PDA

View Full Version : allocating memory?


beastxjason
07-29-2010, 10:11 PM
Well I got my video card and my new power supply and Im happy as can be. I go under adapter and it says it has so much memory allocated to it. My 512mb video card is showing a tad over 2 gig. My system has 4gb so in essence half is being allocated for my card. I dont need this so How do I go about re-allocating said memory.
Acer Aspire m3800 is my model
Radeon HD 512mb
Edit:-duh Im running vista 64 bit :0 almost forgot

cyclic
07-30-2010, 12:57 AM
That allocation is the amount of system memory it MAY use, mainly for texturing, IF it's available and not being used elsewhere. The amount of system RAM available to your machine in a 64 bit system is 4Gb in your example.

beastxjason
07-30-2010, 12:34 PM
Thanks so no worrys then. pheew