PDA

View Full Version : Quake 3 Crashing


Skattles
07-02-2010, 11:40 PM
when ever i try to play Quake 3 arena it just crashes before i even get to play the game or even get to the main menu. Does anyone know of a fix for this? I have even turned off steam overlay and the game still crashes i have tryed reinstalling and before reinstalling deleting everything thats left behind from uninstalling. Can anyone help me please.

seq
07-03-2010, 05:51 PM
Try setting the following launch option for Quake 3 in Steam:
+set com_introplayed 1

Skattles
07-04-2010, 01:15 AM
That didn't seem to work is there anything else i could try i would really like to play this game.

seq
07-04-2010, 03:14 PM
What are your computer specs?

If you can find it, you could also try to locate your q3config.cfg file. I only have the retail version of Quake 3 so I'm not sure where the file might be located though, maybe Steam\steamapps\common\quake iii arena\baseq3\? Either that or somewhere in your %userprofile%. If you find the file, please post its contents here.

Skattles
07-04-2010, 04:01 PM
// generated by quake, do not modify
unbindall
bind TAB "+scores"
bind ENTER "+button2"
bind ESCAPE "togglemenu"
bind SPACE "+moveup"
bind + "sizeup"
bind - "sizedown"
bind / "weapnext"
bind 0 "weapon 10"
bind 1 "weapon 1"
bind 2 "weapon 2"
bind 3 "weapon 3"
bind 4 "weapon 4"
bind 5 "weapon 5"
bind 6 "weapon 6"
bind 7 "weapon 7"
bind 8 "weapon 8"
bind 9 "weapon 9"
bind = "sizeup"
bind [ "weapprev"
bind \ "+mlook"
bind ] "weapnext"
bind _ "sizedown"
bind ` "toggleconsole"
bind a "+moveleft"
bind c "+movedown"
bind d "+moveright"
bind s "+back"
bind t "messagemode"
bind w "+forward"
bind ~ "toggleconsole"
bind PAUSE "pause"
bind UPARROW "+forward"
bind DOWNARROW "+back"
bind LEFTARROW "+left"
bind RIGHTARROW "+right"
bind ALT "+strafe"
bind CTRL "+attack"
bind SHIFT "+speed"
bind DEL "+lookdown"
bind PGDN "+lookup"
bind END "centerview"
bind F1 "vote yes"
bind F2 "vote no"
bind F3 "ui_teamorders"
bind F11 "screenshot"
bind MOUSE1 "+attack"
bind MOUSE2 "+strafe"
bind MOUSE3 "+zoom"
bind MWHEELDOWN "weapnext"
bind MWHEELUP "weapprev"
seta cl_run "1"
seta com_hunkMegs "56"
seta com_maxfps "85"
seta com_blood "1"
seta in_midi "0"
seta in_midiport "1"
seta in_midichannel "1"
seta in_mididevice "0"
seta in_mouse "1"
seta in_logitechbug "0"
seta in_joystick "0"
seta in_joyBallScale "0.02"
seta joy_threshold "0.15"
seta vm_cgame "2"
seta vm_game "2"
seta vm_ui "2"
seta sv_hostname "noname"
seta sv_punkbuster "0"
seta sv_maxRate "0"
seta sv_minPing "0"
seta sv_maxPing "0"
seta sv_floodProtect "1"
seta sv_master2 ""
seta sv_master3 ""
seta sv_master4 ""
seta sv_master5 ""
seta sv_lanForceRate "1"
seta sv_strictAuth "1"
seta cl_yawspeed "140"
seta cl_pitchspeed "140"
seta cl_maxpackets "30"
seta cl_packetdup "1"
seta sensitivity "5"
seta cl_mouseAccel "0"
seta cl_freelook "1"
seta cl_allowDownload "0"
seta r_inGameVideo "1"
seta cg_autoswitch "1"
seta m_pitch "0.022"
seta m_yaw "0.022"
seta m_forward "0.25"
seta m_side "0.25"
seta m_filter "0"
seta cl_maxPing "800"
seta name "UnnamedPlayer"
seta rate "3000"
seta snaps "20"
seta model "sarge"
seta headmodel "sarge"
seta team_model "james"
seta team_headmodel "*james"
seta g_redTeam "Stroggs"
seta g_blueTeam "Pagans"
seta color1 "4"
seta color2 "5"
seta handicap "100"
seta sex "male"
seta cl_anonymous "0"
seta cl_punkbuster "0"
seta cg_predictItems "1"
seta cg_viewsize "100"
seta r_glDriver "opengl32"
seta r_allowExtensions "1"
seta r_ext_compressed_textures "0"
seta r_ext_gamma_control "1"
seta r_ext_multitexture "1"
seta r_ext_compiled_vertex_array "1"
seta r_ext_texture_env_add "1"
seta r_picmip "1"
seta r_roundImagesDown "1"
seta r_detailtextures "1"
seta r_texturebits "0"
seta r_colorbits "0"
seta r_stereo "0"
seta r_stencilbits "8"
seta r_depthbits "0"
seta r_overBrightBits "1"
seta r_ignorehwgamma "0"
seta r_mode "3"
seta r_fullscreen "1"
seta r_customwidth "1600"
seta r_customheight "1024"
seta r_customaspect "1"
seta r_simpleMipMaps "1"
seta r_vertexLight "0"
seta r_subdivisions "4"
seta r_smp "0"
seta r_ignoreFastPath "1"
seta r_lodCurveError "250"
seta r_lodbias "0"
seta r_flares "0"
seta r_ignoreGLErrors "1"
seta r_fastsky "0"
seta r_drawSun "0"
seta r_dynamiclight "1"
seta r_dlightBacks "1"
seta r_finish "0"
seta r_textureMode "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST"
seta r_swapInterval "0"
seta r_gamma "1"
seta r_facePlaneCull "1"
seta r_railWidth "16"
seta r_railCoreWidth "6"
seta r_railSegmentLength "32"
seta r_primitives "0"
seta r_lastValidRenderer "Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family"
seta vid_xpos "3"
seta vid_ypos "22"
seta s_volume "0.8"
seta s_musicvolume "0.25"
seta s_separation "0.5"
seta s_doppler "1"
seta s_khz "22"
seta s_mixahead "0.2"
seta s_mixPreStep "0.05"
seta com_soundMegs "8"
seta ui_ffa_fraglimit "20"
seta ui_ffa_timelimit "0"
seta ui_tourney_fraglimit "0"
seta ui_tourney_timelimit "15"
seta ui_team_fraglimit "0"
seta ui_team_timelimit "20"
seta ui_team_friendly "1"
seta ui_ctf_capturelimit "8"
seta ui_ctf_timelimit "30"
seta ui_ctf_friendly "0"
seta g_spScores1 ""
seta g_spScores2 ""
seta g_spScores3 ""
seta g_spScores4 ""
seta g_spScores5 ""
seta g_spAwards ""
seta g_spVideos ""
seta g_spSkill "2"
seta ui_browserMaster "0"
seta ui_browserGameType "0"
seta ui_browserSortKey "4"
seta ui_browserShowFull "1"
seta ui_browserShowEmpty "1"
seta cg_brassTime "2500"
seta cg_drawCrosshair "4"
seta cg_drawCrosshairNames "1"
seta cg_marks "1"
seta server1 ""
seta server2 ""
seta server3 ""
seta server4 ""
seta server5 ""
seta server6 ""
seta server7 ""
seta server8 ""
seta server9 ""
seta server10 ""
seta server11 ""
seta server12 ""
seta server13 ""
seta server14 ""
seta server15 ""
seta server16 ""
seta net_noudp "0"
seta net_noipx "0"
seta net_socksEnabled "0"
seta net_socksServer ""
seta net_socksPort "1080"
seta net_socksUsername ""
seta net_socksPassword ""
seta com_introplayed "1"
seta com_zoneMegs "16"

That is whats in my Config file

seq
07-04-2010, 06:06 PM
Alright. Everything seems to be in order in that config at least. Have you ever managed to start it up properly? Or has it always crashed?

What are your computer specs? I see that the game detected a mobile Intel chipset as a graphics card, so I'm guessing that you're using a laptop?

Skattles
07-04-2010, 11:51 PM
yes thats my graphics card and i have ran the game fine when it was just the regular game and not through steam but since i lost that one i got this one through steam and it just wont seem to work. and i have also had the demo through steam and it has worked.

seq
07-05-2010, 02:04 AM
I would like to know which hardware it is though, so I would know what to look for... Can you at least tell me which graphics card you have?

The first thing I'd change is r_ignoreHWgamma to 1. That cvar has been known to cause a few problems with some graphics cards, and the brightness/gamma works a lot better with it set to 1 in any case.

You could try and see if the game can manage to output an error log before it crashes. Set the following launch option:
+condump log.txt

If you then start the game again you might with some luck get a log.txt file in your \baseq3\ folder, which I would need to take a look at. Though if you get a complete log your IP address will be shown in it, so you might want to remove that before uploading the log.

If you don't get a log you could try this one instead:
+map q3dm1 +condump log.txt

FulValBot (ITA)
07-05-2010, 02:09 AM
for all ati radeon hd: don't use catalyst 10.5/10.6, can cause crash before menu or corrupted texture in most opengl games.

or try this http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showpost.php?p=15656277&postcount=3

seq
07-05-2010, 02:23 AM
He's not using ATI though.
seta r_lastValidRenderer "Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family"

Skattles
07-05-2010, 09:32 AM
yeah my G-Card is built into the lap to its The Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family.
It cant be my graphics card though becasue i have played Quake before on this laptop and its worked fine its just now that im trying to run it through steam its giving me problems. and Seq i will try those things you said when i get home today from work.

seq
07-05-2010, 02:41 PM
Yeah, I know it has worked for you before. I'm not trying to blame your GPU in any way. I'd just like to know what variables Quake is trying to work with, since it could make troubleshooting the issue easier.

Skattles
07-05-2010, 03:04 PM
Ok i see what your saying.
Once i get back home i will give you more Specs
Hopefully we can get this figured out i would really love to
play the game.

Skattles
07-05-2010, 05:14 PM
I have a HP Lap top with a Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 900 @ 2.20GHz
3.00 GB of Ram
Windows 7
64-bit OS
and you know what my G-Card is
and a 220 GB harddrive with 80.1 GB left and could free space if i had too.

This is what came back on the log


Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium III

------- Input Initialization -------
No window for DirectInput mouse init, delaying
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\Windows\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...41 PFDs found
...hardware acceleration found
...PIXELFORMAT 6 selected
...creating GL context: succeeded
...making context current: succeeded
Initializing OpenGL extensions
...GL_S3_s3tc not found
...using GL_EXT_texture_env_add
...using WGL_EXT_swap_control
...using GL_ARB_multitexture
...using GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array
...WGL_3DFX_gamma_control not found

GL_VENDOR: Intel
GL_RENDERER: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
GL_VERSION: 2.1.0 - Build 8.15.10.2141
GL_EXTENSIONS: GL_EXT_blend_minmax GL_EXT_blend_subtract GL_EXT_blend_color
GL_EXT_abgr GL_EXT_texture3D GL_EXT_clip_volume_hint
GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array GL_SGIS_texture_edge_clamp
GL_SGIS_generate_mipmap GL_EXT_draw_range_elements GL_SGIS_texture_lod
GL_EXT_rescale_normal GL_EXT_packed_pixels GL_EXT_texture_edge_clamp
GL_EXT_separate_specular_color GL_ARB_multitexture GL_EXT_texture_env_combine
GL_EXT_bgra GL_EXT_blend_func_separate GL_EXT_secondary_color
GL_EXT_fog_coord GL_EXT_texture_env_add GL_ARB_texture_cube_map
GL_ARB_transpose_matrix GL_ARB_texture_env_add GL_IBM_texture_mirrored_repeat
GL_EXT_multi_draw_arrays GL_NV_blend_square GL_ARB_texture_compression
GL_3DFX_texture_compression_FXT1 GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic
GL_ARB_texture_border_clamp GL_ARB_point_parameters
GL_ARB_texture_env_combine GL_ARB_texture_env_dot3
GL_ARB_texture_env_crossbar GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc GL_ARB_shadow
GL_ARB_window_pos GL_EXT_shadow_funcs GL_EXT_stencil_wrap
GL_ARB_vertex_program GL_EXT_texture_rectangle GL_ARB_fragment_program
GL_EXT_stencil_two_side GL_ATI_separate_stencil GL_ARB_vertex_buffer_object
GL_EXT_texture_lod_bias GL_ARB_occlusion_query GL_ARB_fragment_shader
GL_ARB_shader_objects GL_ARB_shading_language_100
GL_ARB_texture_non_power_of_two GL_ARB_vertex_shader GL_NV_texgen_reflection
GL_ARB_point_sprite GL_EXT_blend_equation_separate GL_ARB_depth_texture
GL_ARB_texture_rectangle GL_ARB_draw_buffers GL_ARB_color_buffer_float
GL_ARB_half_float_pixel GL_ARB_texture_float GL_ARB_pixel_buffer_object
GL_EXT_framebuffer_object GL_ARB_draw_instanced GL_ARB_half_float_vertex
GL_EXT_draw_buffers2 GL_WIN_swap_hint GL_EXT_texture_sRGB GL_EXT_packed_float
GL_EXT_texture_shared_exponent GL_ARB_texture_rg
GL_ARB_texture_compression_rgtc GL_NV_conditional_render
GL_EXT_texture_swizzle GL_ARB_framebuffer_sRGB GL_EXT_packed_depth_stencil
GL_ARB_depth_buffer_float GL_EXT_transform_feedback GL_EXT_framebuffer_blit
GL_ARB_vertex_array_object
GL_MAX_TEXTURE_SIZE: 4096
GL_MAX_ACTIVE_TEXTURES_ARB: 8

PIXELFORMAT: color(32-bits) Z(24-bit) stencil(8-bits)
MODE: 3, 640 x 480 fullscreen hz:60
GAMMA: software w/ 0 overbright bits
CPU: Intel Pentium III
rendering primitives: single glDrawElements
texturemode: GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_NEAREST
picmip: 1
texture bits: 0
multitexture: enabled
compiled vertex arrays: enabled
texenv add: enabled
compressed textures: disabled
Initializing Shaders
...loading 'scripts/lightningnew.shader'
...loading 'scripts/explode1.shader'
...loading 'scripts/gfx.shader'
...loading 'scripts/tim.shader'
...loading 'scripts/base.shader'
...loading 'scripts/base_button.shader'
...loading 'scripts/base_floor.shader'
...loading 'scripts/base_light.shader'
...loading 'scripts/base_object.shader'
...loading 'scripts/base_support.shader'
...loading 'scripts/base_trim.shader'
...loading 'scripts/base_wall.shader'
...loading 'scripts/common.shader'
...loading 'scripts/ctf.shader'
...loading 'scripts/eerie.shader'
...loading 'scripts/gothic_block.shader'
...loading 'scripts/gothic_floor.shader'
...loading 'scripts/gothic_light.shader'
...loading 'scripts/gothic_trim.shader'
...loading 'scripts/gothic_wall.shader'
...loading 'scripts/hell.shader'
...loading 'scripts/liquid.shader'
...loading 'scripts/menu.shader'
...loading 'scripts/models.shader'
...loading 'scripts/organics.shader'
...loading 'scripts/sfx.shader'
...loading 'scripts/shrine.shader'
...loading 'scripts/skin.shader'
...loading 'scripts/sky.shader'
...loading 'scripts/test.shader'
----- finished R_Init -----

------- sound initialization -------
Initializing DirectSound
------------------------------------
----- Sound Info -----
sound system is muted
1 stereo
32768 samples
16 samplebits
1 submission_chunk
22050 speed
0x5740050 dma buffer
No background file.
----------------------
Sound memory manager started
Loading vm file vm/ui.qvm.
VM file ui compiled to 594408 bytes of code
ui loaded in 1963008 bytes on the hunk
35 arenas parsed
32 bots parsed
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Winsock Initialized
Opening IP socket: localhost:27960
Hostname: Levi-PC
IP: 1111111111
Working directory: c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\quake 3
arena
PunkBuster Client: PunkBuster Client (v0.993 | A0) **DISABLED**
PunkBuster Server: PunkBuster Server (v0.993 | A0 C0.0) **DISABLED**
Proceeding with delayed mouse init
Initializing DirectInput...
DirectInput initialized.
Dumped console text to log.txt.

johndavisaz
07-05-2010, 09:03 PM
Try just right-clicking on the Quake icon in Steam, and selecting GLQuake. I was having the same issue. I chose GLQuake, and it was fine.

Skattles
07-05-2010, 09:07 PM
i dont have that selection when i right click on it....

seq
07-06-2010, 05:44 AM
Well, I cannot see anything out of the ordinary in that log, everything seems to be initialising just fine. I even compared it to a fresh install of my retail copy on my laptop, as well as a log from the Quake installation I have on my primary computer. It looks to me like it's something within/related to Steam that's failing, hence crashing Quake.

You could try a q3config.cfg that I just made containing some graphic changes, and see if anything changes: http://pastebin.com/n7UJFY6h
You might have to start Quake two times before it applies correctly. This is a long shot as well, I'm not that confident that it'll help. And backup your own q3config.cfg first.


If you still can't get it to run properly I'd suggest you try an open source executable, like this one (http://ioquake3.org/files/1.36/installer/ioquake3-1.36-3.1.x86.exe).
1. Install that to your directory of choice
2. Copy your \baseq3\ directory from \steamapps\common\quake 3\ (except q3config.cfg) to the ioquake3 directory
3. You should now be able to just run ioquake3.x86.exe that resides in the ioquake3 directory


If you manage to get Quake 3 running properly that way I'm afraid that you'll have to ask Steam Support for help. Maybe you have some .mdmp or other dump files created in \Steam\ that they can take a look at to figure out what's wrong. Or you can start Steam with the -console command line and maybe find an error message there after trying to launch Quake.

But if the ioquake3 executable works you can at least play Quake while you're waiting for Steam Support to help you.

seq
07-06-2010, 05:47 AM
Try just right-clicking on the Quake icon in Steam, and selecting GLQuake. I was having the same issue. I chose GLQuake, and it was fine.

GLQuake is as far as I know only possible to use for Quake 1.

Skattles
07-06-2010, 09:41 AM
Thank you seq for all your help and i will try what you said once i get home.

Skattles
07-06-2010, 09:53 PM
I got it working by installing quake pro mod but i guess i have to update
i get a messege when joining a server
it says
User Interface Is Version 3, Expected 6

seq
07-07-2010, 01:39 AM
Pro mod? As in CPMA? Or do you mean ioquake3?

Regarding the error message, could it be that you tried to join a Team Arena server while you only have the regular version of Quake?

Skattles
07-07-2010, 12:19 PM
It is possible well its not pro mod its just like a proinstall it like installs everything for you like maps that you would have to end up downloading and some other good stuff and it fixed it the only thing is is that my graffics are bad in the game now i fooled around in the setting and fixed most of it other than the hud. my hud is blurry including my cursor ingame any suggestions?

seq
07-07-2010, 01:16 PM
Oh. Well, I have no personal experience of such, I always prefer to do such things manually. I've always had the habit of staying clear of "complete" packages since there never is a guarantee that you get the latest versions of things and that it's quite the hassle keeping track of what it actually does to your installation. You'll have to give me a link to its site or some kind of documentation of what it does. I can't say that I know on the top of my head how the heck they've managed to screw up the 2D elements of the HUD unfortunately.

Unless you're talking about www.promode.org ...?

Skattles
07-07-2010, 07:51 PM
This is where i got it from and these forums is where i got it from its in the Quake 3 sticky at the top of these forums

http://www.esreality.com/?a=post&id=1514034

seq
07-08-2010, 03:03 AM
Ah, alright. Which packages in that installer did you install? I see both OSP, CPMA and Defrag there. That's three completely different mods that can only be run separately. So for me to know what your issues are I need to know which of the mods you're using. The shortcut you're using to launch the game should have a +set fs_game variable that says which mod it is.

Fox-Shot
07-11-2010, 09:52 PM
Try just right-clicking on the Quake icon in Steam, and selecting GLQuake. I was having the same issue. I chose GLQuake, and it was fine.Please read the game on hand.

Anyways, I have the same graphics chipset, my guess it's just how Steam tries to run Quake, and I think it has nothing to do with the graphics card, and more how Steam hogs up the game's own allocation to run, and Quake tends to use a small some, the issue is you can't put any console commands in, since you can't even launch the game.

Fox-Shot
07-11-2010, 10:08 PM
I've found out that it somewhat has nothing to do with overlay, but with Steam's Quake III Arena's .exe file. I downloaded the Quake III latest point release (Non steam .exe) , installed it in an empty folder, and copied all my Q3 files from Steam to it, it worked fine alone, as well as creating a steam shortcut.

seq
07-12-2010, 06:15 AM
Yeah, as I said earlier I think you guys should contact Steam Support and see if you can get help figuring this one out, since normal .exe files seem to work for you.

Has anyone of you launched Steam with the -console command line and then started Quake to see what kind of error Steam reports in its console?

Lighthill
08-15-2010, 05:50 PM
Quake 3 Arena does not start at all. Steam just opens it's notification that it is about to start it, but nothing happens.