PDA

View Full Version : Beta Won't Launch


neptune5k
06-18-2010, 07:33 AM
So I got the new Beta downloaded and "installed" but whenever I launch it i get a very brief loading message in the lower left then an instant CTD. I have no problems with BC2. Any suggests/commands to try to force DX10 or some other work around?

MUNKY.
06-18-2010, 07:53 AM
dxlevel=9 !!! documents/MOHBETA/settings change it to 9

neptune5k
06-18-2010, 08:14 AM
Thanks for the reply, I figured how-to change it through the gamesettings file and I have to force it to DX9 in order for it to play, bleh. Once in the game, I cant adjust the resolution from the menu, so I had to force that in the settings file as well.

I'm running the new NVIDIA’s ForceWare 257.21 drivers that just came out, perhaps there is a DX10 issue with this game and these drivers.

Dave37
06-18-2010, 08:24 AM
You can adjust the resolution in game, when you have the resolution highlighted, just press enter.

Sha01in
06-18-2010, 12:19 PM
Thanks for the reply, I figured how-to change it through the gamesettings file and I have to force it to DX9 in order for it to play, bleh. Once in the game, I cant adjust the resolution from the menu, so I had to force that in the settings file as well.

I'm running the new NVIDIA’s ForceWare 257.21 drivers that just came out, perhaps there is a DX10 issue with this game and these drivers.

Not the drivers, I tried the two previous versions and still couldn't get it to run in DX10. It's the game.

neptune5k
06-18-2010, 01:39 PM
Just curious to know, do you think they'll release some beta patches during the month? As it stands right now, the game is br0k beyond being able to play it.