PDA

View Full Version : All You Need to Fix and Modernize all Commandos Games in One Thread (Save/Resolution)


Shock
06-30-2010, 02:52 AM
I figure that many people have been drawn to these games and this forum may soon receive more traffic since Steam has placed these games on their featured daily deals. Sadly, most of these paying customers will find that many games are severely broken in terms of features like saving or being too fast or being very outdated in terms of tiny resolutions.

It's nice that people are still working on getting these games to play properly on modern systems or fix outright problems like games running to fast or completely broken features like not even being able to save your game! All credit given for each mod/fix. Thanks to those people who have worked hard to figure these things out so we can actually play these games.

All these solutions have been tested to work under Windows XP. Sadly, I don't know what steps need to be taken to get these to work in Windows 7 but feel free to post in this thread if you have a succinct summary of the things that need to be done to get Vista/7 suppport.

* Commandos Behind Enemy Lines Speed Fix (Also fixes the saving/loading game problem so you don't need to edit Commando.cfg) by Doc. Garga:
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1236369

Greetings Commandos Fans!

Some days ago I uploaded a file that made the game run without the extra-speed and without the the save/load bug.
But, the file made some game messages appear in spanish and it also bugged almost all of the briefings.

After some hard work, now i think all of the reported bugs (thank you mates!) were been fixed.

The file has ~30mb and is free of viruses.
Again, i ask you to test it and report bugs! (or please just reply with one 'tested and working':):):):)).
Also, there's a readme file inside the zip that you'll can read and find some answers!

So, i think thats all for now!
Have fun!

Doc. Garga
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=KC3I94XA

* How to Save/Load (use quick save and quick load) properly in Commandos: Behind Enemy Lines and Commandos: Beyond the Call of Duty by StrikeQ
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1128516


For BEL add the following to Commando.cfg


.SIZE [ .INITSIZE 3 ]
.PROFILE [ .USER 0 ]
.DEVELOP 1

For BtCoD just add:
.DEVELOP 1

The file will be located in Steam\steamapps\common\commandos behind enemy lines\output

This will allow you to create a profile and save games.

=====

* Commandos 2 Widescreen & High Resolution Support by BooTx
http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=16028

=====

* Commandos 3 Widescreen & High Resolution Support by BooTx
http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=16019

=====

* How to fix video (black screen only sound) or crashing problems in Commandos: Behind Enemy Lines + Commandos: Beyond the Call of Duty by Subere
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?p=7941033#post7941033

For those people who have the K-Lite series of codec packs (may work on others) do the following to get the videos to play:

1. Start -> All Programs -> K-Lite Codec Pack -> Configuration -> FFDShow video decoder.

2. Scroll down to the row that says Cinepak libavcodec Cinepak(CVID)

3. Change libavcodec to disabled.

This works for me with XP SP3. Athlon64 3200+ w/ x1600 Pro.

I actually didn't need to do this because when I started the game, it asked me whether or not I wanted to use FFDShow or not with the program and I selected no and don't ask me again. You can change these properties in FFDShow directly to control what applications can launch and use FFDShow.

What is important is that you have to know the directory your FFDShow is installed to, or the Program Menu folder that it is under. These old codecs do not play nicely with modern Directshow decoder suites.

For the latest version of FFDShow and the default program menu installation: START -> FFDShow -> FFDSHOW VIDEO DECODER CONFIGURATION and under DirectShow Control, add or remove the appropriate Commandos .exe files from the list.

* How to get Commandos 2 FMV Sequences to Play by outlaw4020
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1292463

I found a fix for this problem.
Commandos 2 needs a older video codec from intel that alot of the new OS dont come with.

If you are having the same problem you can fix it by installing the indeo 5 video codec. Just search it on google.

Chris Fifty-Two
06-30-2010, 03:09 AM
Very nice thread. Deserves to be sticked to helped those who got the game and encountered all the problems that comes with them.

Doc. Garga
06-30-2010, 05:55 AM
Nice!!
You can add an extra info on my fix: it also fixes the save/load, so it'll useless editing the configs!!!!:D

nukkus
06-30-2010, 07:01 AM
This is great!

Drakeer Melkhor
06-30-2010, 07:09 AM
Please, specify here that solve the black screen only sound bug:

* How to fix video (black screen only sound) or crashing problems in Commandos: Behind Enemy Lines + Commandos: Beyond the Call of Duty by Subere

Thank you! +rep

Shock
06-30-2010, 11:44 AM
Nice!!
You can add an extra info on my fix: it also fixes the save/load, so it'll useless editing the configs!!!!:D

Please, specify here that solve the black screen only sound bug:

* How to fix video (black screen only sound) or crashing problems in Commandos: Behind Enemy Lines + Commandos: Beyond the Call of Duty by Subere

Thank you! +rep

Done :) Thanks to you guys for your hard work.

AJV111
06-30-2010, 01:07 PM
Thanks guys work's ok on windows 7 32bit
Did the Doc Garga fix then K-Lite FFDShow (disable) libavcodec Cinepak(CVID)
Then set compatibilty win98/me set run as Admin Works 4 Me

Schmier
06-30-2010, 01:10 PM
awesome that commandos 2 "widescreen" fkd up my .exe and i have to re-download the game all the way again ._."

Shock
06-30-2010, 03:08 PM
awesome that commandos 2 "widescreen" fkd up my .exe and i have to re-download the game all the way again ._."

You can't use the Steam executable. You need a different one. I have tested it with the Steam version of all the other files and it works just fine. I recommend using the Hex Editor versus the automatic system.


In order for this to work, you will need a No-CD patch.

To add widescreen support to this game manually you'll need a hex editor such as Be.HexEditor. Open your comm2.exe file with it and search for the string 20 03 00 00 b9 58 02 00 00. You should find five instances of it. For each of them, replace 20 03 and 58 02 with the resolution of your choice.

1024x600 - Replace 20 03 with 00 04 and replace 58 02 with 58 02
1280x720 - Replace 20 03 with 00 05 and replace 58 02 with D0 02
1280x800 - Replace 20 03 with 00 05 and replace 58 02 with 20 03
1366x768 - Replace 20 03 with 56 05 and replace 58 02 with 00 03
1440x900 - Replace 20 03 with A0 05 and replace 58 02 with 84 03
1680x1050 - Replace 20 03 with 90 06 and replace 58 02 with 1A 04
1920x1080 - Replace 20 03 with 80 07 and replace 58 02 with 38 04
1920x1200 - Replace 20 03 with 80 07 and replace 58 02 with B0 04

After that's done (making sure you're searching from the beginning of the file) search for each of these individual strings:

c2 04 00 b8 20 03 (000eb860)
00 00 c3 b8 20 03 (000eb900)
00 eb 13 ba 20 03 (000eb9a0)
c2 04 00 b8 58 02 (000eb8b0)
00 00 c3 b8 58 02 (000eb940)
44 24 04 b9 58 02 (000eb9e0)

And replace the 20 03's and the 58 02's with the corresponding resolution codes above. Keep in mind that the 58 02's are mixed with the 20 03's in the file, so start your searches from the beginning of the file.

Boy I hope I got all that right.

After you're done, save the file and change your in-game resolution to 800x600. The menu will stay at its default low resolution, as will the cutscene at the beginning of the level, but the game itself should use your custom resolution.

TygerTyger
07-01-2010, 03:12 AM
Thank you for saving my 3! The save/load and intro crash fixes worked well in Vista 64.

The only problem I have left is that my profile name and resolution - or possibly my settings in general - do not save, I have to set them every time I start the game. It's mentioned here (http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?p=14419114#post14419114) but I can't find a solution.

soiled
07-02-2010, 05:21 PM
I'm having a bit of an issue running BEL. After the videos, the game always crashes. I've tried editing the .cfg and the K-Lite thing, but no joy. Any ideas? I really want to play this game again.

Fistynuts
07-03-2010, 11:36 AM
Thank you so much everyone who contributed to this! I'm flabbergasted that Valve would put Commandos up on Steam in this state. Shame on them.

xane
07-05-2010, 10:52 AM
I get two issues:

* if I either disable "comandos.exe" in FFDShow or change the Cinepak to "disabled" it crashes after the intro.
* if I leave FFD as is, I get a blank screen.

I haven't tried the modified fix.

Windows XP SP3, Athlon XP 3200+, 2Gb RAM, ATI HD4600

Dridje
07-07-2010, 02:54 PM
How come StrikeQ gets the credit for the solution I figured out?
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1137064
02-05-2010

And when StrikeQ pasted my solution into my first thread a while later.
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?p=14442825 (Post #12)
04-14-2010

Doc. Garga
07-07-2010, 04:16 PM
How come StrikeQ gets the credit for the solution I figured out?
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1137064
02-05-2010

And when StrikeQ pasted my solution into my first thread a while later.
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?p=14442825 (Post #12)
04-14-2010

Weird!

But why do all this if it's not needed anymore with my .exe?

Dridje
07-08-2010, 01:17 PM
Well this thread is a collection about all fixes that have been found and some people may only have the save/load issue which can be fixed by just changing the .cfg file. I appreciate your hard work anyway Doc, I've yet to try it though since the game is fine for me right now. Anyway about my fix, it took me half a week to figure that out and I'd appreciate it if I got credit for it.

Doc. Garga
07-08-2010, 02:36 PM
Hey mate, sorry if i was rude. My english sucks and sometimes i don't know which words i have to use!

I agrre with you... you should take the credits!
About my fix... the only possible way to make the game run without the fast speed is klling your proc with 3rd party softwares.
Cheers

Dridje
07-08-2010, 09:37 PM
Hey mate, sorry if i was rude. My english sucks and sometimes i don't know which words i have to use!

I agrre with you... you should take the credits!
About my fix... the only possible way to make the game run without the fast speed is klling your proc with 3rd party softwares.
Cheers

Oh I didn't take offence to what you said, don't worry about it man. ;)

I've glad that so many fixes have been found within the last 5 months and if I experience the speed problem I know where to turn to. :cool:

I've sent a PM to Shock about changing the name there so that should be done within a few days.

kingcav
08-20-2010, 02:21 PM
the speed fix worked great.

much appreciated.

serieus1
08-22-2010, 09:38 PM
All of this worked great. Just like playing this on my old school pentium.

Jean_Peuplus
08-25-2010, 11:29 AM
the wide screen resolution tip for commandos 2 works fine

but this tip implies to use a external no-cd exe, I hope it is OK with steam rules...

skullzyer
09-16-2010, 12:26 PM
These tips are great.

+rep for merging all together.

DPGmaximus
09-21-2010, 02:04 PM
My friends and I play multiplayer quite a bit on co-op. We love this game a lot, but are a little annoyed how everytime we click on Multiplayer it resets our resolution from 1024x768 back down to the default 512x384.

So from here what I did was changed my desktop resolution to 1024x768 and then booted up the game. All this did was make the game full screen which is a little better, but it still resets the game to 512x384.

I had an old 19 inch CRT monitor in which this game ran fine on, but it seems as though if we run it on any sort of widescreen monitor that the game resets itself to 512x384. I am sure other people are getting this problem as well. Has notthing to do with the OS since a few of us tested this with Win 95 all the way up to present day Windows 7 and have came to the conclusion that this is stricly based off of widecreen monitors vs non widescreen.

From what we tested it seems to only exist in Multiplayer and not Singleplayer for we were able to play Singleplayer at 1024x768 without any problem.

If anyone knows a way to fix this it would be greatly appreciated.

Thraka
09-24-2010, 03:13 PM
Verified BEL works with the new EXE in Windows 7. I'm installing off of an original EIDOS Platinum Collection CD.

Thank you for gathering this info.

If you're installing off of a retail CD and not a GOG\Steam game, to install see this thread: http://forums.eidosgames.com/archive/index.php/t-87752.html

Tech Notes:
The installer is a 16-bit program which cannot be run under a 64-bit OS.

wheelbarrow74
10-18-2010, 03:00 PM
I own the DVD collection of Commandos, I can't seem to find those Hex keys mentioned in order to alter the res in Comm2.. do I need a different .exe from somewhere?

Cheers.

wheelbarrow74
10-18-2010, 03:49 PM
I own the DVD collection of Commandos, I can't seem to find those Hex keys mentioned in order to alter the res in Comm2.. do I need a different .exe from somewhere?

Cheers.

Confirmed, no-cd exe required.

masterthehero
10-18-2010, 04:09 PM
Anyone working on a fix for audio cutting out when using the speed fix?

devkev
01-02-2011, 06:51 PM
Thanks for the fixes! I just bought the Commandos pack and I could not get past the first level on BEL. I didn't think it was because of the speed but after I used your patch it got a lot easier. These games require such precise timing that just a slight increase in speed makes them very difficult.

Thanks for making this old game fun again!

Demonic_Pope
01-04-2011, 05:28 AM
I just bought the Commandos Collection from Steam, installed Commandos 2. Tried the hex editor to enable widescreen but I can't find the required text string in the comm2.exe file. And I can't find any No-CD patches either... except for one I found that did not contain the text string as well. It was probably not the patch for v1.2.

Help guys?

DorkOff
01-24-2011, 09:07 AM
I just bought the Commandos Collection from Steam, installed Commandos 2. Tried the hex editor to enable widescreen but I can't xfind the required text string in the comm2.exe file. And I can't find any No-CD patches either... except for one I found that did not contain the text string as well. It was probably not the patch for v1.2.

Help guys?

Bump to this, same problem

Fixed:-

Was able to run Uniws.exe as administrator (win7 64-bit) and apply 1920x1080 to v1.2 comm2.exe. Could've sworn I tried that earlier.

Rekkert
02-23-2011, 06:34 PM
Thanks for putting this together man!

hekoone
04-12-2011, 04:04 PM
Great job!

2 Questions on Commandos 3:
*Can you make a version of interface for 1360 (not 1366) x 768?
*And how change the exe for 1360 x 768?

Edit: found myself working values!

*56 05- > 50 05 (because the first number is a sort of offset in hexadecimal, right? :D)
*interface preset for 1366x768 seems works fine!

Mohawk
05-10-2011, 11:45 PM
I can't find the 20 03 00 00 b9 58 02 00 00 code anywhere when using Be.HexEditor to change my res. would there be a different code i need to look for or is that it?

I'm trying to change it to 1366x768 res, i have the codes for that and I'm using win7. any help would be great, thanks.

Esor
05-11-2011, 03:20 AM
Thanks a lot!
That all worked great for me. (widescreen in C3 and C2)

Runealdo
05-12-2011, 10:02 AM
Is there a way to change the resolution in Commandos 3 for someone who isn't sure i can use a hexeditor without ♥♥♥♥ing everything up? Graphics flicker green on my screen due to the extremely low resolution :(

Silver_83
06-24-2011, 07:00 AM
Perhaps you can add the following for people not willing to use a nocd crack:

To play Commandos 2 in 1280x1024: Open the OUTPUT folder in your Commandos 2 main directory, inside you will see comm2.cfg, open it with a text editor, search for the line called MODOVIDEO and change it's value to 3

cdlink
06-27-2011, 08:48 AM
I can't find the 20 03 00 00 b9 58 02 00 00 code anywhere when using Be.HexEditor to change my res. would there be a different code i need to look for or is that it?

I'm trying to change it to 1366x768 res, i have the codes for that and I'm using win7. any help would be great, thanks.

I'm having this exact problem. I know how to use an hex editor, and no matter how I search I can't find the hex values that it says to change.

furtivo
07-06-2011, 08:28 PM
You could add a link for other languages translations.

Spanish (all series): http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1331896

Italian:
-Behind Enemy Lines: http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1344072
-Commandos 2: http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1491950

French:
-Commandos 3: http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?p=19298900#post19298900

mr.ioes
10-21-2011, 06:39 AM
It is too difficult to link the needed files for resolution fix, apparently.
So let's just waste the time of the hundreds of people who are looking for it on the internet only to find walls of texts.

Quite ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥ to make the effort to find a solution and asking everyone to do the same ♥♥♥♥ over and over ...

Skajwow
01-01-2012, 02:32 PM
Guys you are the best! Thanks.

ayiriw
01-15-2012, 10:29 AM
Thank you, this BEL patch is work for me

AllNightL0ng
01-20-2012, 11:38 AM
Hi, can anyone pls repost the files to other repository? I was lucky to get megaupload closed today by the goverment :(

Want to play Commandos and be able to save the game soooo bad :)

herbert3000
01-21-2012, 03:33 PM
Hi, can anyone pls repost the files to other repository? I was lucky to get megaupload closed today by the goverment :(

Want to play Commandos and be able to save the game soooo bad :)
Hi, you can find the Commandos Behind Enemy Lines Speed Fix here:
www.mediafire.com/?328gyaiatqx5aca
and here:
dl.dropbox.com/u/8472513/Commandos Ultimate Fix.zip
(29.07 MB)

AllNightL0ng
01-22-2012, 01:59 AM
Thanks a lot! :) Woohooo

raeynn
01-22-2012, 04:53 AM
Thanks for the quick re-upload. Should PM the OP for an edit.

Doc. Garga
01-22-2012, 06:10 AM
i've uploaded it again too
http://www.4shared.com/rar/JB4V7aQ-/Ultimate_Fix.html

mikh
02-25-2012, 09:09 AM
Another Mirror of the good content
http://bayfiles.com/file/3UNj/RHiUvO/Commandos_BEL_BCD_Ultimate_Fixes.rar

-gibs-
03-01-2012, 12:36 PM
Why the fix doesn't work for me? Need help people! Downloaded the ultimate fix and replace both exe and dir but it stills not work

herbert3000
04-11-2012, 10:59 AM
Just another mirror:
http://www.mediafire.com/?7vmmwaaoqgoo1oy
(Commandos_BEL_BCD_Ultimate_Fixes.rar, 60.03 MB)

nps
05-05-2012, 02:33 PM
How to fix "Steam not found" error?

Bl00dY_ReApeR
05-13-2012, 02:47 PM
Just another mirror:
http://www.mediafire.com/?7vmmwaaoqgoo1oy
(Commandos_BEL_BCD_Ultimate_Fixes.rar, 60.03 MB)

Thank you!

This one worked fine for me in BEL (Still have to try BCD) on Win7 64.

It was hell finishing the first two stages with the hyperspeed of the enemies so I was worried after finding out my saves were gone. I remember never being able to finish even the first level when I was younger. Now I'll be able to take revenge on this game with the normal speed and my improved gaming skills.

Ranger3661
05-13-2012, 07:28 PM
How to fix "Steam not found" error?

Just restart the computer.

HoLyCoW
05-14-2012, 03:28 AM
How to fix "Steam not found" error?

I just quit Steam, then started it back up and it worked.

Angelrocking
05-15-2012, 11:43 AM
Hi, are all these fixes/patches ok with the steam guidelines/rules? Sorry if this has been asked before.

BeerSeeker
05-27-2012, 05:32 PM
Is there a way to play commandos 3 destination berlin in windowed mode?

mout
05-28-2012, 07:21 AM
I've got the Ultimate Fix on BEL (haven't tried the others), but my game still won't start.

All I get is a "insert CD" screen.

Is there another fix for this?

Sono Juventino
05-29-2012, 11:03 AM
Thank you. That fixed the speed in BEL for me.

UnicoPCMaster
06-30-2012, 03:45 AM
I can not use the fix for the resolution of Commandos 2, says that it takes a no-cd patch, as you have done?

Atedos
08-12-2012, 04:46 AM
* Commandos Behind Enemy Lines Speed Fix (Also fixes the saving/loading game problem so you don't need to edit Commando.cfg) by Doc. Garga:
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1236369

Greetings Commandos Fans!

Some days ago I uploaded a file that made the game run without the extra-speed and without the the save/load bug.
But, the file made some game messages appear in spanish and it also bugged almost all of the briefings.

After some hard work, now i think all of the reported bugs (thank you mates!) were been fixed.

The file has ~30mb and is free of viruses.
Again, i ask you to test it and report bugs! (or please just reply with one 'tested and working':):):):)).
Also, there's a readme file inside the zip that you'll can read and find some answers!

So, i think thats all for now!
Have fun!

Doc. Garga
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=KC3I94XA




edit: if you encounter problems with the sound during the briefings, please, make a quick save at the begining, then quick load and restart the mission (yes, it's annoyn' but should work in most cases)!


Could someone fix the link in the first post please, as megaupload is no longer available?

Florida31
11-07-2012, 05:38 PM
It doesn't work for me.
I use XP 32bit and SP3.
Error message:
"This is the international version. Please run the German version."
Indeed I use German XP, but... is there a way to play the game?

herbert3000
11-15-2012, 02:39 PM
* Commandos 2 Widescreen & High Resolution Support by BooTx
http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=16028

====

* Commandos 3 Widescreen & High Resolution Support by BooTx
http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=16019
* Commandos 2 Widescreen & High Resolution Support by BooTx
sites.google.com/site/xbootx/home/commandos2 (https://sites.google.com/site/xbootx/home/commandos2)

====

* Commandos 3 Widescreen & High Resolution Support by BooTx
sites.google.com/site/xbootx/home/commandos3 (https://sites.google.com/site/xbootx/home/commandos3)

Florida31
11-15-2012, 07:50 PM
How is that related to my problem?

herbert3000
11-16-2012, 07:18 AM
How is that related to my problem?It's not. Actually I just wanted to reply to the post on the very first page because the links are broken.

Check out this thread:
http://www.gog.com/forum/commandos_series/important_information_for_german_players_of_comman dos_ammo_pack/page1 (http://www.gog.com/forum/commandos_series/important_information_for_german_players_of_comman dos_ammo_pack/page1)
There you will find the solution for your problem :)

Hurt_Town
03-31-2013, 09:58 PM
* Commandos 2 Widescreen & High Resolution Support by BooTx
sites.google.com/site/xbootx/home/commandos2 (https://sites.google.com/site/xbootx/home/commandos2)

====

* Commandos 3 Widescreen & High Resolution Support by BooTx
sites.google.com/site/xbootx/home/commandos3 (https://sites.google.com/site/xbootx/home/commandos3)


you are a champion. looked everywhere for something that wasnt a hex editing mess. thanks :)

dsbig123
07-21-2013, 09:07 AM
Just another mirror:
http://www.mediafire.com/?7vmmwaaoqgoo1oy
(Commandos_BEL_BCD_Ultimate_Fixes.rar, 60.03 MB)

thanks I been looking for this. this fixed my speed problems

information for old games been getting hard to find lately