PDA

View Full Version : FPS Limit?


Darkmaster2110
06-12-2010, 11:31 AM
I'm getting 200+ FPS with everything maxed and need to limit the FPS since the unnecessary FPS causes my graphics card to heat up. Any way I can do this?

_Duality_
06-12-2010, 02:42 PM
Enable vsync, it should cap your FPS to your monitor's refresh rate.

Godmil
06-21-2010, 01:34 AM
I've not had much luck getting the default graphics cards options to enable v-Sync, but there is a program that definitely works. It's called D3DOverrider and comes with the rivatuner program (which is free). Took a restart before it started working for me but I'm so greatful for it now, my laptop was near melting from playing Trials 2 before.

sbikerbud
07-30-2010, 01:34 PM
Thank you for the info.

My screen rate is down from 5-600in game (700+ on menu) to 75 and the room is a lot cooler too:D

Darkmaster2110
07-30-2010, 01:55 PM
Where's Vsync at? I couldn't seem to find it.

Godmil
08-02-2010, 02:05 AM
There isn't a VSync option ingame... if you install Rivatuner, then go into the folder it's intalled in, there should be a program called D3DOverrider in there, it should be simple enough from there, but I'll try having a look later to see if it isn't obvious.

eydeeb
08-02-2010, 08:20 AM
Riva...

http://www.guru3d.com/index.php?page=rivatuner

Godmil
08-02-2010, 08:43 AM
Thanks eydeeb, I never noticed that at all :)