PDA

View Full Version : Buying new PC, want to run TF2 at MAX settings, wanted opinion from TF2 players


FatsWaller
06-29-2010, 11:29 AM
Hey guys, I am wanting to buy a new desktop gaming pc, and want to be able to run TF2 at full res, high res, and still get a smooth fps, even when all the craziness is going on. Because I am not that technically inclined, I wanted some opinions of TF2 players who are able to run TF2 at max settings. Heres a rig I came across and was wondering if you think it will be able to handle Tf2 play, at max settings, full 32 player game...

Dell,
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-920 processor(8MB L3 Cache, 2.66GHz)
OS:Genuine Windows® 7 Home Premium, 64bit, English
MEMORY:4GB Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM at 1066MHz - 4 DIMMs
HD:500GB 7200 RPM SATA Hard Drive
Graphics Card:nVidia GeForce GT 220, 1024MB

thoughts? Thanks guys! :)

buu100
06-29-2010, 11:30 AM
more than enough. with probably 30-60 fps on a 32 man server

Alero
06-29-2010, 11:32 AM
Heck, you might even be able to run another low intensity game called Crysis on max.

Bracke
06-29-2010, 11:34 AM
My LAPTOP has better specs.

notavirus.exe
06-29-2010, 11:35 AM
You won't have any problems with that.

I maxed out TF2 with a amd 7750 (2.7ghz)
and a 4670 512mb, 4gb ddr2 ram.

You should have no issues what so ever.

boujhi
06-29-2010, 11:37 AM
yeah, this is a great set-up,

i would go with 6GBs of ram though @ 1600.. just cause you can with the i7 and still see excellent performance.

and Go with EVGA when you buy the GPU.. its like a no brainer!

FatsWaller
06-29-2010, 11:37 AM
ok, cool, thanks guys for taking the time to reply.

:)

Wyattcon11
06-29-2010, 11:39 AM
my system:

intel i750 (2.66 GHZ)
1TB sata 7200 rpm HD
230 gtx 2.5 gigs dedicated memory
Windows 7 64 bit
and 8 gigs of RAM

I bumped it all up to max and I'm even using picmip -2 (not -10 becuase of mac update however back on topic) I'm locked at 60 fps except when my internet goes funky.

with your system I'd only try to do with a slightly better video card. the 220 gt is an overclocked version of the 8800. 230 is very reliable. but anything from 235-245 is a little bugged so if you wanted to shoot for higher than a 230 I'd recomend a 250 GTX and you'll be set for life.

note: I bought my system brick and mortar for about a grand

Little_4nic8er
06-29-2010, 11:39 AM
I wouldn't buy a card with x2x in it with gaming in mind. The way Nvidia indicates "gaming power" is that second digit.

Gaming grade starts about 5-6 and up. (The "top tier".)

Under that is budget to mid range.

If your going to get an I7, it would be a shame, in my opinion, to place a budget card in that rig.

But if budget is an issue, one must do what one must do.

FatsWaller
06-29-2010, 11:43 AM
ya budget is an issue, im thinking its a pretty good rig for under CAD 1000

and then i can upgrade in future more mem and graphics card

Little_4nic8er
06-29-2010, 11:46 AM
I understand completely.

It will do all right but 32 man servers make even my 3.8Ghz q9550/5870 drop to 40 FPS at times on high no AA. :(

That's at 1920x1200 on a 24" monitor though. What resolution are you using?

4beat4
06-29-2010, 11:46 AM
Good cpu but that vid card is too slow. Get a better GPU, something like GTX 285, GTX 470 or HD5850. You don't need a powerfull GPU for TF2 but you'll need it for other games.

Arbiter
06-29-2010, 11:49 AM
My LAPTOP has better specs.

Screw off with your trolling, will ya? The guy wants input, if you can't give that effectively then don't post.


That graphics card is a bit skimpy, a gtx 260 would be more than enough. Also, the i7 920 is an amazing processor, probably one of the best of the i7 lineup, and is HIGHLY overclockable. Get an aftermarket cooler like the Thermaltake Frio or a Xigmatek Dark Knight or a Coolermaster Hyper212+ and OC it to about 3.5-3.7 ghz and you'll be good to go!

VxT
06-29-2010, 11:59 AM
Change the 220GT for a 5770 and it's a brilliant system, and you'll have no problems running TF2 at 1920x1080 maxed (from experience, not sure about higher res).

Skippy35
06-29-2010, 12:03 PM
I understand completely.

It will do all right but 32 man servers make even my 3.8Ghz q9550/5870 drop to 40 FPS at times on high no AA. :(

That's at 1920x1200 on a 24" monitor though. What resolution are you using?

My 2.4 q6600/5750 gets 40 fps in a firefight with everything on the highest settings possible.
But my resolution is set to 1024x768 in-game on a 19 inch monitor with a 1440x900 resolution

~~ArdEnuff~~
06-29-2010, 12:22 PM
Weak GPU for such a nice system. Try HD 5770 instead.

Little_4nic8er
06-29-2010, 12:38 PM
ya budget is an issue, im thinking its a pretty good rig for under CAD 1000

On that note, were do you buy from if I may ask? (Online/B&M?)

FatsWaller
06-29-2010, 12:53 PM
im just looking at the Dell XPS 9000 online

trying to keep budget under CAD $1000 or if over, not too far over 1000

notavirus.exe
06-29-2010, 12:57 PM
PC'sbetween 750-1000 Newegg in canada (http://www.newegg.ca/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100006737%204022&IsNodeId=1&bop=And&Order=PRICED&PageSize=20)

take your pick, all the ones from cyberpower will work no problem

mchufnagel
06-29-2010, 01:19 PM
PC'sbetween 750-1000 Newegg in canada (http://www.newegg.ca/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100006737%204022&IsNodeId=1&bop=And&Order=PRICED&PageSize=20)

take your pick, all the ones from cyberpower will work no problem

Ya, but I'm always reading on Newegg that Cyberpower rigs aren't packed all that well and often parts inside the case are loose. And I've also read that Cyberpower has poor customer service. So buyer beware.

What I've done the last two times is buy a name brand desktop (Gateway 3 years ago and an Asus this year) that has a great cpu for under $700. I then buy a psu and video card for it. And for under $1000 each I ended up with some great gaming rigs.

notavirus.exe
06-29-2010, 01:33 PM
Ya, but I'm always reading on Newegg that Cyberpower rigs aren't packed all that well and often parts inside the case are loose. And I've also read that Cyberpower has poor customer service. So buyer beware.

What I've done the last two times is buy a name brand desktop (Gateway 3 years ago and an Asus this year) that has a great cpu for under $700. I then buy a psu and video card for it. And for under $1000 each I ended up with some great gaming rigs.

Sounds good, just know that it will void the warranty for most computers.

...back to the drawing board...

Little_4nic8er
06-29-2010, 01:46 PM
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-920 processor(8MB L3 Cache, 2.66GHz)
OS:Genuine Windows® 7 Home Premium, 64bit, English
MEMORY:4GB Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM at 1066MHz - 4 DIMMs
HD:500GB 7200 RPM SATA Hard Drive
Graphics Card:nVidia GeForce GT 220, 1024MB

thoughts? Thanks guys! :)

Do you have a case you can use?

Using NCIX.com, and excluding sales/price matching/MIRs (Which they are very good about. Best e-tailer in Canada in my opinion.) this is what I came up with.

I7-920 ($349.63) (http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=38881&vpn=BX80601920%20-%20D0&manufacture=Intel)
OS ($118.90) (http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=45271&vpn=GFC-00599&manufacture=Microsoft)
RAM ($154.99) (http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=34719&vpn=F3-12800CL9T-6GBNQ&manufacture=G.Skill&promoid=1019) Being triple channel, which you want with an I7!
Western Digital WD10EARS Caviar Green 1TB ($71.42) (http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=48186&vpn=WD10EARS&manufacture=Western%20Digital%20WD#CustomerReviews )
Powercolor Radeon HD 5770 ($179.99) (http://www.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=48581&vpn=AX5770%201GBD5-PPG&manufacture=PowerColor)

= $874.93 before tax/shipping.

Throw in a decent mobo and you should be able to stay under if not just a bit above $1000.

Again, that's without sales/price matching/MIR. So there is plenty of savings to be had if you take the time. Hell, you could afford a case to I'd guess. (Depending on your taste, thus cost.)

P.S.

Throw an additional $50 and NCIX will build and test it for you.

P.S.2.

Oh, and if it means anything to you, NCIX is Canadian owned/operated. Newegg is not. (They have a .ca site but it all comes from the US.) I prefer to support our economy first. Though I understand not all care about this sort of thing.

notavirus.exe
06-29-2010, 01:48 PM
You really don't even need an i7 for TF2, and i5 would be perfectly fine, hell I bet an i3 will still max out gameplay

Little_4nic8er
06-29-2010, 01:54 PM
Tf2 is quite CPU heavy. I'd stick with an I7 personally.

Not saying the lower I's wouldn't work, but I like power!

Plus, if it falls within his budget, may as well go gangbusters.

notavirus.exe
06-29-2010, 01:55 PM
I maxed out tf2 on a 7750, which is a $60 cpu now. I'm just saying, people are recommending some pretty high end parts for a game that runs on Pentium D 3.0 ghz single core cpu's

I guess the point I'm getting at, is if TF2 is literally the only game you plan on playing you can get out well below budget.

If you want to play other titles as well then it would be more beneficial to set aside more money for your rig.

Little_4nic8er
06-29-2010, 02:01 PM
I was assuming they play other games, including modern titles.

Even so, TF2 is a bit demanding for what it is. As mentioned earlier, my system stumbles to 40 FPS at times. Only other games that do that are Fallout 3/Oblivion during transitions in the wastelands, or when AI characters load in. (May be part of the transitions, but seems separate.)

90% Jihad
06-29-2010, 02:10 PM
The 220 is going to be too weak.
TF2 is actually quite CPU and GPU hungry.
Your CPU is fine, the GPU should be at least a GTS 250 or a 4850. The 5770 would be perfect, and can be had for ~$130, look for newegg deals.

mchufnagel
06-29-2010, 02:14 PM
Sounds good, just know that it will void the warranty for most computers.



Unless you're getting an extended warranty, most warranties are only good for a year and aren't all that good in the first place (such as mailing in the entire rig). I would take my chances with the mods and find a good local repair shop in the unlikely event you need one.

CC>>skippy
06-29-2010, 02:53 PM
Tf2 is quite CPU heavy. I'd stick with an I7 personally.

Not saying the lower I's wouldn't work, but I like power!

Plus, if it falls within his budget, may as well go gangbusters.

not really, while playing, although i'm on Mac OSX, my CPU usage never goes above 50% on an Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.66GHz. I DO find it to be very RAM hungry, eats up all but 64MB out of my 2GB.

notavirus.exe
06-29-2010, 02:57 PM
Like I said, I maxed it out on a 7750, with a HD4670 at 1600x900 resolution

but if other people are struggling with i5's and i7's then I don't know what to say... maybe my pc was a strange phenomenon

Little_4nic8er
06-29-2010, 03:19 PM
not really, while playing, although i'm on Mac OSX, my CPU usage never goes above 50% on an Intel Core 2 Duo @ 2.66GHz. I DO find it to be very RAM hungry, eats up all but 64MB out of my 2GB.

It's not just the "usage", it's the "optimization".

TF2 was designed with a single core CPU.They added in some mutli-core support, but it's flaky at best. It hit's Core0 100%, then spreads another 80-100% (Based of 50% usage on a quad.) among the rest of the cores. Only a few things have been allocated to use the multi-core option, though I can't remember off the top of my head what they are.

As more and more updates came along, older rigs started dropping by the wayside. I noticed my 3Ghz e6850/8800GTX slowly get worse and worse.

So I bought a q9550/5870 though not together, and I am back to 100+ FPS mostly. Minus the huge hits dropping me to 40 from time to time.

I'd rather buy big now and know I have the power, than kick myself later when "poop" hits the fan.

Just my opinion of course and the OP is welcome to do as they like.

CC>>skippy
06-29-2010, 03:30 PM
It's not just the "usage", it's the "optimization".

TF2 was designed with a single core CPU.They added in some mutli-core support, but it's flaky at best. It hit's Core0 100%, then spreads another 80-100% (Based of 50% usage on a quad.) among the rest of the cores. Only a few things have been allocated to use the multi-core option, though I can't remember off the top of my head what they are.

As more and more updates came along, older rigs started dropping by the wayside. I noticed my 3Ghz e6850/8800GTX slowly get worse and worse.

So I bought a q9550/5870 though not together, and I am back to 100+ FPS mostly. Minus the huge hits dropping me to 40 from time to time.

I'd rather buy big now and know I have the power, than kick myself later when "poop" hits the fan.

Just my opinion of course and the OP is welcome to do as they like.

i didn't know that O_e
Off to the Activity monitor!!!

CanadianMob
06-29-2010, 03:50 PM
You won't have any problems with that.

I maxed out TF2 with a amd 7750 (2.7ghz)
and a 4670 512mb, 4gb ddr2 ram.

You should have no issues what so ever.

the 4670 performs better then the 220 doesn't it?

he won't be cpu limited, but definately gpu limited with that rig.

Little_4nic8er
06-29-2010, 03:54 PM
i didn't know that O_e
Off to the Activity monitor!!!

I bought the OB as soon as it went live on Steam so have seen many changes. I've been through 3 rigs (Same monitor.) since then with the oldest having no trouble with TF2 way back when. I'd hate to run the game on it now at the same resolution/settings as then. (High, 1920x1200)

FatsWaller
06-29-2010, 04:00 PM
I bought the OB as soon as it went live on Steam so have seen many changes. I've been through 3 rigs (Same monitor.) since then with the oldest having no trouble with TF2 way back when. I'd hate to run the game on it now at the same resolution/settings as then. (High, 1920x1200)

thats what im saying. over the years all the patches, its like a total different game. So I just want an updated rig that will handle 32 players blowing each other up. I remember TF2 not being able to take advantage of 2 vid cards too, SLI i think is what it was called. Im wondering if after 3 years it does run on to vid cards..

DucTaped Hoodie
06-29-2010, 04:12 PM
My laptop's GTX 260M can run TF2 on all high settings at a high res with 16XQ CSAA at an avg of 30 fps, dropping to about 10 in a firefight.

Little_4nic8er
06-29-2010, 04:17 PM
thats what im saying. over the years all the patches, its like a total different game. So I just want an updated rig that will handle 32 players blowing each other up. I remember TF2 not being able to take advantage of 2 vid cards too, SLI i think is what it was called. Im wondering if after 3 years it does run on to vid cards..


Well that one I listed would be quite nice. (I highly recommend price matching the items.)

Hell, I want the I7/better RAM for this 5870. Though I've been buying different hardware lately. (Samsung 40" TV/HD receiver. 360/PS3 are next on the list.)

This q9550 (Again, @ 3.8Ghz) is holding it's own at this stage of the game though so no need to spend money there yet.