PDA

View Full Version : Is there still Securom attached to Bioshock 1 in any form?


jaritsu2
06-21-2010, 09:41 AM
I want to give this game a play though, and I heard that they "removed the limited activations" but I can't seem to find out if Securom has been outright removed from the game install.

Securom, for being a huge system-destroying piece of ♥♥♥♥, is a big no-no on my system. I audit every game that gets installed and those with Securom are simply not installed.

Goteki-45
06-22-2010, 07:10 PM
Nope. I have Bioshock 1 and can happily report no SecuROM on my system :)

flibitijibibo
06-22-2010, 11:12 PM
Nope. I have Bioshock 1 and can happily report no SecuROM on my system :)

Did you still have to activate it (non-Steam activation, I mean)?

Erozlol
06-23-2010, 09:49 PM
Did you still have to activate it (non-Steam activation, I mean)?

Through GFWL, yes, you do.

looplick
06-24-2010, 06:56 PM
I don't believe Bioshock 1 requires any GFWL activation. Only Bioshock 2.

Yeah, it's great that there is no 3rd-party DRM in Bioshock 1. Hopefully they remove all the bull from Bioshock 2 in the future. I would have loved to take advantage of the sale and purchase the game but not with Securom and activation limits.

flibitijibibo
06-24-2010, 08:35 PM
If anyone here has BioShock 1 on Steam:

1. Please use this tool here:
https://support.securom.com/removaltool.html. It removes any bits of SecuROM, if it exists.
2. After removing anything with step 2, run BioShock.
3. Run step 1 again. If anything exists, BioShock on Steam has SecuROM. If not, hooray!

All I can do is check the demo on Steam, which does have SecuROM. This probably doesn't measure the actual game, but it can't hurt to check.

Kloreep
06-24-2010, 09:10 PM
Bioshock 1 does still have SecuROM, the changes made to remove install limits were server-side. http://www.shacknews.com/onearticle.x/53236

Metro
06-24-2010, 09:36 PM
Through GFWL, yes, you do.

No. I installed it and didn't have to do anything with GFWL.

TempS
06-24-2010, 09:51 PM
is there securom on the Steam version of Bioshock 2?

flibitijibibo
06-24-2010, 10:51 PM
Yes, BioShock 2 still uses SecuROM, as well as GFWL.

bewilderedronin
06-25-2010, 03:21 AM
BioShock® 2 (http://store.steampowered.com/app/8850/)

System Requirements

Other Requirements: Initial installation requires one-time internet connection; Ability to save game, earn achievements, receive title updates and online play requires log-in to Games for Windows LIVE; software installations required including Microsoft Visual C++2008 Runtime Libraries, Games for Windows LIVE client, Games for Windows LIVE Client Patch, Sony DADC SecuROM, Microsoft DirectX.