.

Biohazard_90
05-27-2010, 01:17 PM
Try AdditionalContentId 420.

And, what did you do wrong? I thought it would work...

michael89
05-27-2010, 01:19 PM
Try AdditionalContentId 420.

And, what did you do wrong? I thought it would work...

Tried that.

Biohazard_90
05-27-2010, 01:21 PM
Tried that.

And it does not help? But you're using obox.. so.. it should..
Did you try mounting via code?

Also, i havent done anything wrong.

I mean before you got it working, because you had exactly what i was talking about from the beginning on and suddenly it works?

EDIT: No, I did/do know that 218 works for obox, but I still don't know if 215 would fix ep1 mods.

michael89
05-27-2010, 01:24 PM
And it does not help? But you're using obox.. so.. it should..
Did you try mounting via code?


The mounting can be done through GameInfo.Txt (one of the OB-source's handy features.

Chaosed0
05-27-2010, 01:30 PM
Try AdditionalContentId 420.

Awesome man, this works for me. It's playable, I'll use this workaround for now.
Well, actually, hammer still doesn't find these materials and entities it seems, but I think I can deal with it.

Biohazard_90
05-27-2010, 01:31 PM
The mounting can be done through GameInfo.Txt (one of the OB-source's handy features.

Uhm, yeah, I already mentioned AdditionalContentId before? But I just asked because it might for what ever reason work with hard coded mounting at least.

Anyways it works here after adding ep2 to the search paths as well, which is weird because I'm pretty sure I read some time that the searchpaths would only be relevant for anything but the actual game.

michael89
05-27-2010, 01:36 PM
Biohazard, send the GameInfo.Txt to my e-mail: zombieslayer89@gmail.com
I will then take a look, if i have missed something.

Cheers.

Biohazard_90
05-27-2010, 01:47 PM
Well I just put the relevant part here for everyone to see:

FileSystem
{
SteamAppId 218
ToolsAppId 211
AdditionalContentId 420

SearchPaths
{
Game |gameinfo_path|.
Game |all_source_engine_paths|sourcetest
Game |all_source_engine_paths|hl2
Game |all_source_engine_paths|ep2
}
}

michael89
05-27-2010, 01:50 PM
Well I just put the relevant part here for everyone to see:

FileSystem
{
SteamAppId 218
ToolsAppId 211
AdditionalContentId 420

SearchPaths
{
Game |gameinfo_path|.
Game |all_source_engine_paths|sourcetest
Game |all_source_engine_paths|hl2
Game |all_source_engine_paths|ep2
}
}

Ah, even better.

It seems, that i have missed that sourcetest path - part.
Going to give a shot now.

Ps. Isn't HL2 supposed to be always on the bottom of the path-list?
At least that is what have been taught to me.

Biohazard_90
05-27-2010, 01:58 PM
Ah, even better.

It seems, that i have missed that sourcetest path - part.
Going to give a shot now.

Ps. Isn't HL2 supposed to be always on the bottom of the path-list?
At least that is what have been taught to me.

I think the latter ones override the earlier entries, so no, but on the other hand my mods' content always overrides anything that is mounted, so at some point it doesn't even matter...

Afaik that source test stuff is just the map test_hardware aka lost coast in obox :/

michael89
05-27-2010, 02:02 PM
SteamAppId 218
ToolsAppId 211
AdditionalContentId 420


SearchPaths
{
Game |gameinfo_path|.
Game |all_source_engine_paths|sourcetest
Game |all_source_engine_paths|ep2
Game |all_source_engine_paths|episodic
Game |all_source_engine_paths|hl2
}
}

Saved and restarted steam.
Didnt work.

Biohazard_90
05-27-2010, 02:10 PM
I tried your exact searchpaths and it worked - so that's not the issue.

Btw what are you trying to use from ep2/ how are you checking if it mounted or not?

michael89
05-27-2010, 02:12 PM
I tried your exact searchpaths and it worked - so that's not the issue.

Btw what are you trying to use from ep2/ how are you checking if it mounted or not?

Some EP2-stuff (models, textures, sounds).
I check the mount in mod by loading a map, that uses for example. EP2's skeleton ragdoll models and EP1's power box.

Biohazard_90
05-27-2010, 02:30 PM
Some EP2-stuff (models, textures, sounds).
I check the mount in mod by loading a map, that uses for example. EP2's skeleton ragdoll models and EP1's power box.

I guess the ep2 models should appear then, not sure about the power box though. I assume none of the ep2 maps appear in your console when you type 'map' either?

michael89
05-27-2010, 02:59 PM
I assume none of the ep2 maps appear in your console when you type 'map' either?

Yep, none of them shows up.

Megafont
05-27-2010, 03:07 PM
Hey, thanks guys! My mod starts up now without the Engine Error
"SetupArrayProps_R: array prop '(null)' is at index zero."
I just changed my gameinfo.txt file to look like the one shown several posts above in this thread, started up steam, and it works now.

I can test now! I went to test some new code last night, and I couldn't since my mod was broken suddenly after the Ep2 update, I believe.

Varsity
05-28-2010, 03:44 AM
Well I just put the relevant part here for everyone to see:

FileSystem
{
SteamAppId 218
ToolsAppId 211
AdditionalContentId 420

SearchPaths
{
Game |gameinfo_path|.
Game |all_source_engine_paths|ep2
Game |all_source_engine_paths|episodic
Game |all_source_engine_paths|sourcetest
Game |all_source_engine_paths|hl2
}
}

Fixed the SearchPath ordering. Now you won't find HL2 stuff overwriting Ep2.

michael89
05-28-2010, 06:46 AM
Fixed the SearchPath ordering. Now you won't find HL2 stuff overwriting Ep2.

Thanks.

Although it seems, that EP2 cant be mounted to EP2 (2007) - mod.

Would love to move the mod to Source 2009 but it's a bit hard,
since we dont have Source SDK Base 2009 or even the S2009 EP2's code. (heard, that they should come at some point.)

Varsity
05-28-2010, 07:24 AM
You mean AppID 218 can't read Episode Two's content? I'm not sure how that could be possible. (And yes, Source 2009 mod infrastructure is coming.)

michael89
05-28-2010, 07:34 AM
You mean AppID 218 can't read Episode Two's content? I'm not sure how that could be possible. (And yes, Source 2009 mod infrastructure is coming.)

What i have understood, OB-source's split in to 2007 and 2009 is like OB-source --> L4D -Source, but in a much smaller scale.

And yes, 218 (Source SDK Base 2007) Cant detect EP2.
Most likely because EP2 is on 2009, which would make sense.

Varsity
05-28-2010, 08:16 AM
So small a scale in fact that the content formats are identical. Are you sure the it's the game that can't load Ep2 content? It's a known issue that the SDK tools don't. You can work around the latter problem by extracting the Ep2 content to a location on your hard drive then adding an absolute SearchPath to it (e.g. C:\ep2\).

michael89
05-28-2010, 08:39 AM
So small a scale in fact that the content formats are identical. Are you sure the it's the game that can't load Ep2 content? It's a known issue that the SDK tools don't. You can work around the latter problem by extracting the Ep2 content to a location on your hard drive then adding an absolute SearchPath to it (e.g. C:\ep2\).

Mod cannot load EP2's content, as i said.
EP2's content used to load on the mod, before the update came.

Now i cant get the content to work in the mod even with mounting.

Varsity
05-28-2010, 09:35 AM
Post your gameinfo.

michael89
05-29-2010, 03:20 AM
FileSystem
{
SteamAppId 218
ToolsAppId 211
AdditionalContentId 420


SearchPaths
{
Game |gameinfo_path|.
Game |all_source_engine_paths|ep2
Game |all_source_engine_paths|episodic
Game |all_source_engine_paths|sourcetest
Game |all_source_engine_paths|hl2

}

}
}

Varsity
05-29-2010, 03:44 AM
I meant the whole thing...that bit I know about. :p Nevertheless I pasted it into my mod's gameinfo and as soon as I loaded it up messages about Ep2 content started appearing in the console. I tried using prop_physics_create to make a Hunter prop and it told me that the model didn't have embedded physics data - which was the correct result - not that it couldn't be found.

Do you actually own Ep2?

michael89
05-29-2010, 03:51 AM
I meant the whole thing...that bit I know about. :p Nevertheless I pasted it into my mod's gameinfo and as soon as I loaded it up messages about Ep2 content started appearing in the console. I tried using prop_physics_create to make a Hunter prop and it told me that the model didn't have embedded physics data - which was the correct result - not that it couldn't be found.

Do you actually own Ep2?

Yes, and it worked fine before the update.

"GameInfo"
{

game "Biohazard X: Source"
title "BIOHAZARD X: SOURCE"
type "singleplayer_only"

"developer" "Team Apocalypse"
"icon" "bh"

FileSystem
{
SteamAppId 218
ToolsAppId 211
AdditionalContentId 420



SearchPaths
{
Game |gameinfo_path|.
Game |all_source_engine_paths|ep2
Game |all_source_engine_paths|episodic
Game |all_source_engine_paths|sourcetest
Game |all_source_engine_paths|hl2
}

}
}

TiiM
05-29-2010, 04:49 AM
How to configure Source SDK, in which engine i need to do singleplayer mod with own dlls and how to configure gameinfo.txt, so everything works as designed
-dont displaying black windows in vhe,
-loading models, textures from ep2
-and how to run the mod with compiling in vhe.
Thanks

Varsity
05-29-2010, 05:45 AM
Michael, I have no idea what's happening. I can't reproduce your problem.

Tim, start a new mod with Source 2007 active in the launcher, then copy the FileSystem bit of Michael's gameinfo into your own.

michael89
05-29-2010, 05:48 AM
Michael, I have no idea what's happening. I can't reproduce your problem.


Well...Damnit.
This is honestly getting annoying. :p

update

I'm now trying to mount EP2 with the hard way: Programming.


Update 2

I can proudly say, that mounting through programming worked.
It seems that gameinfo.txt is somewhat broken, since mounting EP2 through it doesnt seem to work. (at least not on everyone.)

http://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/Mounting_multiple_games

TiiM
05-29-2010, 09:53 AM
Source engine 2007
error with a black windows in vhe fixed
but models, textures from ep2 not loading
and When I run the mod with compiling in vhe I get an error

http://img69.imageshack.us/img69/9683/schrnka01gg.png

Biohazard_90
05-29-2010, 09:59 AM
Source engine 2007
error with a black windows in vhe fixed
but models, textures from ep2 not loading
and When I run the mod with compiling in vhe I get an error


Does it also happen if you don't run the mod through hammer, but simply start it up and spawn the map with "map xyz" in the console?

TiiM
05-29-2010, 10:23 AM
only to compile maps through expert mod

serious_gamer
05-29-2010, 10:24 AM
What's the deal? Everything worked fine a few days ago, even Hammer was working perfectly fine. Mod was running, and Hammer working great after the so-called fix that finally happened.

These two errors are now happeneing:

1) When I run my hl2:ep2 mod from Steam or run a compiled map through Hammer I get this error: SetupArrayProps_R: array prop (null) is at index zero, and no game loads.


2) Hammer is black in the 2D views when I open it using the Source2007 option, but views look OK if I open it in Source2009.

Anyone having these two problems, or know what to do?

Biohazard_90
05-29-2010, 10:27 AM
only to compile maps through expert mod

Then don't run it through hammer, it's known to cause issues.

What's the deal? Everything worked fine a few days ago, even Hammer was working perfectly fine.

Maybe you should read the thread. And regarding 2) there's another thread about it.

TiiM
05-29-2010, 10:36 AM
And How to load EP2's textures and models?

Biohazard_90
05-29-2010, 10:39 AM
And How to load EP2's textures and models?

If you can't get it to work with additionalcontentid you can also try mounting via code, since it seems to make a difference after all, although that is still weird.

serious_gamer
05-29-2010, 10:45 AM
Ive tried out these fixes, but nothing here does the trick. I think these issues may be connected to the other issue of black viewports (http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?p=15184579) since I got them both at the same time. If anyone has any other ideas please post! Thanks!

TiiM
05-29-2010, 10:45 AM
If you can't get it to work with additionalcontentid you can also try mounting via code, since it seems to make a difference after all, although that is still weird.

I also tried not working just added to the error console

Biohazard_90
05-29-2010, 10:48 AM
I also tried not working just added to the error console

You mean that it caused an error? And which error was that exactly?

TiiM
05-29-2010, 10:53 AM
You mean that it caused an error? And which error was that exactly?

on fixed code http://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/Mounting_multiple_games
Console error
KeyValues Error: RecursiveLoadFromBuffer: got EOF instead of keyname in file D:\Steam\SteamApps\sourcemods\DangerousWorld 2/gameinfo.txt
GameInfo, (*FileSystem*), (*SearchPaths*),

But not effect in hammer

serious_gamer
05-29-2010, 10:59 AM
Source engine 2007
error with a black windows in vhe fixed
but models, textures from ep2 not loading
and When I run the mod with compiling in vhe I get an error


I still have black windows, but my ep2 content is OK. My error is the one that started the thread, not the mountsystem one you had.

Whats going on?

Biohazard_90
05-29-2010, 11:01 AM
on fixed code http://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/Mounting_multiple_games
Console error
KeyValues Error: RecursiveLoadFromBuffer: got EOF instead of keyname in file D:\Steam\SteamApps\sourcemods\DangerousWorld 2/gameinfo.txt
GameInfo, (*FileSystem*), (*SearchPaths*),

But not effect in hammer

That error seems to be irrelevant, take a look at the bottom of that page, it's mentioned there.

Anyways you could also try this (http://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/IFileSystem#Mount_Steam_Application_Content).

@serious_gamer
And you did set your steamappid to 218 and restart steam etc?

TiiM
05-29-2010, 11:03 AM
I still have black windows, but my ep2 content is OK. My error is the one that started the thread, not the mountsystem one you had.

Whats going on?

Launch sourcesdk in source engine 2007 and change gameinfo.txt
Filesystem
SteamAppId 218
ToolsAppId 211
AdditionalContentID 420

but then do not work from models and textures EP2

Biohazard_90
05-29-2010, 11:04 AM
Launch sourcesdk in source engine 2007 and change gameinfo.txt
Filesystem
SteamAppId 218
ToolsAppId 211
AdditionalContentID 420

but then do not work from models and textures EP2

... and add the searchpath for ep2.

TiiM
05-29-2010, 11:18 AM
EP2 (models and textures do not work) or a black screen in vhe
I hope you will update soon

Biohazard_90
05-29-2010, 11:24 AM
EP2 (models and textures do not work) or a black screen in vhe

You mean when you run after compile? If yes, don't.

You need to provide some more info though. Did the hardcoded mounting work that I mentioned? (Not the modification to load multiple ids with the gameinfo.txt)
Did you actually add the searchpath to your txt file? I'm unsure now since you didn't mention it earlier, can you post your file?

serious_gamer
05-29-2010, 12:20 PM
Did this and now on the same page with yall. AppID 218 fixes the grid issue, but not missing models/textures.

I opened GGFscape and extracted missing model files to my mod's models/props_c17 directory. Models now show up in Hammer but without proper materials.

Oh well, I hope this will get fixed soon.

Arkoji
05-29-2010, 01:19 PM
Did this and now on the same page with yall. AppID 218 fixes the grid issue, but not missing models/textures.

I opened GGFscape and extracted missing model files to my mod's models/props_c17 directory. Models now show up in Hammer but without proper materials.

Oh well, I hope this will get fixed soon.

Check out this post (http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?p=15167841#post15167841). Since you said 218 I assume you have a 2007 mod. That post is about a 2007 mod, which you use the 2009 engine to work with in Hammer.

There's also this method (http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?p=15167943#post15167943) but... It sounds like you'd have to extract a few GB onto your HD. Or go through and find each EP2 material/model you need individually. Personally I like the other option, but it's up to you.

serious_gamer
05-29-2010, 03:00 PM
Check out this post (http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?p=15167841#post15167841). Since you said 218 I assume you have a 2007 mod. That post is about a 2007 mod, which you use the 2009 engine to work with in Hammer.

There's also this method (http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?p=15167943#post15167943) but... It sounds like you'd have to extract a few GB onto your HD. Or go through and find each EP2 material/model you need individually. Personally I like the other option, but it's up to you.

Thanks alot. This worked and basically fixed everything, took 5 minutes using GCFscape's searching capabilities. no more crashing after compile, can now run game from steam, materials and models found. Here's a gameinfo.txt file template, and restart steam after changing this.

"GameInfo"
{
game "your game"
title "your title"

type singleplayer_only

FileSystem
{
SteamAppID 218 // Temp code replaces 420 code
ToolsAppId 211 // Source SDK tools

SearchPaths
{
Game |gameinfo_path|.
Game sourcetest
Game ep2
Game "path to extracted episode 2 materials gcf"
Game episodic
Game "path to extracted episode 1 shared gcf"
Game hl2

}
}
}


NOTE: If you use materials from "episode 2 materials.gcf" and extract them to a folder in your steam user directory, then make sure the path to your extracted files ends with the \ep2 folder since thats the root of what gets searched by the materials browser.
C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\[steam user]\[extract to]\ep2

For "episode 1 shared.gcf", you can list the ending folder as wherever you extracted to.
C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\[steam user]\[extract to]

levan563
05-30-2010, 01:42 PM
Valve create many problems after update...

Varsity
05-30-2010, 03:44 PM
Serious Gamer, you forgot "AdditionalContentID 420". Other people won't see in-GCF Ep2 stuff without it.

Labyr!nth
06-02-2010, 10:46 AM
Right, nailed it. Here's my rundown of what I did for those still unsure.

With everything shutdown (Steam, SDK, Hammer, mod whatever) I opened my gameinfo.txt. I edited it to look like so:
"GameInfo"
{
// This is what shows up in the 'Third Party Games' area of the Steam games list.
game "Mod Name"
title "Mod Title"
type singleplayer_only
developer "Mah Mod"

FileSystem
{
SteamAppId 218 // GCF for Episode 2 - 420 - 218
ToolsAppId 211 // Tools will load this (ie: source SDK caches) to get things like materials\debug, materials\editor, etc.
AdditionalContentID 420

SearchPaths
{
Game |gameinfo_path|.
Game |all_source_engine_paths|ep2
Game |all_source_engine_paths|episodic
Game |all_source_engine_paths|hl2
}
}
}


I saved this and closed the text editor.

I launched my mod and left it at the main menu (With my background map running).

Then, I launched the SDK.

I then went back to my gameinfo.txt and changed it to look like this.


"GameInfo"
{
// This is what shows up in the 'Third Party Games' area of the Steam games list.
game "Mod Name"
title "Mod Title"
type singleplayer_only
developer "Mah Mod"

FileSystem
{
SteamAppId 420 // GCF for Episode 2 - 420 - 218
ToolsAppId 211 // Tools will load this (ie: source SDK caches) to get things like materials\debug, materials\editor, etc.
//AdditionalContentID 420

SearchPaths
{
Game |gameinfo_path|.
Game |all_source_engine_paths|ep2
Game |all_source_engine_paths|episodic
Game |all_source_engine_paths|hl2
}
}
}

The AdditionalContentID was uncommented, and SteamAppID changed to 420

I then happily mapped with hammer.

As long as you don't shut your mod down, (But you can freely open and close the SDK) you can continue like this. Just rinse and repeat when you finish and come back to it. It's good enough for me.