PDA

View Full Version : Cant change resolution...


K1ll3rm4n
06-10-2010, 01:17 PM
When I try to change resolution to some widescreen (I have notebook with 16:9 screen, and I just installed it)

here is some log( I donīt know what does all of it mean, but it can help)

----- R_Init -----
Cmd_AddCommand: r_reloadShaders already defined
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\Windows\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 4: 1152 864 FS
...using colorsbits of 32
...calling CDS: failed, bad mode
...trying next higher resolution: failed, bad mode
...restoring display settings
...created window@3,22 (1158x892)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...125 PFDs found
...hardware acceleration found
...PIXELFORMAT 9 selected
...creating GL context: succeeded
...making context current: succeeded
...WARNING: fullscreen unavailable in this mode
...setting mode 4: 1152 864 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: failed, bad mode
...trying next higher resolution: failed, bad mode
...restoring display settings
...window already present, CreateWindowEx skipped
Initializing OpenGL driver
...WARNING: fullscreen unavailable in this mode
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
...shutting down QGL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem


my spec: WIN 7 64bit, nvidia 320M, dual core, 4 GB ram (so I think it can run pretty well, I play crysis on medium details with this)

Thanks for reply

flava_clown
06-11-2010, 11:26 AM
can you give some more info please? like the desktop resolution. and what's the native resolution of your laptop-screen? since you were able to change the resolution, which resolution works for you?

from the log you've posted i would say you try to run the game in 1152x864x32 which seems not to be supported by your opengl driver. the engine trys then a higher resolution which fails as well. the window mode works, but the same resolution fails in fullscreen mode or better said the same resolution is not supported in fullscreen mode.
the rest of the log is kinda cute and shows how old the graphic engine is already... 3dfxgl.dll ;-) is for 3dfx card, which i guess nobody use anymore.

i've seen reports where people say that they can not run the game in a higher resolution than the actual desktop resolution... maybe that's the problem in your case.

that crysis runs is because it use directx while warlord use opengl! you could google for opengl related problems with nvidia cards. maybe you'll need some special driver...

i almost forgot... are you sure it is 16:9 and not 16:10? what laptop do you have? brand and model?

K1ll3rm4n
06-12-2010, 02:52 PM
Thanks for reply.

my desktop resolution is 1366x768, native is same. This is max supported resolution, and I am sure its 16:9.

I will try that opengl thing with google :)

My notebook: Asus K50ID

Thanks

flava_clown
06-12-2010, 04:04 PM
if 1366x768 is the max resolution then it's normal that 1152x864 won't work. it's not even 16:9 it's 4:3 and the high is more than the supported max high from your laptop. try something like 1280x720.

K1ll3rm4n
06-15-2010, 04:39 AM
1280x720 is not in option, I hope that new patch will add support for 16:9 like 1366x768.

flava_clown
06-15-2010, 11:26 AM
hi again...

you can try the following...

1. start warlord
2. open the console (the key left from "1" under "ESC")
3. type the following:
r_mode -1
hit enter
4. type the following:
set r_customwidth 1366
hit enter
5. type the following:
set r_customheight 768
hit enter
6. type the following:
vid_restart
hit enter

this should change the resolution in the way you want.
i don't know how it will look, though.
if warlord fails to restart after that, then go to:
path to steam folder\steamapps\common\iron grip warlord\base
and delete the config.cfg there...
it's maybe a good idea to make a backup of your config.cfg before you try what i wrote above ;)

i hope this helps...

K1ll3rm4n
06-16-2010, 04:05 AM
hi again...

you can try the following...

1. start warlord
2. open the console (the key left from "1" under "ESC")
3. type the following:
r_mode -1
hit enter
4. type the following:
set r_customwidth 1366
hit enter
5. type the following:
set r_customheight 768
hit enter
6. type the following:
vid_restart
hit enter

this should change the resolution in the way you want.
i don't know how it will look, though.
if warlord fails to restart after that, then go to:
path to steam folder\steamapps\common\iron grip warlord\base
and delete the config.cfg there...
it's maybe a good idea to make a backup of your config.cfg before you try what i wrote above ;)

i hope this helps...

Thanks a lot, this helped. In-game, it looks perfectly, nothing is stretched anymore!
Game menu is a little bit worser, becouse its little bit messed up (text is out of boxes etc) and ONLY in menu the mouse speed is higher when i move horizontally and slower when i move vertically. I am lucky that it happens only in menu, In-game mouse sensitivity is OK.
Thanks, I can play again!

Edit: I suggest to make this help sticky for others who may have same problem like me