PDA

View Full Version : Cant get ARMA to work.


DeathDealer628
07-18-2010, 02:02 AM
Well I got ARMA the first one and it was working great until I installed my new graphics card and now all I get is a black screen when I try to play it. My specs are AMD athlon 2 x4 2.8, 6g of ram, and the new graphics card is a radeon hd 4670, running windows 7 64bit. Ever since I installed it the game wont work anybody know a way to fix it? I searched and couln't find anything?

EDIT: I forgot to say all my other games work just fine example is empire total war and all the other total war games, CS series, DoD, red orchristra, killing floor, wolrd in conflict.

CerberusDog
07-18-2010, 02:51 AM
Running the latest graphics drivers?

As a side comment your card seems a bit low compared to the rest of your gear.

BuckyBit
07-18-2010, 03:52 AM
I run the game on a Radeon 4670 in high settings no prob, but on Vista 32-bit.

* latest AMD/ATI Drivers for Windows 7 (64-bit) - I guess you have that.

* Check the Steam-Client, Library, Arma 2, Properties, Local Files, "Verify Integrity of Game Cache"

* start the game in Windowed Mode to check if it starts.

* worst case - re-install the game.

It runs for other people, so it will run for you too.

Dwarden
07-18-2010, 07:21 AM
could You please provide more details about your system ?

1. amt.ati driver build
2. soundcard and driver build

and because You have ARMA 1 i suggest you try update game to ARMA 1.18 RC
http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1233446

please take note
that if you afterward use "verify the game cache integrity"
it will downgrade the game back to 1.14 (build released on STEAM)

DeathDealer628
07-18-2010, 04:28 PM
Got it to work all I needed to do was download that update! So thanks for all the help guys.