PDA

View Full Version : Qauke 3 Sound - no Picture


ca1v
08-16-2010, 06:46 AM
Just got quake 3 and team arena.

I can hear the sound in the background but all I have is a black screen.

specs are:

intel quad 3.33ghz
ati 5870 ( 10.7)
win7 64 bit.

Any thoughts?

jaycob
08-16-2010, 07:16 AM
Just got quake 3 and team arena.

I can hear the sound in the background but all I have is a black screen.

specs are:

intel quad 3.33ghz
ati 5870 ( 10.7)
win7 64 bit.

Any thoughts?

i had a problem with the game showing up right someone said to try and turn off the AI on our graphics cards.

ca1v
08-16-2010, 07:31 AM
i had a problem with the game showing up right someone said to try and turn off the AI on our graphics cards.

didnt work :(

ca1v
08-16-2010, 11:31 AM
bump!

seq
08-16-2010, 12:15 PM
1. Right click your game in Library
2. "Set launch options"
3. Write +set com_introplayed 1 +condump blabla.txt
4. Run the game from Steam, let it load completely before you shut it down (when the banging sound from the intro video has stopped)
5. Locate blabla.txt in your Quake directory
6. Paste the contents of blabla.txt so that we can see it (put it on pastebin.com or something)
7. Upload the contents of your q3config.cfg as well (located in \steam\steamapps\common\quake iii arena\baseq3\)

Also, what's the native resolution of your monitor?

THE Nakedgun
08-16-2010, 01:05 PM
If set the video resoloution high like 1680x1050 the intro videos do not work but you hear the sound.