PDA

View Full Version : COD 1 Screen Res


MHWeaver913
06-26-2010, 06:57 PM
Bought this as part of the deal.. the other games in the set will adjust to whatever screen res I want, however this one wont stay what its put at, and doesnt even appear to change when applied. Any thoughts?

Syrraliti
06-26-2010, 08:35 PM
Seems odd, I suggest you head into your Steam directory and open the config file @ \steamapps\common\call of duty\main\config.cfg
Search on r_customheight and r_customwidth and set them manually:
seta r_customheight "1600" (change this to your required resolution height)
seta r_customwidth "2560" (change this to your required resolution width)
If you're using a widescreen resolution, search for r_mode and set the following:
seta r_mode "-1"

MHWeaver913
06-27-2010, 06:50 AM
No dice. Keeps resetting to the lowest resolution possible. If i put it in windowed mode, it will stick, however the window is out of place and wont let me move it

homei
06-27-2010, 06:17 PM
if you not make it,
please check here, i do it and it work!
http://www.straferight.com/forums/shooters/24924-widescreen-resolutions-call-duty.html

Redboy
07-05-2010, 05:36 AM
============================
seta r_mode "-1"
seta r_customheight "1080"
seta r_customwidth "1920"
seta com_introplayed "1"
============================

But why video intro do not work in widescreen ?

Weebam-Na
09-03-2011, 04:17 PM
BUMP because im having the same problem and its driving me mental!!!
NO seta cg_fov in config!!!!
setting customheight/width game wont start
SEARCHING FUTILE

fruitbrute
09-03-2011, 04:30 PM
============================
seta r_mode "-1"
seta r_customheight "1080"
seta r_customwidth "1920"
seta com_introplayed "1"
============================

But why video intro do not work in widescreen ?

Game crashed when I did this :( OPENGL would not load. So crash at start up.

bumpin. can't find a way to use 1920x1080 on the fisrt CoD. gah!