PDA

View Full Version : Direct3DDevice9 Error + horrible fps on SP


LuCCo
08-07-2010, 01:10 PM
Well, where can I start....

I know my PC is old but minimal system requirements are ok for my PC. Even Call of duty 4 and Modern Warfare 2 are working fine, but this Cod: WaW is poor.

Singleplayer problems:
when I tried to play SP, I have to set low graphic settings and even through it the game is very slowly in some situations (almost always)

Multiplayer problems:
when I tried to connect to some server, game crashes to WIN with this error: Direct3DDevice9::Present failed: Driver internal error.
I was just once connected to a server, so I know my PC CAN(!) make me still happy :(

any help will be greatful! thanks

screen:
- http://img267.imageshack.us/i/cod5d3dfail.jpg/

coprophagia
08-07-2010, 02:07 PM
http://img267.imageshack.us/i/cod5d3dfail.jpg/
Microsoft Windows XP Pro Service Pack 3
Intel Pentium 4 2.60Ghz
1 GB RAM
ATI X1600


I see one problem. The game requires a 3.0Ghz P4 CPU @ 3 Ghz or an AMD 64 +3200

Your P4 CPU falls short @ only 2.6 Ghz your pushing it in that department.


Aside from that Do you have...

ATI Catalyst™ Display Driver Version 10.2?

DirectX End-User Runtimes (June 2010) (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=3b170b25-abab-4bc3-ae91-50ceb6d8fa8d&displaylang=en)?

Maybe your PC can still make you happier with games that require less from its hardware. :)

LuCCo
08-08-2010, 04:11 AM
I see one problem. The game requires a 3.0Ghz P4 CPU @ 3 Ghz or an AMD 64 +3200

Your P4 CPU falls short @ only 2.6 Ghz your pushing it in that department.


Aside from that Do you have...

ATI Catalyst™ Display Driver Version 10.2?

DirectX End-User Runtimes (June 2010) (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=3b170b25-abab-4bc3-ae91-50ceb6d8fa8d&displaylang=en)?

Maybe your PC can still make you happier with games that require less from its hardware. :)

My hardware is fine for Cod:WaW! Yea, you're right, my procesor isn't 3.00 ghz, but that's not the problem! 1 GB RAM is more than 512 and my graphic card (with the newest drivers) is fine too for this game!
What is very interesting is fact, that I played MP last nigh for 2 hours, but sometimes game crashed to windows and sometimes not.
- On loading screen, sometimes we can see some stupid advertisement for example on procesors from Intel, or on Clan base... that's the problem, my game crashed... and when on loading screen advertisement isn't, I can play...
Sounds stupid, but it's holy fact!
EDIT: http://img230.imageshack.us/i/fckadvertisement.jpg/ (screen added)

as I said, my old pc is good enough for this game, check other comments via google with this problem and lot of people have better computers than me :/

Call of duty 4 was the last Cod game, which was perfect for all players/customers/fans....
since Cod:WaW and now Modern Warfail 2.... Call of duty dies, thanks a lot activision!

coprophagia
08-08-2010, 06:28 AM
The clan advertisement on that loading page is on a default game map (http://callofduty.wikia.com/wiki/Category:Call_of_Duty:_World_at_War_Multiplayer_Le vels) and the logo is embedded there.

The logo represents the sponsor of the free official map for the game via one of the 3 free official map pack patches.
The other Intel logo on some of the other maps, represents the map sponsor, and also a default map from a official map pack.

Those logos can not be turned off, I highly doubt they crash your game.

If you think that your having trouble with modded or custom servers, crashing your game, (I have in the past due to some servers configuration files) use your browser filters and un-check MODS, to avoid the heavily modded servers. Or note the server IP and name and never return.

check other comments via google with this problem and lot of people have better computers than me :/
=!

And quite a lot of those people are trying to run a non purchased copy / or pirated torrent...so go figure. Are you?

I don't have any other suggestions for your hardware / crashing situation, other than upgrades/update...so rant on.

LuCCo
08-08-2010, 07:16 AM
anyway coprophagia, thanks for reply!

I know this maps are free, thats nice, very nice... problem is that sometimes THE SAME map is loaded without that advertisement and sometimes with...

I instaled game without any mods, just updated to 1.7 and of course, I have and original retail dvd version, because I want to play MP on original servers and I wanted to try CB for example (MW2 MP is a crap). Those guys on other forums had original game too.

coprophagia
08-08-2010, 08:08 AM
No, problem.

I see what your talking about now in regards to the logos changing.

Taken from a modded server
http://img710.imageshack.us/f/codwawmp20100808094604.png/
The loading screen has been modified with the games mod tools by some other clan.

Your default game map pack files and maps should still have thehttp://img230.imageshack.us/i/fckadvertisement.jpg/ClanBase.gg or Intel logos.

However the exception...the original maps ( the original 13)
1. Airfield
2. Asylum
3. Castle
4. Cliffside
5. Courtyard
6. Dome
7. Downfall
8. Hanger
9. Makin
10. Outskirts
11. Roundhouse
12. Seelow
13. Upheaval

that came with the game prior to the 3 map pack releases do not have any logos , that is unless you have joined a modified server who has changed the the game to include loading screens that display logos on them.

Regardless logos are static/embedded in the loading screen image and are not as intrusive or invasive as some streamed (http://www.massiveincorporated.com/) that I know of.

Hope that clarifies it a little more and makes some sense as to why you see it some times and not others.

If you filter the game for no MODs the servers you join should not modify the maps or logos...you may even experience fewer crashes.

wooki
08-10-2010, 01:36 PM
I had serious problems with WaW singleplayer running at snailpace until I turned off all graphic controls in catalyst and let the game be its own boss. Never had problems with catalyst making games slow before this. But now it runs silky smooth anyway. Don't know what the gpu-prog is called on Nvidia but you know what I'm talking about.