PDA

View Full Version : Any try Singularity @ Triple Monitor resolutions like 5760x1080 ???


bizzmeister
07-07-2010, 10:56 AM
Because Im not willing to purchase it unless someone can confirm it'll run @ 5760x1080.


Has anyone tried it? If so, whats you're setup and how does it run ?

Thanks!

Elfiwolfe
07-07-2010, 01:11 PM
it will only go up to the max setting of 1 monitor. not to the 3 monitors.

So based on a quick 2 min the game does not natively support eyefinity

bizzmeister
07-07-2010, 01:27 PM
But you have 3 monitors hooked up in eyefinity spanning across 3 screens and it does not give you that resolution ? Or do you just have one monitor and you are not seeing the 5760x1080 resolution ?


Because if you have 1 monitor, you will never see that resolution as an option.

Elfiwolfe
07-07-2010, 07:45 PM
I have 3 monitors hooked up.
I run a few games at 5760x1080
This one will only go up to 1920x1080 (which is the native size of my monitors.

HL2-4-Life
07-08-2010, 01:03 AM
2nd what Elfiwolfe'd observed, I too have 3x 24" monitors hooked up and I do play quite a few games in EyeFinity res of 5760x1200. Sadly, like UT3, Singularity uses the same engine and there's no option for EyeFinity res, max I see is 1920x1200. The advantage is, I can play with every setting maxed out and still get outrageously great FR.

spyre
07-08-2010, 04:07 AM
You can change the resolution manually by editing the games registry settings to change the xres to 5760 or whatever you like.

bizzmeister
07-08-2010, 10:47 AM
I have 3 monitors hooked up.
I run a few games at 5760x1080
This one will only go up to 1920x1080 (which is the native size of my monitors.

2nd what Elfiwolfe'd observed, I too have 3x 24" monitors hooked up and I do play quite a few games in EyeFinity res of 5760x1200. Sadly, like UT3, Singularity uses the same engine and there's no option for EyeFinity res, max I see is 1920x1200. The advantage is, I can play with every setting maxed out and still get outrageously great FR.


I see, thanks for the info guys, appreciate it.

You can change the resolution manually by editing the games registry settings to change the xres to 5760 or whatever you like.

Oh of course, thats just like anything else but i dont want to deal with hacks.

FarDeath69
07-08-2010, 10:54 AM
Oh of course, thats just like anything else but i dont want to deal with hacks.

since when is changing the registry hacking? lol.

BonafideUK
07-15-2010, 10:40 AM
Oh of course, thats just like anything else but i dont want to deal with hacks.

You hook up 3 monitors to play games and you call changing the registry a hack? hahaha.

Daemon785
07-15-2010, 08:46 PM
There is a way to do it

http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=57&t=19722

But I'm waiting for them to fix the texture bug before I even buy it

HL2-4-Life
07-15-2010, 11:22 PM
There is a way to do it

http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=57&t=19722

But I'm waiting for them to fix the texture bug before I even buy itYes, I've tried that and yes, there's the texture bug. Still, it beats playing it @1200P, so I've kept it @5760x1200. Performance is pretty good since it uses the Unreal 2 engine (IIRC, or is it Unreal 3 engine?). Don't expect graphics to come even close to Crysis, looks so......UT3-like to me (in terms of gfx quality).