PDA

View Full Version : Game crashes


silentbobcom
07-01-2010, 11:52 AM
I hope this problem isn't just me. I start up the game, it goes through the directx installation, it starts up the game, goes through all the logos like unreal technology, raven, activision and then it crashes. Help :(

I have a laptop that I am trying to run this on with Windows Vista 64 bit SP2, Intel Core 2 Duo T8300 @ 2.4 GHz, and 4 gigs of RAM.
My video card is Nvidia GeForce 8800M GTS 512 MB GDDR3. Video card has the latest driver 257.21 .

StingingVelvet
07-01-2010, 12:07 PM
Laptop cards might not be supported and, unfortunately, might be the cause.

Try a different driver maybe, an old one.

bushwacka
07-01-2010, 01:19 PM
you need dual core 2.8 minimum to play it

silentbobcom
07-01-2010, 01:33 PM
I have quite a few games on my laptop that have no problem running. I would expect the game to at least RUN, rather than crash. :(

silentbobcom
07-01-2010, 01:45 PM
http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/CYRI/intro.aspx says my graphics card does not meet the minimum requirements. CPU, RAM, OS, sound card, and free disk space, according to this website, all meet the minimum requirements.

The attribute that my graphics card does meet is:
Minimum: 3D hardware accelerator card required - 100% DirectX(R) 9.0c-compliant 256 MB video card and drivers [NVIDIA(R) GeForce(R) 8800 GT 256 MB RAM and better chipsets (excluding GeForce(R) 9400)
You Have: GeForce 8800M GTS

I think it's a problem with Directx. Everytime I start the game it goes through directx installation. I am going to try to reinstall directx 9.0c and see if that works.

silentbobcom
07-01-2010, 01:48 PM
Well it turns out that I already have directx 9.0c. I think I'll try to restart game. If that doesn't work, I'm going to try to uninstall and reinstall. I'll let you know if it works.

sarojz
07-01-2010, 02:18 PM
Well it turns out that I already have directx 9.0c. I think I'll try to restart game. If that doesn't work, I'm going to try to uninstall and reinstall. I'll let you know if it works.

This might be an obvious question but did you buy the game from Steam or from some other venue?

silentbobcom
07-01-2010, 10:57 PM
the game was purchased through steam.

silentbobcom
07-02-2010, 01:56 AM
Well fortunately, uninstalling and reinstalling worked and the game runs fine on a fairly high setting. So far so good! This game is turning out to be pretty amazing so far!

silentbobcom
07-02-2010, 01:57 AM
Thanks to all who offered advice.