PDA

View Full Version : Unable to play


madbikes
08-06-2010, 01:42 AM
I was trying to take a look at this classic and see if there's any servers I can play. I can load into the game fine, but I can't change any options nor find a game as the game just stop working and, fortunately goes back out to the desktop and the game is still running. Any idea what I can try to do next? Thanks

joppe38
08-06-2010, 04:39 AM
Can't change options? What do you mean? How can't you change your options?

madbikes
08-06-2010, 11:35 AM
Please read again. Like I said. I can load into the game. It appears very low res and I can neither find a server nor change any option. After that, the game pretty much froze and just go back to desktop with the game stuck in the background. I tried deleting and reinstalling the game, but no luck.

Mäntä kenraali
08-09-2010, 05:01 AM
Try to delete your config.cfg file from dod folder.

livewired
08-09-2010, 11:16 AM
Could be that your using the wrong graphics setting, If your using XP set it to openGL, for vista/windows 7 use D3D (DirectX), dont use sofware mode as it uses the cpu to render which is very slow and ugly ;)
Open Steam
Go to the "My Games" tab
Right-click the game which needs to be reconfigured
Select "Properties" from the menu
Click the "Set launch options..." button
Add -gl or -d3d at the end of the line, be sure to include a space before the " - " and anything before it.
Specify the appropriate Video Mode and Video Option switches from the lists belowhttps://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=1216-JMTZ-0860

madbikes
08-09-2010, 04:35 PM
Try to delete your config.cfg file from dod folder.

This has no effect.

madbikes
08-09-2010, 04:39 PM
Could be that your using the wrong graphics setting, If your using XP set it to openGL, for vista/windows 7 use D3D (DirectX), dont use sofware mode as it uses the cpu to render which is very slow and ugly ;)
Open Steam
Go to the "My Games" tab
Right-click the game which needs to be reconfigured
Select "Properties" from the menu
Click the "Set launch options..." button
Add -gl or -d3d at the end of the line, be sure to include a space before the " - " and anything before it.
Specify the appropriate Video Mode and Video Option switches from the lists belowhttps://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=1216-JMTZ-0860

Can you please walk me through how to do this properly? I'm not very good at computer codes, so I may have done it wrong. Tried several codes and doesn't look like it does anything either. Thanks.

livewired
08-10-2010, 12:09 PM
if your using vista/windows 7 change the -gl to -d3d


http://img834.imageshack.us/img834/1557/screenes.jpg

madbikes
08-10-2010, 04:34 PM
I got a "Specified mode not supported. The game will now run in software mode" message" after using -d3d

livewired
08-11-2010, 10:16 AM
hmm have you got directx installed ?

https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=1510-QIJN-6861

also some poeple have had problems with DEP
Data Execution Prevention


Go to Start > Control Panel > System > Advanced > Performance > Data Execution Prevention.
Select "Turn on DEP for all programs and services except those I select:"
Select "Add", navigate to C:\Program Files\Steam (or your default Steam directory), and add Steam.exe to the exception list.
Additionally, you will need to add the executable (hl2.exe, for example) for any game you are seeing issues with. These files will either be in Steam\steamapps\common\<Game Title> or in \Steam\steamapps\<Your Steam Account Name>\<Game Title>\


https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=7169-TIAV-5361