PDA

View Full Version : Quake 1 Music Fix (Non-sourceport)


GameMachineJame
07-04-2010, 05:57 PM
So I don't want to use Sourceports. to me, they just don't carry the spirit of the original game. And neither do the games as presented by steam. The music is 9/10ths of the atmosphere guys.
Search just finds me people saying to use Sourceports.

To this end I've made .BIN/.CUE images of the Quake, Scourge of Armagon, and Dissolution of Eternity discs. I've replaced the data track with a simple .txt file in order to get the correct effect without being a filthy steenking Software pirate arr.

These MUSIC (and text)-ONLY disc images are available from the following links.

Quake: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=8O1FWR8T
Scourge of Armagon: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=AJ5X5D8S
Dissolution of Eternity: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=GF8C8TWC

I am working on uploading the ones for the expansion packs. I will edit this post with them as they complete.

Please, feel free to make mirrors and share them with others.

Simply mount the images with your favorite tool. I use MagicISO and DAEMON Tools Lite. But YMMV. Then launch the games as-is in Steam and you're set. All 3 are tested and working for me. I hope I got the tracks in the right order.

FulValBot (ITA)
07-05-2010, 01:53 AM
uh, very great news!!! :D can you try the same with Quake2 and all expansion pack?

ps: i don't know if quake3 has musics in-game, if there are musics in-game can you try the same?

Vonje
07-05-2010, 06:14 AM
Quake 3 doesn't use CD music.

FulValBot (ITA)
07-05-2010, 11:27 AM
ye, its true... but quakeII yes...

MenaceInc
07-05-2010, 11:36 AM
This was already done for Quake 1.
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=996272

Also, sourceports don't carry the same 'spirit' as the original game?
PC's have come a long way since the old 486 systems of thon age.
Most people have monitors and video systems capable of more than just 620x480.
A lot of source ports also try to allow for keeping the visuals as close to the original as possible.

Just seems like a lot of effort to keep around and mount iso's for each game launch instead of just installing something at 150mb and be done with it.

Dragonsbrethren
07-05-2010, 09:31 PM
Part of the problem is that only one Quake 1 port currently supports ogg as a replacement for CD audio. So it's not a matter of not wanting to use a port, it's a matter of being roped into using one specific port. It's disappointing how no other engines have bothered to implement this, especially since track looping (even with a virtual drive) is broken on Vista/7.

Dragonsbrethren
07-09-2010, 07:34 PM
Adding onto my post above, I actually just found out that there is a version of Fitzquake with MP3 support. You can get it here:

http://quakeone.com/forums/quake-help/general-help/5188-play-music-without-cd-2.html#post64566

Rip the Quake CD music tracks and rename them track01-track10. Seems to be working fine but it's not at the same level as Darkplaces yet, since there doesn't seem to be any way to specify different tracks for the mission packs. Still, it's a great development, hopefully it becomes an official feature.

Taikis
07-10-2010, 04:44 AM
Also, sourceports don't carry the same 'spirit' as the original game?
PC's have come a long way since the old 486 systems of thon age.
Most people have monitors and video systems capable of more than just 620x480.
A lot of source ports also try to allow for keeping the visuals as close to the original as possible.

I find that the sourceports have a look that is a mixture of original/plastic/something with no sense

The original game also features OpenGL (which boosts the graphics to sufficient levels) and higher resolutions than you say.

THE Nakedgun
07-12-2010, 05:42 AM
Thanks for this, I do not have the music for expansions.

A while back I converted the tracks to .ogg (for use with Darkplaces (http://icculus.org/twilight/darkplaces/index.html)) and uploaded to rapidshare if anyone is interested.
Extract to Quake/id1/sound

http://rapidshare.com/files/168712332/cdtracks.zip.html

Source ports are alot easier to use and have way more options, like widescreen.

MenaceInc
07-12-2010, 09:43 AM
Thanks for this, I do not have the music for expansions.

A while back I converted the tracks to .ogg (for use with Darkplaces (http://icculus.org/twilight/darkplaces/index.html)) and uploaded to rapidshare if anyone is interested.
Extract to Quake/id1/sound

http://rapidshare.com/files/168712332/cdtracks.zip.html

Source ports are alot easier to use and have way more options, like widescreen.

Already done, see my link above.

THE Nakedgun
07-12-2010, 02:59 PM
Already done, see my link above.
As far as I can see those links require people to use virtual drives or burn to disc, the files I linked do not, all is needed is to put in folder then play.

MenaceInc
07-12-2010, 03:07 PM
As far as I can see those links require people to use virtual drives or burn to disc, the files I linked do not, all is needed is to put in folder then play.

Umm, what? No.

It's a custom patch that I put together that bundles the soundtrack AND an excellent sourceport with a few custom fixes.

Unless I posted the wrong link.
In which case, here's the links I meant.

Ultimate Quake Patch
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=972530

Ultimate Quake II Patch
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1110870

THE Nakedgun
07-12-2010, 04:36 PM
Yes you posted wrogn links before :)

D!ffr@c+0r
07-13-2010, 07:02 AM
Have you or would you please explain your custom fixes?

MenaceInc
07-13-2010, 07:53 AM
Have you or would you please explain your custom fixes?

Mostly stuff related to the default cfg that cause a lot of problems on modern systems but nothing major really. Also, ensuring that it works perfectly with the steam overlay and without having to set any custom shortcuts in Steam.

D!ffr@c+0r
07-13-2010, 02:27 PM
NICE, but do you provide a changelog...?

MenaceInc
07-13-2010, 07:28 PM
NICE, but do you provide a changelog...?

No, just whatever I've said in the threads.

Doriol
08-07-2010, 04:02 PM
OP, could you please upload the version of fitzquake with mp3 support? The link is dead.

Dragonsbrethren
08-15-2010, 09:10 PM
Adding onto my post above, I actually just found out that there is a version of Fitzquake with MP3 support. You can get it here:

http://quakeone.com/forums/quake-help/general-help/5188-play-music-without-cd-2.html#post64566

Rip the Quake CD music tracks and rename them track01-track10. Seems to be working fine but it's not at the same level as Darkplaces yet, since there doesn't seem to be any way to specify different tracks for the mission packs. Still, it's a great development, hopefully it becomes an official feature.

Bumping this. First of all, the other link as Doriol noticed was dead, but it was reuploaded here:

http://quakeone.com/forums/quake-help/general-help/5188-play-music-without-cd-3.html#post73287

Second, it turns out I was mistaken about music not working with the mission packs. I just tried again and it works fine - I think I accidentally left a space in the filenames the first time I tried. The process is the same as doing it for normal Quake, except you have to place the MP3s in the hipnotic (mission pack 1) or rogue (mission pack 2) directory.

chuuzetsu
05-12-2011, 03:28 PM
[deleted, responded to wrong thread]

badatvidyagames
05-23-2011, 03:43 AM
Doesnt work, other guys images do though.

Fox-Shot
06-08-2011, 09:15 PM
This was already done for Quake 1.
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=996272

Also, sourceports don't carry the same 'spirit' as the original game?
PC's have come a long way since the old 486 systems of thon age.
Most people have monitors and video systems capable of more than just 620x480.
A lot of source ports also try to allow for keeping the visuals as close to the original as possible.

Just seems like a lot of effort to keep around and mount iso's for each game launch instead of just installing something at 150mb and be done with it.The only problem, I'm using a craptop and I have yet to see a sourceport that renders lighting in a way that doesn't glitch and lag the game. Darkplaces and FitzQuake have both had terrible lag with lighting errors. Quake software and GLQuake run like a dream AND have good lighting (Software at least.)

MenaceInc
06-09-2011, 09:51 AM
The only problem, I'm using a craptop and I have yet to see a sourceport that renders lighting in a way that doesn't glitch and lag the game. Darkplaces and FitzQuake have both had terrible lag with lighting errors. Quake software and GLQuake run like a dream AND have good lighting (Software at least.)

My netbook (MSI wind clone) can run Darkplaces at default settings just fine. :confused:

Fox-Shot
06-10-2011, 06:49 PM
My netbook (MSI wind clone) can run Darkplaces at default settings just fine. :confused:
Yes, it's sad. I said craptop for a reason. Netbooks are now capable of outperforming it. (Especially since they have hyperthreading and mine doesn't.) If you're curious of what it's got.

Windows 7 Pro x86
Celeron 2.2 GHz solo
3 GB Ram
Intel Mobile GMA 4500

So yeaah...

MenaceInc
06-11-2011, 04:39 PM
Yes, it's sad. I said craptop for a reason. Netbooks are now capable of outperforming it. (Especially since they have hyperthreading and mine doesn't.) If you're curious of what it's got.

Windows 7 Pro x86
Celeron 2.2 GHz solo
3 GB Ram
Intel Mobile GMA 4500

So yeaah...

No, this is the MSI wind. As in 1.6GHz. 1GB RAM, Intel GMA950 chipset MSI wind that was originally released back in 2008. While those specs you listed aren't exactly a Skulltrail system, they're still better than the netbook I tested with. I don't want to tread on any toes though so let's leave it at that.

Blackbeard
01-12-2012, 09:22 AM
this fix doesnt work for me.

I downloaded it.
Mounted it with daemon tools lite.
And started quake through steam, but no music is heared.
the music does work if i use the media player, but it seems like the game doesnt recognise the music or something like that.


Specs:
Windows 7 64bit
SB Audigy SE
GTX 560ti