PDA

View Full Version : Can't get resolution to work


wonderous
08-17-2010, 09:16 AM
Hi I"m using a laptop with resolution 1366 x 768
I put under launch options for condition zero:
-w 1366 -h 768
But instead it started up in 640x480px. Have tried selecting widescreen in the video settings options in the game but the highest resolution there was 1280 x 720..

Needing help.

Thanks

gabiibag
08-31-2010, 05:27 AM
I olso have problems with the settings...every time i change the settings...there aren't saved....every time i enter in game to play i need to make my prefered settings...because when i start to play (for example)...the new settins wheren't applyed. Olso when i restart the game.

verlatt
09-03-2010, 06:31 AM
Hi I"m using a laptop with resolution 1366 x 768
I put under launch options for condition zero:
-w 1366 -h 768
But instead it started up in 640x480px. Have tried selecting widescreen in the video settings options in the game but the highest resolution there was 1280 x 720..

Needing help.

Thanks

It might go well with your display, but not with counter-strike. Some games don't like custom resolutions and it's best to set one of those predefined. That's all I know.