PDA

View Full Version : Missing work grid in Source 2007 hammer


suroguner
08-12-2010, 11:10 PM
I don't know what's going on here. When I use hammer with the 2006 engine things work as normal, but when I use it with the 2007 engine, hammer doesn't display the work grid.

Here are some picture for what I mean.
Source 2006: http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v215/Glaber/wheresmygrids2006.jpg
Source 2007: http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v215/Glaber/wheresmygrids2007.jpg

I wish I knew what was going on.

suroguner
08-14-2010, 12:44 PM
So is there a setting or something? Or do i have to build the map in the 2006 version and compile in the 2007 version now?

Edit: so no one knows anything about this here? I guess I have to take this to Facepunch then.

Swat1Cat
08-18-2010, 08:51 PM
I'm having this problem too...

#WizardPan.
08-18-2010, 10:23 PM
We're mapping for HL:EP2 and it's a bit of a process to get things working hunky dory. First, you're going to want to create a MOD of HL:EP2 in the Source 2007 Engine. Then, once that's all set, you're going to want to port it to the Source 2009 Engine by reloading the Source SDK (which you'll need to do after creating the '07 MOD as well), switching your Engine Version to '09 and then clicking 'Edit Game Configurations'. Then, add the MOD you created for the '07 Engine and restart Source SDK once again.

Doing this, I was able to actually build maps and have them compile, following with the game loading correctly! It was a few fantastic weeks, but now that we're editing the code again for our MOD, it's back to switching between two gameinfo.txt's again. When you want to run Hammer, make sure that the SteamAppId is 420 and when you want to run the MOD switch back to the 218 SteamAppId.

Let me know how this works out.